Reasoning Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RRB & RBI 2021 | 1 May 2021

Reasoning Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RRB & RBI 2021

Reasoning Quiz to improve your Reasoning Aptitude for SBI Po & SBI clerk exam IBPS PO Reasoning , IBPS Clerk Reasoning , IBPS RRB Reasoning, LIC AAO ,LIC Assistant  and other competitive exam.

Direction (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

Eight persons were born in different months i.e. January, April, June, November on two different dates 1st or 4th. Only One person was born on one date.

G was born in the month which has 31 days. C was born on an even date. More than four persons were born between G and C. No one was born between A and H but both are not born in the same month. B was born after H, who was born after A. Both A and D were born in the same month. F was born before E but not born on an even date. At least one person was born between E and C.

  1. Who among the following was born on 4th June?

(a) H

(b) E

(c) C

(d) D

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation

    Month Date Persons
January 1 F
4 G
April 1 D
4 A
June 1 H
4 E
November 1 B
4 C
  1. Ans. (b)
  • How many persons were born between A and F?
  • (a) None

    (b) Two

    (c) One

    (d) More than three

    (e) Three

    Answer & Explanation

        Month Date Persons
    January 1 F
    4 G
    April 1 D
    4 A
    June 1 H
    4 E
    November 1 B
    4 C

    2. Ans. (b)

    1. Who among the following was born just before D?

    (a) F

    (b) H

    (c) B

    (d) A

    (e) None of these

    Answer & Explanation

        Month Date Persons
    January 1 F
    4 G
    April 1 D
    4 A
    June 1 H
    4 E
    November 1 B
    4 C

    3. Ans. (e)

    1. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence they form a group. Which one of the following does not belong to that group?

    (a) E

    (b) G

    (c) D

    (d) B

    (e) H

    Answer & Explanation

        Month Date Persons
    January 1 F
    4 G
    April 1 D
    4 A
    June 1 H
    4 E
    November 1 B
    4 C

    4. Ans. (b)

    1. Who among the following was born just after D?

    (a) F

    (b) H

    (c) B

    (d) A

    (e) None of these

    Answer & Explanation

        Month Date Persons
    January 1 F
    4 G
    April 1 D
    4 A
    June 1 H
    4 E
    November 1 B
    4 C

    Q5. Ans. (d)

    Direction (6-10):Study the information and answer the following questions:

    Seven persons A, B, C, D, E, F, G were born in different months i.e. January, February, April, July, august, September, December of the same year but not necessarily in the same order. Also, they were born in seven different cities i.e.  Bhopal, Chennai, cochin, Kolkata, Mumbai, Delhi and Darjeeling.

    F was born in Kolkata in a month having less than 31 days. Two persons were born between F and B, who was not born in Delhi. Three persons were born between A and E, who was born after F. D was born before C, who was born in cochin. The person born in Delhi was born before the one who was born in Darjeeling, none of them was born in April. Neither D nor E born in Delhi or Darjeeling. D was born after G, who was born in Mumbai . The one born in Bhopal was born in the month having 31 days. The one who was born in Bhopal was born immediately before the one born in Chennai.

    6.Who among the following was born in April?

    (a)A.

    (b)F

    (c)C.

    (d)B.

    (e)G.

    Answer & Explanation

    Month Person Place
    January A Delhi
    February G Mumbai
    April F Kolkata
    July D Bhopal
    August E Chennai
    September B Darjeeling
    December C Cochin

    Q6. Ans(b)

    7.Who among the following was born immediately before the one who was born in Mumbai ?

    (a)A.

    (b)F.

    (c)C.

    (d)B.

    (e)G.

    Answer & Explanation

    Month Person Place
    January A Delhi
    February G Mumbai
    April F Kolkata
    July D Bhopal
    August E Chennai
    September B Darjeeling
    December C Cochin

    Q7. Ans(a)

    8.Four of the five are alike in a certain way and hence form a group, who among the following does not belong to that group?

    (a)A.

    (b)F.

    (c)C.

    (d)D.

    (e)E.

    Answer & Explanation

    Month Person Place
    January A Delhi
    February G Mumbai
    April F Kolkata
    July D Bhopal
    August E Chennai
    September B Darjeeling
    December C Cochin

    Q8. Ans(b)

    9.Which of the following combination is correct?

    (a)A-Darjeeling-July

    (b)F-Delhi-January

    (c)C- august-cochin

    (d)D- July-Mumbai

    (e)none of these

    Answer & Explanation

    Month Person Place
    January A Delhi
    February G Mumbai
    April F Kolkata
    July D Bhopal
    August E Chennai
    September B Darjeeling
    December C Cochin

    Q9. Ans(e)

    10.Who among the following was born immediately after the one who was born in Mumbai ?

    (a)A.

    (b)F.

    (c)C.

    (d)B.

    (e)G.

    Answer & Explanation

    Month Person Place
    January A Delhi
    February G Mumbai
    April F Kolkata
    July D Bhopal
    August E Chennai
    September B Darjeeling
    December C Cochin

    Q10. Ans(b)

    Recommended PDF’s for 2021:

    2021 Preparation Kit PDF

    Most important PDF’s for Bank, SSC, Railway and Other Government Exam : Download PDF Now

    AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Static GK/Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
    The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English) Get PDF here
    AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Banking Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
    Computer Awareness Capsule 2.O Get PDF here
    AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Quantitative Aptitude Topic-Wise PDF 2020 Get PDF here
    Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered Get PDF here
    Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions Get PDF here
    Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1) Get PDF here
    ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2.O E-book Get PDF here
    3

    Leave a Reply