Reasoning Quiz for SBI PO PRE & LIC AAO 2019 | 27th April 2019

Reasoning Quiz for SBI PO PRE & LIC AAO 2019

Reasoning Quiz to improve your Quantitative Aptitude for SBI Po & SBI clerk exam Reasoning, IBPS PO Reasoning , IBPS Clerk Reasoning , IBPS RRB Reasoning, LIC AAO ,  and other competitive exams.

Q1. M, T, B, D and R are five friends each of them having a different weight. R is heavier than M and T but lighter than only B. M is heavier than only T. Who among the following is at the third position according to their weights?

A) R

B) M

C) D

D) T

E) None of these

Answer & Explanation
 Q1. Ans(C)

B > R > D > M > T

Q2. Among D, E, F, G and H, each having a different height, F is taller than only D and G is shorter than E and taller than H. Who among the following is the tallest?

A) E

B) H

C) G

D) F 

E) None of these

Answer & Explanation
 Q2. Ans(A)

E > G > H > F > D

Q3. Jayant is taller than Rajeev but not as tall as Madhu. Madhu is not as tall as Pranav. Who is the tallest among Rajeev, Madhu, Jayant and Pranav ?

A) Rajeev

B) Madhu

C) Jayant

D) Pranav

E) Can’t be determined.

Answer & Explanation
 Q3. Ans(D)

Pranav > Madhu > Jayant > Rajeev

Q4. Raghav is twenty first from the left end in a row of 40 boys, and Prarthi is twenty first from the right end in the same row. How many boys are there between them in the row ?

A) One

B) Two

C)  Three

D) Data inadequate

E) None of these

Answer & Explanation
 Q4. Ans(E)

Capture

Q5. P is greater than R. Q is greater than S, who is greater than T. Q is equal to R. than who is greatest?

A) P

B) Q

C) R

D) S

E) T

Answer & Explanation
 Q5. Ans(A)

Capture 2

Direction (Q6 – Q10): Study the following information to answer the given questions:

There are eight captains, namely Pollock, Questa, Rahul, Starc, Tret, Umar, Virat and Watson, sitting around a circular table, facing the center but not necessarily in the same order. Each of them is from a different cricket team, viz Australia, South Africa, Bangladesh, New Zealand, West Indies, Sri Lanka, India and Pakistan.
Rahul and Tret are immediate neighbor of each other. Neither Rahul nor Tret is an immediate neighbor of either Questa or the captain of Sri Lanka. The captain of India sits second to right of Starc, who is the captain neither of Sri Lanka nor of West Indies. Umar sits second to the right of the captain of Sri Lanka. The captain of West Indies is an immediate neighbor of the captain of Sri Lanka. Two people sit between the captain of West Indies and Questa. Virat and the captain of New Zealand are immediate neighbors of each other. Questa is not the captain of New Zealand. Only one person sits between Rahul and the captain of Australia. Watson sits third to the left of the captain of Bangladesh. The captain of South Africa sits second to the left of the captain of Pakistan.

Q6. Who among the following sit exactly between Questa and the captain of West Indies?

A) Pollock and the captain of India

B) Rahul and Tret

C) Watson and Pollock

D) Rahul and the captain of New Zealand

E) Virat and Umar

Answer & Explanation
Q(6 -10):

6-10

Q6. Ans(C)

Q7. Who among the following is the captain of Australia?

A) Rahul

B) Strac

C) Tret

D) Umar

E) Virat

Answer & Explanation
Q(6 -10):

6-10

Q7 Ans(B)

Q8. Four of the following five are alike in a certain way based on the given arrangement and thus form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group?

A) Watson-Captain of Sri Lanka

B) Questa-Captain of Pakistan

C) Rahul-Captain of Bangladesh

D) Virat-Captain of India

E) Strac-Captain of Australia

Answer & Explanation
Q(6 -10):

6-10

Q8. Ans(D)

Q9. Who among the following sits second to the left of the captain of India?

A)  Strac

B) Captain of Australia

C) Tret

D) Both a) and b)

E) Captain of Bangladesh

Answer & Explanation
Q(6 -10):

6-10

Q9. Ans(D)

Q10. Which of these statements is/are correct?

A) Tret is the captain of South Africa.

B)  Rahul is the captain of Bangladesh.

C)  Virat is the captain of West Indies.

D) All a), b) and c)

E) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Q(6 -10):

6-10

Q10. Ans(D)

You Can Read This Also:

Best E-books for LIC AAO 2019 : Get PDF here

ambitiousbaba.com need your support to Grow

I challenge you will get Best Content in Our PDFs with Detail solutions and Latest Pattern

Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered

Get PDF here

Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions

Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1)

Get PDF here

ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2019 E-book

Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English)

Get PDF here

High Level DATA INTERPRETATION Practice E-BOOK

Get PDF here

Leave a Reply