Reasoning Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RRB & RBI 2021 | 26 April 2021

Reasoning Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RRB & RBI 2021

Reasoning Quiz to improve your Reasoning Aptitude for SBI Po & SBI clerk exam IBPS PO Reasoning , IBPS Clerk Reasoning , IBPS RRB Reasoning, LIC AAO ,LIC Assistant  and other competitive exam.

Direction (Q1 – Q5): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.
A word and number arrangement machine when given an input line of words and numbers rearranges them following a particular rule in each step. The following is an illustration of input and rearrangement (All the numbers are two digit numbers).
Input: shiever 82 16 sailor 19 shares 61 91 scanty shouts 28 shorts
Step I : 61 shiever 82 sailor 19 shares 61 scanty shouts 28 shorts 19
Step II : 61 91 shiever sailor shares 61 scanty shouts 28 shorts 28 19
Step III: 61 91 82 shiever sailor shares scanty shouts shorts 16 28 19
Step IV : 61 91 82 sailor shiever shares scanty shouts shorts 16 28 19
Step V : 61 91 82 sailor scanty shiever shares shouts shorts 16 28 19
Step VI: 61 91 82 sailor scanty shares shiever shouts shorts 16 28 19
Step VII: 61 91 82 sailor scanty shares shiever shorts shouts 16 28 19
Step VII is the last step of the above arrangement.
As per the rules followed in the steps given above, find out in each of the following questions the appropriate step for the given input.
Input: sovran source 18 63 soviet 36 sowars 15 81 souter sowans 51

Q1. Which of the following step would be step IV? 

A) 51 81 63 source sovran sowars soviet souter sowans 15 36 18

B) 51 81 63 source sovran soviet souter sowars sowans 15 36 18

C) 51 81 63 source sovran soviet sowars souter sowans 15 36 18

D) 51 81 63 source sovran soviet sowars sowans souter 15 36 18

E) None of these

Q2. Which of the following would be at the 7th position from the right end in penultimate step? 

A) Sovran

B)  souter

C) sowars

D) sowans

E)  soviet 

Q3.  How many elements (words or numbers) are there between ‘soviet’ and ‘18’ as they appear in the last step of the output?

A) Six

B)  Eight

C) Four

D)  Five

E) Seven

Q4.  Which of the following represents the position of ‘sowars’ in the fourth step? 

A) Seventh from the left’

B) Sixth from the left

C) Fifth from the right

C) Sixth from the right

D) Both (A) and (D)

Q5. Which step number would be the following output? 
51 81 63 source souter soviet sovran sowars sowans 15 36 18 

A) Step IV

B) Step V

C) Step VI

D) Step VII

E) There will be no such step

Direction (Q6 -Q10): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.
A word and number arrangement machine when given an input line of words and numbers rearranges them following a particular rule in each step. The following is an illustration of input and rearrangement.
Input : 22 8 erunets 12 erutely erusker 18 erutify erusque 26 14 erutism
Step I : erunets 22 12 erutely erusker 18 32 erutify erusque 26 14 erutism
Step II : erusker erunets 22 erutely 18 erutify 32 72 erusque 26 14 erutism
Step III: erusque erusker erunets 22 erutely 18 32 72 98 erutify 26 erutism
Step IV: erutely erusque erusker erunets 22 erutify 32 72 98 162 26 erutism
Step V : erutify erutely erusque erusker erunets 26 32 72 98 162 242 erutism
Step VI: erutism erutify erutely erusque erusker erunets 32 72 98 162 242 338
Step VI is the last step of the above arrangement.
As per the rules followed in the steps given above, find out in each of the following questions the appropriate step for the given input.
Input: 8 10 unroffs 2 unroots 12 unrobed unrolls 6 unrobes

Q6.  Which step number would be the following output?
unrobes 2 unrobed 12 10 unroffs 8 unroots unrolls

A)  Step IV

B) Step V

C) Step VI

D) Step VII

E) There will be no such step

Q7. Which of the following would be fifth to the left of second to the right position from the right end in Step IV for the above input? 

A) 4

B) unrobed

C) 8

D) 10

E) None of these

Q8.  How many elements (words or numbers) are there between ‘unrolls’ and ‘18’ as they appear in the last step of the output? 

A)  One

B) Three

C) Four

D) Five

E) Seven

Q9.  Which of the following represents the position of ‘18’ in the fourth step? 

A)  Eighth from the left 

B) Sixth from the left

C) Third from the right

D) Sixth from the right

E) Both (A) and (C)

Q10. In the last step of the rearrangement, ‘18’ is related to ‘unroffs’ and ‘32’ is related to ‘unrolls’ in a certain way. Which of the following would ‘50’ be related to, following the same pattern? 

A) unrobed

B) unrobes

C) unroots

D) can’t be determined

E) None of these

Solutions

Q(1 – 5):

The machine rearranges first numbers and then words. First, it rearranges numbers in ascending order from left side and descending order from right side along with their interchanged positions. Whereas words are arranged in an alphabetical order.
Input: sovran source 18 63 soviet 36 sowars 15 81 souter sowans 51
Step I: 51 sovran source 18 63 soviet 36 sowars souter sowans 51 18
Step II: 51 81 sovran source soviet 36 sowars souter sowans 51 36 18
Step III : 51 81 63 sovran source soviet sowars souter sowans 15 36 18
Step I : 51 81 63 source sovran soviet sowars souter sowans 15 36 18
Step V : 51 81 63 source souter sovran soviet sowars sowans 15 36 18
Step VI: 51 81 63 source souter soviet sovran sowars sowans 15 36 18
Step VII: 51 81 63 source souter soviet sovran sowans sowars 15 36 18
Step VII is the last step of the above arrangement.

Q1. Ans(C)

Q2. Ans(E)

Q3. Ans(D)

Q4. Ans(E)

Q5. Ans(C)

Q(6- 10):  The machine rearranges one number and one word in each step. Words are arranged in alphabetical order from right to left whereas numbers are arranged in an order of half of the square of the number starting from the smallest number and the number arrangement takes place from the 7th position.
Input: 8 10 unroffs 2 unroots 12 unrobed unrolls 6 unrobes
Step I : unrobed 8 10 unroffs unroots 2 12 unrolls 6 unrobes
Step II : unrobes unrobed 8 10 unroffs 2 72 unroots unrolls 6
Step III: unroffs unrobes unrobed 8 10 2 72 18 unroots unrolls
Step IV: unrolls unroffs unrobes unrobed 10 2 72 18 32 unroots
Step V: unroots unrolls unroffs unrobes unrobed 2 72 18 32 50

Q6. Ans(E)

Q7. Ans(B)

Q8. Ans(D)

Q9. Ans(E)

Q10. Ans(B)

Recommended PDF’s for 2021:

2021 Preparation Kit PDF

Most important PDF’s for Bank, SSC, Railway and Other Government Exam : Download PDF Now

AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Static GK/Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English) Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Banking Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
Computer Awareness Capsule 2.O Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Quantitative Aptitude Topic-Wise PDF 2020 Get PDF here
Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered Get PDF here
Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1) Get PDF here
ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2.O E-book Get PDF here
3

Leave a Reply