Reasoning Quiz for SBI PO PRE & SBI CLERK 2019 | 6 May 2019

Reasoning Quiz for SBI PO PRE & SBI CLERK 2019

Reasoning Quiz to improve your Quantitative Aptitude for SBI Po & SBI clerk exam Reasoning, IBPS PO Reasoning , IBPS Clerk Reasoning , IBPS RRB Reasoning, LIC AAO ,  and other competitive exams.

Directions (1-5): These questions are based on the following arrangement. Study the arrangement carefully to answer these questions. 
  M 6 ⋆ I A 7 $ J # 5 4 B U 2 R Q D H L O @ P T E F 
Q1. How many such symbols are there in the above arrangement each of which is immediately followed by a number and also immediately preceded by a consonant? 
(a) None
(b) One
(c) Two
(d) Three
(e) None of these
Answer & Explanation
 Q1. Ans.(b)
 J # 5
Q2. If we remove all the vowels in this series, then which of the following element will be 7th from right end? 
(a) P
(b) H
(c) D
(d) Q
(e) None of these
Answer & Explanation
 Q2. Ans.(c)
Q3. How many such vowels are there in the above arrangement each of which is immediately followed by a consonant and also immediately preceded by a symbol? 
(a) None
(b) One
(c) Two
(d) Three
(e) None of these
Answer & Explanation
 Q3. Ans.(a)
Q4. How many such consonants are there in the above arrangement, each of which is immediately preceded by a consonant and also immediately followed by a consonant? 
(a) None
(b) One
(c) Two
(d) Three
(e) More than three
Answer & Explanation
 Q4. Ans.(d)
 R Q D, Q D H, D H L
Q5. If we remove all the vowels and symbols in this series, then which element will be 13th from left end?
(a) L
(b) H
(c) D
(d) Q
(e) None of these
Answer & Explanation
 Q5. Ans.(a)
Direction (6-10): The following questions are based on the five three – digit numbers given below:
547   247    465    742    343
Q6. If 3 is added to the second digit of each of the numbers how many numbers thus formed will be divisible by three?
(a) None
(b) One
(c) Two
(d) Three
(e) None of these
Answer & Explanation
 Q6. Ans.(b)
Only 465 will be divisible by 3 when added 3 to the second digit of each number.
Q7. If all the digits in each of the numbers are arranged in descending order within the number, which of the following will be the highest number in the new arrangement of numbers?
(a) 547
(b) 247
(c) 465
(d) 742
(e) 343
Answer & Explanation
 Q7. Ans.(a)
754    742     654     742    433
Q8. What will be the resultant number if the second digit of the second lowest number is divided by the third digit of the highest number?
(a) 2
(b) 3
(c) 0
(d) 1
(e) 4
Answer & Explanation
 Q8. Ans.(a)
4÷2=2
Q9. If 3 is added to the first digit and 1 is added to the last digit of each of the numbers then which of the following numbers will be the second highest number?
(a) 547
(b) 247
(c) 465
(d) 742
(e) 343
Answer & Explanation
Q9. Ans.(a)
848    548    766   1043   644
Q10. If in each number the first and the third digits are interchanged then which will be the highest number?
(a) 547
(b) 247
(c) 465
(d) 742
(e) 343

Answer & Explanation
 Q10. Ans.(a)
745   742    564    247    343

You Can Read This Also:

Best E-books for LIC AAO 2019 : Get PDF here

ambitiousbaba.com need your support to Grow

I challenge you will get Best Content in Our PDFs with Detail solutions and Latest Pattern

Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered

Get PDF here

Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions

Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1)

Get PDF here

ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2019 E-book

Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English)

Get PDF here

High Level DATA INTERPRETATION Practice E-BOOK

Get PDF here

Leave a Reply