Reasoning Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RRB & RBI 2021 | 6 May 2021

Reasoning Quiz for SBI, IBPS, RRB & RBI 2021

Reasoning Quiz to improve your Reasoning Aptitude for SBI Po & SBI clerk exam IBPS PO Reasoning , IBPS Clerk Reasoning , IBPS RRB Reasoning, LIC AAO ,LIC Assistant  and other competitive exam.

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully to answer the given questions.

Seven persons namely A, B, C, D, E, F and G learn seven different subjects namely History, Hindi, Maths, Geography, Zoology, English and Biology, not necessarily in the same order. They start learning from Monday to Sunday (of the same week).
F learns a subject on Wednesday. Only one person learns between F and the one who learns Zoology. Only three people learn between the one who learns Zoology and B. The one who learns Maths learns immediately after B. Only two persons learn between the one who learns Maths and G. A learns immediately before D. Only three persons learn between the one who learns History and the one who learns English. F does not learn History. E learns before the one who learns English. Only one person learns between E and the one who learns Geography. A does not learn Hindi.

Q1. As per the given arrangement, B is related to the one who learns Maths in a certain way and F is related to the one who learns Geography in the same way. To which of the following is A related to in the same way?
(a) The one who learns Biology
(b) The one who learns Hindi
(c) The one who learns History
(d) The one who learns English
(e) The one who learns Zoology

Answer & Explanation

  1. Ans.(c)

Q2. Which of the following statement(s) is/are true about C?
(a) C learns Hindi
(b) C learns a subject on Saturday
(c) C learns a subject immediately after F
(d) Only two people learn between C and G
(e) All the given statements are true

Answer & Explanation

  1. Ans.(c)

Q3. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and thus form a group as per the given arrangement. Which of the following does not belong to that group?
(a) D – Thursday
(b) F – Sunday
(c) B – Friday
(d) A – Tuesday
(e) G – Monday

Answer & Explanation

  1. Ans.(a)

Q4. Which of the following subjects does D learn?
(a) Zoology
(b) Hindi
(c) Maths
(d) History
(e) English

Answer & Explanation

  1. Ans.(d)

Q5. Who amongst the following learns Biology?
(a) E
(b) A
(c) G
(d) D
(e) C

Answer & Explanation

  1. Ans.(b)
Directions (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

There are seven boxes i.e. A, B, C, D, E, F and G which are kept one above the other but not necessarily in the same order. They all are of different colour. Only two boxes are kept between C and D. Not more than two boxes are kept below box C. Box D is kept immediately below Red colour box. Only three boxes are kept between Red colour box and Blue colour box. Only one box is kept between box F and Blue colour box. Only three boxes are kept between Box F and box G which is of Yellow colour. Only two boxes are kept between Box G and White colour box. Only one box is kept between white colour box and Box E which is Green colour. Box E kept below box C. Box B is kept above box A. Pink box is kept above Black colour box.

Q6. How many boxes are kept above box B?

(a) Two

(b) Three

(c) None

(d) Four

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation

6.Ans(c)

Q7. Which of the following box is kept at the bottom?

(a) Box A

(b) Box E

(c) Box B

(d) Box G

(e) Box F

Answer & Explanation

7.Ans(d)

Q8. Which among the following box is Pink colour?

(a) D

(b) F

(c) E

(d) B

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation

8.Ans(a)

Q9. Which  among the following is the colour of box A?

(a) Pink

(b) Yellow

(c) Red

(d) White

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation

9.Ans(d)

Q10. How many boxes are kept between box B and box A?

(a) Two

(b) Three

(c) Four

(d) One

(e) None

Answer & Explanation

10.Ans(a)

 

Recommended PDF’s for 2021:

2021 Preparation Kit PDF

Most important PDF’s for Bank, SSC, Railway and Other Government Exam : Download PDF Now

AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Static GK/Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English) Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Banking Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
Computer Awareness Capsule 2.O Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Quantitative Aptitude Topic-Wise PDF 2020 Get PDF here
Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered Get PDF here
Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1) Get PDF here
ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2.O E-book Get PDF here
3

Leave a Reply