Reasoning Quiz for SBI PO PRE & LIC AAO 2019 | 4 May 2019

Reasoning Quiz for SBI PO PRE & LIC AAO 2019

Reasoning Quiz to improve your Quantitative Aptitude for SBI Po & SBI clerk exam Reasoning, IBPS PO Reasoning , IBPS Clerk Reasoning , IBPS RRB Reasoning, LIC AAO ,  and other competitive exams.

Q1. M, T, B, D and R are five friends each of them having a different weight. R is heavier than M and T but lighter than only B. M is heavier than only T. Who among the following is at the third position according to their weights?

A) R

B) M

C) D

D) T

E) None of these

Answer & Explanation
 Q1. Ans(C)

B > R > D > M > T

Q2. Among D, E, F, G and H, each having a different height, F is taller than only D and G is shorter than E and taller than H. Who among the following is the tallest?

A) E

B) H

C) G

D) F 

E) None of these

Answer & Explanation
 Q2. Ans(A)

E > G > H > F > D

Q3. Jayant is taller than Rajeev but not as tall as Madhu. Madhu is not as tall as Pranav. Who is the tallest among Rajeev, Madhu, Jayant and Pranav ?

A) Rajeev

B) Madhu

C) Jayant

D) Pranav

E) Can’t be determined.

Answer & Explanation
 Q3. Ans(D)

Pranav > Madhu > Jayant > Rajeev

Q4. Raghav is twenty first from the left end in a row of 40 boys, and Prarthi is twenty first from the right end in the same row. How many boys are there between them in the row ?

A) One

B) Two

C)  Three

D) Data inadequate

E) None of these

Answer & Explanation
 Q4. Ans(E)

Capture

Q5. P is greater than R. Q is greater than S, who is greater than T. Q is equal to R. than who is greatest?

A) P

B) Q

C) R

D) S

E) T

Answer & Explanation
 Q5. Ans(A)

Capture 2

Direction (6-10): These questions are based on the following information.

Following are the criteria for selecting team leader for the software company XYZ.
The candidate should

(i) have a work experience of at least four years as an Associate Engineer.
(ii) be fluent in English.
(iii) have scored at least 90% in the interview.
(iv) know either Telugu or Hindi.
(v) be at least 30 years and not more than 40 years as on 01-12-2013.

If the candidate satisfies all the above criteria, the candidate may be selected. If the candidate fulfills all the criteria except,

(a) criterion (i), but has a work experience of at least five years as a Testing Engineer, then he/she is referred to Senior Software Engineer.

(b) criterion (v), but has a work experience of at least nine years as a Software Engineer then he/she is referred to Manager.

Based on the above information and data given in each question, you have to decide the course of action. You are not to assume anything. The following information is provided as on 01-12-2013.
If you are not able to decide the course of action because of insufficient data, your answer is ‘data is inadequate’. Mark your answer as,

Question 6: Bheem has scored 92% in the interview and he is fluent in English. He has six years of work experience as an Associate Engineer and knows Hindi. He was born in 30th March 1981. 
(a) if the candidate is to be rejected.
(b) if the candidate may be selected.
(c) if data is inadequate to take any decision.
(d) if the candidate is to be referred to the Manager.
(e) if the candidate is to be referred to the Senior Software Engineer.

Answer & Explanation
 Q6. Ans(B)

Question 7:  Seema was born in 1979 and she knows both Telugu and Hindi. She has three years of work experience as an Associate Engineer. She scored 90% in the interview and speaks English fluently. She also has six years of work experience as a Testing Engineer.
(a) if the candidate is to be rejected.
(b) if the candidate may be selected.
(c) if data is inadequate to take any decision.
(d) if the candidate is to be referred to the Manager.
(e) if the candidate is to be referred to the Senior Software Engineer.

Answer & Explanation
 Q7. Ans(E)

Question 8: Charu scored 90% in the interview and is fluent in English. She knows Telugu and is 34 years old. She has ten years of work experience as a Software Engineer and has six years of work experience as a Testing engineer. 
(a) if the candidate is to be rejected.
(b) if the candidate may be selected.
(c) if data is inadequate to take any decision.
(d) if the candidate is to be referred to the Manager.
(e) if the candidate is to be referred to the Senior Software Engineer.

Answer & Explanation
 Q8. Ans(C)

Question 9: Gourav was born on 10th September 1985. He has six years of work experience as an Associate Engineer, and is fluent in English. He knows both Hindi and English and scored 85% in the interview. He has nine years work experience as a Software Engineer.
(a) if the candidate is to be rejected.
(b) if the candidate may be selected.
(c) if data is inadequate to take any decision.
(d) if the candidate is to be referred to the Manager.
(e) if the candidate is to be referred to the Senior Software Engineer.

Answer & Explanation
 Q9. Ans(A)

Question 10: Prekshi has a nine years of work experience as a Software Engineer and knows Telugu. She is fluent in English and has five years of work experience as an Associate Engineer and scored 97% in the interview. Her age is 41 years.
(a) if the candidate is to be rejected.
(b) if the candidate may be selected.
(c) if data is inadequate to take any decision.
(d) if the candidate is to be referred to the Manager.
(e) if the candidate is to be referred to the Senior Software Engineer.

Answer & Explanation
 Q10. Ans(D)

You Can Read This Also:

Best E-books for LIC AAO 2019 : Get PDF here

ambitiousbaba.com need your support to Grow

I challenge you will get Best Content in Our PDFs with Detail solutions and Latest Pattern

Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered

Get PDF here

Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions

Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1)

Get PDF here

ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2019 E-book

Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English)

Get PDF here

High Level DATA INTERPRETATION Practice E-BOOK

Get PDF here

Leave a Reply