Reasoning Quiz for SBI PO PRE & LIC AAO 2019 |21st May 2019

Reasoning Quiz for SBI PO PRE & LIC AAO 2019

Reasoning Quiz to improve your Quantitative Aptitude for SBI Po & SBI clerk exam Reasoning, IBPS PO Reasoning , IBPS Clerk Reasoning , IBPS RRB Reasoning, LIC AAO ,  and other competitive exams.

Directions (1-5): These questions are based on the following arrangement. Study the arrangement carefully to answer these questions. 
  M 6 ⋆ I A 7 $ J # 5 4 B U 2 R Q D H L O @ P T E F 
Q1. How many such symbols are there in the above arrangement each of which is immediately followed by a number and also immediately preceded by a consonant? 
(a) None
(b) One
(c) Two
(d) Three
(e) None of these
Answer & Explanation
Q1. Ans.(b)
 J # 5
Q2. If we remove all the vowels in this series, then which of the following element will be 7th from right end? 
(a) P
(b) H
(c) D
(d) Q
(e) None of these
Answer & Explanation
Q2. Ans.(c)
Q3. How many such vowels are there in the above arrangement each of which is immediately followed by a consonant and also immediately preceded by a symbol? 
(a) None
(b) One
(c) Two
(d) Three
(e) None of these
Answer & Explanation
Q3. Ans.(a)
Q4. How many such consonants are there in the above arrangement, each of which is immediately preceded by a consonant and also immediately followed by a consonant? 
(a) None
(b) One
(c) Two
(d) Three
(e) More than three
Answer & Explanation
Q4. Ans.(d)
 R Q D, Q D H, D H L
Q5. If we remove all the vowels and symbols in this series, then which element will be 13th from left end?
(a) L
(b) H
(c) D
(d) Q
(e) None of these
Answer & Explanation
Q5. Ans.(a)

Direction(Q6 – Q10) :  Study the given information carefully to answer the given question.

A, B, C, D, E, F and G are seven different boxes of different colours i.e. Brown, Orange, Red, Pink, Yellow, White and Green but not necessarily in the same order.
There are two boxes between box A and the box which is Green in colour. Box C is kept either immediately above or immediately below green colour box. More than two boxes are kept between Box C and the box which is of Red colour, which is neither kept at the top nor at the bottom. Box A is not of Red colour. Only one box is kept between Red colour box and the white colour box. Box A and box E is not of white colour. Box B is of Pink colour and is not kept at the top and not at the bottom. Only two boxes are kept between Yellow colour box and box D, which is kept above yellow colour box. Box D is not of Green colour. Brown colour box is kept above Orange colour box. Neither Box C nor Box E is of Brown colour. Box E is kept above box F.

Q6.  Which of the following colour box is kept at the top? 

A) Brown

B) White

C) Orange

D) Yellow 

E) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Q(6 -10): 

There are two boxes between box A and the box which is Green in colour. Box C is kept either immediately above or immediately below green colour box. More than two boxes are kept between Box C and the box which is of Red colour, which is neither kept at the top nor at the bottom. Box A is not of Red colour.


Only one box is kept between Red colour box and the white colour box. Box A and box E is not of white colour. So, case 2 and case 4 is eliminated. Box B is of Pink colour and is not kept at the top and not at the bottom. Only two boxes are kept between Yellow colour box and box D, which is kept above yellow colour box. Box D is not of Green colour.

Brown colour box is kept above Orange colour box. Neither Box C nor Box E is of Brown colour. So, case 3 will be eliminated. Box E is kept above box F.

Q6. Ans(A)

Q7.  Which of the following box is of Red colour? 

A) D

B) F

C) E

D) C

E) None pf these

Answer & Explanation
Q(6 -10): 

There are two boxes between box A and the box which is Green in colour. Box C is kept either immediately above or immediately below green colour box. More than two boxes are kept between Box C and the box which is of Red colour, which is neither kept at the top nor at the bottom. Box A is not of Red colour.


Only one box is kept between Red colour box and the white colour box. Box A and box E is not of white colour. So, case 2 and case 4 is eliminated. Box B is of Pink colour and is not kept at the top and not at the bottom. Only two boxes are kept between Yellow colour box and box D, which is kept above yellow colour box. Box D is not of Green colour.

Brown colour box is kept above Orange colour box. Neither Box C nor Box E is of Brown colour. So, case 3 will be eliminated. Box E is kept above box F.

Q7. Ans(E)

Q8. How many boxes are kept below pink colour box? 

A) One

B) Three

C) Four

D) Two

E) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Q(6 -10): 

There are two boxes between box A and the box which is Green in colour. Box C is kept either immediately above or immediately below green colour box. More than two boxes are kept between Box C and the box which is of Red colour, which is neither kept at the top nor at the bottom. Box A is not of Red colour.


Only one box is kept between Red colour box and the white colour box. Box A and box E is not of white colour. So, case 2 and case 4 is eliminated. Box B is of Pink colour and is not kept at the top and not at the bottom. Only two boxes are kept between Yellow colour box and box D, which is kept above yellow colour box. Box D is not of Green colour.

Brown colour box is kept above Orange colour box. Neither Box C nor Box E is of Brown colour. So, case 3 will be eliminated. Box E is kept above box F.

Q8. Ans(D)

Q9. How many boxes are Kept between Pink colour and Brown colour box? 

A) Five

B) Two

C) One

D) Three

E)  None of these 

Answer & Explanation
Q(6 -10): 

There are two boxes between box A and the box which is Green in colour. Box C is kept either immediately above or immediately below green colour box. More than two boxes are kept between Box C and the box which is of Red colour, which is neither kept at the top nor at the bottom. Box A is not of Red colour.


Only one box is kept between Red colour box and the white colour box. Box A and box E is not of white colour. So, case 2 and case 4 is eliminated. Box B is of Pink colour and is not kept at the top and not at the bottom. Only two boxes are kept between Yellow colour box and box D, which is kept above yellow colour box. Box D is not of Green colour.

Brown colour box is kept above Orange colour box. Neither Box C nor Box E is of Brown colour. So, case 3 will be eliminated. Box E is kept above box F.

Q9. Ans(D)

Q10.  Which of the following statement is/ are true regarding box B? 

A) Box B is kept above box E.

B) Two boxes are kept between Box B and box D

C) Only two boxes kept below box B

D) Box B is kept above Red colour Box.

E) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Q(6 -10): 

There are two boxes between box A and the box which is Green in colour. Box C is kept either immediately above or immediately below green colour box. More than two boxes are kept between Box C and the box which is of Red colour, which is neither kept at the top nor at the bottom. Box A is not of Red colour.


Only one box is kept between Red colour box and the white colour box. Box A and box E is not of white colour. So, case 2 and case 4 is eliminated. Box B is of Pink colour and is not kept at the top and not at the bottom. Only two boxes are kept between Yellow colour box and box D, which is kept above yellow colour box. Box D is not of Green colour.

Brown colour box is kept above Orange colour box. Neither Box C nor Box E is of Brown colour. So, case 3 will be eliminated. Box E is kept above box F.

Q10. Ans(C)

ambitiousbaba.com need your support to Grow

I challenge you will get Best Content in Our PDFs with Detail solutions and Latest Pattern

Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered

Get PDF here

Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions

Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1)

Get PDF here

ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2019 E-book

Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English)

Get PDF here

High Level DATA INTERPRETATION

Practice E-BOOK

Get PDF here

Leave a Reply