Reasoning Quiz for LIC ADO & RRB PO 2019 | 23 June 2019

Reasoning Quiz for LIC ADO & RRB PO 2019

Reasoning Quiz to improve your  Reasoning  for SBI Po & SBI clerk exam Reasoning, IBPS PO Reasoning , IBPS Clerk Reasoning , IBPS RRB Reasoning, LIC AAO ,  and other competitive exams.

Direction (Q1 – Q5): Study the given information carefully to answer the given question. 

A, B, C, D, E, F and G are seven different boxes of different colours i.e. Brown, Orange, Red, Pink, Yellow, White and Green but not necessarily in the same order. 
There are two boxes between box A and the box which is Green in colour. Box C is kept either immediately above or immediately below green colour box. More than two boxes are kept between Box C and the box which is of Red colour, which is neither kept at the top nor at the bottom. Box A is not of Red colour. Only one box is kept between Red colour box and the white colour box. Box A and box E is not of white colour. Box B is of Pink colour and is not kept at the top and not at the bottom. Only two boxes are kept between Yellow colour box and box D, which is kept above yellow colour box. Box D is not of Green colour. Brown colour box is kept above Orange colour box. Neither Box C nor Box E is of Brown colour. Box E is kept above box F. 

Q1.  Which of the following colour box is kept at the top? 

A)  Brown 

B)  White 

C) Orange 

D)  Yellow 

E) Green

Answer & Explanation
Q(1-5):

here are two boxes between box A and the box which is Green in colour. Box C is kept either immediately above or immediately below green colour box. More than two boxes are kept between Box C and the box which is of Red colour, which is neither kept at the top nor at the bottom. Box A is not of Red colour. 


Only one box is kept between Red colour box and the white colour box. Box A and box E is not of white colour. So, case 2 and case 4 is eliminated. Box B is of Pink colour and is not kept at the top and not at the bottom. Only two boxes are kept between Yellow colour box and box D, which is kept above yellow colour box. Box D is not of Green colour. 

Brown colour box is kept above Orange colour box. Neither Box C nor Box E is of Brown colour. So, case 3 will be eliminated. Box E is kept above box F. 

Q1. Ans(A)

Q2.  Which of the following box is of Red colour? 

A) D 

B) F 

C) E 
D)  

E)  None of these

Answer & Explanation
Q(1-5):

here are two boxes between box A and the box which is Green in colour. Box C is kept either immediately above or immediately below green colour box. More than two boxes are kept between Box C and the box which is of Red colour, which is neither kept at the top nor at the bottom. Box A is not of Red colour. 


Only one box is kept between Red colour box and the white colour box. Box A and box E is not of white colour. So, case 2 and case 4 is eliminated. Box B is of Pink colour and is not kept at the top and not at the bottom. Only two boxes are kept between Yellow colour box and box D, which is kept above yellow colour box. Box D is not of Green colour. 

Brown colour box is kept above Orange colour box. Neither Box C nor Box E is of Brown colour. So, case 3 will be eliminated. Box E is kept above box F. 

Q2. Ans(C)

Q3.  How many boxes are kept below pink colour box? 

A) One 

B) Three 

C)  Four 

D) Two 

E)  None of these 

Answer & Explanation
Q(1-5):

here are two boxes between box A and the box which is Green in colour. Box C is kept either immediately above or immediately below green colour box. More than two boxes are kept between Box C and the box which is of Red colour, which is neither kept at the top nor at the bottom. Box A is not of Red colour. 


Only one box is kept between Red colour box and the white colour box. Box A and box E is not of white colour. So, case 2 and case 4 is eliminated. Box B is of Pink colour and is not kept at the top and not at the bottom. Only two boxes are kept between Yellow colour box and box D, which is kept above yellow colour box. Box D is not of Green colour. 

Brown colour box is kept above Orange colour box. Neither Box C nor Box E is of Brown colour. So, case 3 will be eliminated. Box E is kept above box F. 

Q3. Ans(D)

Q4.  How many boxes are Kept between Pink colour and Brown colour box? 

