Reasoning Quiz for SBI CLERK PRE & RBI ASSISTANT PRE 2020 |8 February 2020

Reasoning Quiz for  SBI CLERK PRE & RBI ASSISTANT PRE

Reasoning Quiz to improve your  Reasoning  for SBI Po & SBI clerk exam Reasoning, IBPS PO Reasoning , IBPS Clerk Reasoning , IBPS RRB Reasoning, LIC AAO , LIC Assistant,  and other competitive exams.

Direction (1 – 5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
Eight persons were born in four different months i.e. March, April, May and September and on two different dates i.e. 2nd and 9th of the same year.
Less than three persons were born after R. Only two persons were born between R and P. Q and T were born in the same month having 31 days. Number of persons born before T is the same as the number of persons born after W. S was born before U and after P. T was born on an odd numbered date.V was born on 9th of April.
Q1. Who was born on 2nd of September?
1. R
2. P
3. S
4. Q
5. None of these
Q2. How many persons were born between P and Q?
1. One
2. Two
3. None
4. Three
5. Four
Q3. Number of persons born before Q is the same as number of persons born after_____?
1. R
2. P
3. S
4. U
5. V
Q4. Which of the following statement is true regarding W?
1. W was born before R
2. W was born after U
3. W was born on 2nd of May
4. W and R were born in same month
5. Only one person was born after W
Q5. Which of the following pair of persons were born in May?
1. S,W
2. Q,T
3. S,U
4. S,R
5. None of these
Direction (6 – 10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
Seven persons M, O, T, S, R, P, and N sit in a row, some of them are facing north direction and some of them are facing south direction but not necessarily in the same order. O sits third to the right of P. P sits at one of the extreme end of the row. One person sits between O and R. R and P faces same direction. O and R faces opposite direction. S sits second to the right of O. One person sits between M and T and neither of them sits at the extreme end of the row. N and O faces same direction. M and R are not immediate neighbours of each other. T is not facing south direction. More than two persons sits to the left of T. S and N faces same direction. M faces north direction.
Q6. Who among the following person sits 3rd to the left of R?
1. S
2. M
3. No one
4. O
5. None of these
Q7. How many persons sit between M and O?
1. Four
2. Three
3. One
4. None
5. None of these
Q8. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence form a group find the one which does not belong to that group?
1. P
2. S
3. T
4. M
5. R
Q9. Which of the following statement is true regarding N?
1. N faces south direction
2. N and S are immediate neighbours of each other.
3. N sits second to the left of T.
4. Immediate neighbours of N faces in south direction.
5. None of these
Q10. Which of the following statement is not true regarding O?
A. O faces south direction.
B.O sits at the extreme end of the row.
C. Both M and T are immediate neighbours of O.
1. Both A and C
2. Only B
3. All A,B,C
4. Both B and C
5. Both A and B

Solutions

Sol. (1 – 5): From the given statements, Less than three persons were born after R. Only two persons were born between R and P.V was born on 9th of April. So we have two possible cases:

Q and T were born in the same month having 31 days. Number of persons born before T is the same as the number of persons born after W. T was born on an odd numbered date. S was born before U and after P so case-1 is eliminated. Hence the final arrangement is:
Q1. Ans(5)
Q2. Ans(1)
Q3. Ans(4)
Q4. Ans(5)
Q5.Ans(4)
Sol. (6 – 10): It is given that O sits third to the right of P. P sits at one of the extreme end of the row. Thus from here we have two cases i.e. case1 and case2. One person sits between O and R. Thus from here again we have two case i.e case1(a) and case2(a). R and P faces same direction. O and R faces opposite direction.

S sits second to the right of O. Thus case1 and case2 get eliminated. One person sits between M and T and neither of them sits at the extreme end of the row. M and R are not immediate neighbours of each other. N and O faces same direction. T is not facing south direction. More than two persons sits to the left of T thus case 1(a)get eliminated. S and N faces same direction. M faces north direction. Thus our final arrangement is
Q6. Ans(2)
Q7. Ans(4)
Q8. Ans(2)
Q9. Ans(1)
Q10. Ans(2)

Online Mock Test Available on App as well as Web:Ambitious baba app on play store

Quant Topic Wise

How to Access on App:-

  1. Go to Playstore search Ambitious Baba or Click here to Install App
  2. After Install Login with Google Account or Facebook Account

You Can Read This Also: 

ambitiousbaba.com need your support to Grow

I challenge you will get Best Content in Our PDFs with Detail solutions and Latest Pattern

Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered

Get PDF here

Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions

Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1)

Get PDF here

ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2019 E-book

Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English)

Get PDF here

High Level DATA INTERPRETATION Practice E-BOOK

Get PDF her

3

Leave a Reply