Reasoning Quiz for SBI PO PRE & LIC AAO 2019 Day(48)| 5th April 2019

Reasoning Quiz for SBI PO PRE & LIC AAO 2019

Reasoning Quiz to improve your Quantitative Aptitude for SBI Po & SBI clerk exam Reasoning, IBPS PO Reasoning , IBPS Clerk Reasoning , IBPS RRB Reasoning, LIC AAO ,  and other competitive exams.

Direction (Q1 – Q5): Study the following information to answer the given questions. 

Seven Professors A, B, C, D, E, F and G live on a separate floor each of a 7-floor building but not necessarily in the same order. The ground floor is numbered 1, the first floor is numbered 2 and so on until the topmost floor is numbered 7. They all take lectures on different days of the week starting from Monday to Sunday.
C takes lecture on Tuesday and lives on an odd numbered floor but not on top floor. One person live between C and the one who takes lecture on Wednesday. Three persons live between E and the one who takes lecture on Wednesday. G who takes lecture on Friday lives below E. F lives on floor number 2. A lives on an odd numbered floor but not on ground floor. D takes lecture on Sunday. No one takes lecture before F. The number of person lives between the one who takes lecture on Sunday and the one who takes lecture on Saturday is the same as in between the one who takes lecture on Monday and the one who takes lecture on Sunday. B lives above the one who takes lecture on Thursday. 

Q1. Who lives on the floor immediately above G? 

A) B

B) E

C) D

D) F

E) None of these

Q2.  On which of the following floor number does E live? 

A) Seven 

B) One 

C) Three 

D) Five 

E) None of these 

Q3.  How many persons live between E and the one who takes his lecture on Friday? 

A)  Three 

B) More than three 

C) None 

D) Two 

E) One 

Q4. The one who lives on floor number six takes lecture on which among the following day?

A) Monday 

B) Thursday 

C) Friday 

D) Saturday 

E)  None of these 

Q5.  How many persons take lecture between B and E? 

A)  Two

B) One 

C) Three 

D) None 

E) More than three 

Direction (Q. 6–10): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
(i) Seven teachers A, B, C, D, E, F and G teach in the science section of XII of a particular school. They teach one of the following subjects — Zoology, Botany, Chemistry, Physics and Maths.
(ii) Two teachers each teach Physics and Chemistry.
(iii) Both the Chemistry teachers and one from Biology and Maths each has cleared UGC (NET).
(iv) Four teachers are females — B, C, F and G. Of them two are married. Two teachers are members of PTA executive council, out of which only one is male. However, none of the married teachers are its members.
(v) All the married teachers except one are class teachers of one class or the other. There are four married teachers A, B, D and F. There are three subject teachers.
(vi) None of the married women teachers have cleared UGC (NET). Two male teachers have cleared NET out of which one is married. He is Mr A, a subject teacher. He is not from PCM stream. He teaches Botany or Zoology.
(vii) The PTA members are not from exclusive PCM or PCB stream. Both the teachers are subject teachers and not class teachers.
(viii) PTA members teach same subject.
(ix) Only Mrs B teaches Botany. G is a class teacher.

Q6.  Who among the following are the PTA members?

A) A and B

B) B and C

C)  C and D

D) C and E

E)  None of these 

Q7.  What does G teach?

A) Maths

B) Physics

C) Chemistry

D) Can’t be determined

E) None of these

Q8.  Who is the male class teacher?

A) F

B) D

C) A

D) Either D or E

E) None of these

Q9.  Which of the following combinations is correct?

A) A – NET cleared – Married – Botany

B) B – Not cleared – Married – Botany

C) C – NET cleared – Married – Chemistry

D) D – NET cleared – Married – Physics

E) E – NET cleared – Married – Chemistry

Q10.  Which of the following combinations is incorrect?

A) E – Unmarried – Male – Chemistry

B) C – Unmarried – Female – Chemistry

C) A – Married – Male – Zoology

D) B – Married – Female – Botany

E) G – Married – Female – Maths

Solutions

Q(1 – 5):

F lives on floor number 2. No one takes lecture before F. A lives on an odd numbered floor but not on ground floor. C takes lecture on Tuesday and lives on an odd numbered floor but not on top floor. One person lives between C and the one who takes lecture on Wednesday. Three persons live between E and the one who takes lecture on Wednesday. G who takes lecture on Friday lives below E. The number of persons living between the one who takes lecture on Sunday and the one who takes lecture on Saturday is the same as in between the one who takes lecture on Monday and the one who takes lecture on Sunday. D takes lecture on Sunday. 
We have following possibilities- 

Now, B lives above the one who takes lecture on Thursday. This will eliminate Case 1. So the final arrangement will be- 

Q1. Ans(D)

Q2. Ans(C)

Q3. Ans(E)

Q4. Ans(D)

Q5. Ans(A)

Q(6 -10): 

6-10

Q6. Ans(D)

Q7. Ans(A)

Q8. Ans(B)

Q9. Ans(B)

Q10. Ans(E)

You Can Read This Also:

Best E-books for LIC AAO 2019 : Get PDF here

ambitiousbaba.com need your support to Grow

I challenge you will get Best Content in Our PDFs with Detail solutions and Latest Pattern

Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered

Get PDF here

Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions

Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1)

Get PDF here

ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2019 E-book

Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English)

Get PDF here

High Level DATA INTERPRETATION Practice E-BOOK

Get PDF here

Leave a Reply