A) Five 

B) Three 

C) Two 

D) On

E) None of these 

Answer & Explanation
Q(1-5):

here are two boxes between box A and the box which is Green in colour. Box C is kept either immediately above or immediately below green colour box. More than two boxes are kept between Box C and the box which is of Red colour, which is neither kept at the top nor at the bottom. Box A is not of Red colour. 


Only one box is kept between Red colour box and the white colour box. Box A and box E is not of white colour. So, case 2 and case 4 is eliminated. Box B is of Pink colour and is not kept at the top and not at the bottom. Only two boxes are kept between Yellow colour box and box D, which is kept above yellow colour box. Box D is not of Green colour. 

Brown colour box is kept above Orange colour box. Neither Box C nor Box E is of Brown colour. So, case 3 will be eliminated. Box E is kept above box F. 

Q4. Ans(B)

Q5.  Which of the following statement is/ are true regarding box B? 

A) Box B is kept above box E. 

B) Two boxes are kept between Box B and box D 

C) Only two boxes kept below box B 

D)Box B is kept above Red colour Box.

E)  None of these 

Answer & Explanation
Q(1-5):

here are two boxes between box A and the box which is Green in colour. Box C is kept either immediately above or immediately below green colour box. More than two boxes are kept between Box C and the box which is of Red colour, which is neither kept at the top nor at the bottom. Box A is not of Red colour. 


Only one box is kept between Red colour box and the white colour box. Box A and box E is not of white colour. So, case 2 and case 4 is eliminated. Box B is of Pink colour and is not kept at the top and not at the bottom. Only two boxes are kept between Yellow colour box and box D, which is kept above yellow colour box. Box D is not of Green colour. 

Brown colour box is kept above Orange colour box. Neither Box C nor Box E is of Brown colour. So, case 3 will be eliminated. Box E is kept above box F. 

Q5. Ans(C)

Directions (Q6-Q10):Study the following information and answer the given questions.
In a certain code language,
‘world inflation is problem first’ is written as ‘suzotira mo’,
‘inflation effects economic’ is written as ‘chi monic’,
‘world economic going slow’ is written as ‘fanicti ye’,
‘increase rates slow grow’ is written as ‘phi ye koo da’
and ‘problem rates’ is written as ‘su phi’.

Q6.  What is the code for ‘first’?

A) su

B) zo

C) ra

D) Either zo or ra

E) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Q (6 – 10) :

1

Q6. Ans(D)

Q7- What does ‘fa’ stand for?

A) world

B) slow

C) economic

D) going

E) Can’t be determined

Answer & Explanation
Q (6 – 10) :

1

Q7. Ans(D)

Q8. Which of the following is the code for ‘problem rates effects grow’?

A) koo da phi chi

B) phisu nr chi

C)  ti da zo chi

D) su phi chi pa

E)  None of these

Answer & Explanation
Q (6 – 10) :

1

Q8. Ans(E)

Q9.  Which of the following is represented by the code ‘mo ye su phi’?

A) economic is problem slow

B) inflation effects slow rates

C) problem inflation slow rates

D) slow economic grow rates

E) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Q (6 – 10) :

1

Q9. Ans(C)

Q10.  Which of the following may be the code for ‘global is exceed tough problem first’?

A) niczosuramo pic

B) piczorasuvo bi

C) su pic ye zorafa

D) tirasu chi mozo

E) None of these.

Answer & Explanation
Q (6 – 10) :

1

Q10. Ans(B)

You Can Read This Also:

Best E-books for LIC AAO 2019 : Get PDF here

ambitiousbaba.com need your support to Grow

I challenge you will get Best Content in Our PDFs with Detail solutions and Latest Pattern

Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered

Get PDF here

Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions

Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1)

Get PDF here

ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2019 E-book

Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English)

Get PDF here

High Level DATA INTERPRETATION Practice E-BOOK

Get PDF here

How to Access on App:-

  1. Go to Playstore search Ambitious Baba or Click here to Install App
  2. After Install Login with Google Account or Facebook Account

 

LIC ADO Mains Test SeriesLIC ADO Pre Test Series

 

 

 

Leave a Reply