Reasoning Quiz for SBI PO PRE & SBI CLERK 2019 | 13 May 2019

Reasoning Quiz for SBI PO PRE & SBI CLERK 2019

Reasoning Quiz to improve your Quantitative Aptitude for SBI Po & SBI clerk exam Reasoning, IBPS PO Reasoning , IBPS Clerk Reasoning , IBPS RRB Reasoning, LIC AAO ,  and other competitive exams.

Directions (1-5): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below.

In a certain code language,

“Career power is premier institute” is coded as  ‘ 9X12  4K10  1R4 9K14  16R18’

“For all government exams” is coded as  ‘1U6  1Z6  9T20  4V10’

“An alumni company” is coded as  ‘1Z4  9Z12  4X14’

“Associated with bankersadda” is coded as  ‘25Z20  1D8  16Y22’

Q1. What is the code for ‘difference’ in the given code language?

(a)   6W20

(b)   16W20

(c)   8W10

(d)   Can’t be determined

(e)   None of these

Answer & Explanation
Directions (1-5):

Logic:- First number is  the square of the total number of vowels in a word. Then letter of the code is opposite of the first letter of the word, and last number is the total numbers of  letters in the word multiplied by 2.

Q1. Ans.(b)

Q2. What is the possible for ‘4V8, 9Y14’ in the given code language?

(a)   clear job

(b)   make even

(c)   difference love

(d)   even between

(e)   None of these

Answer & Explanation
Directions (1-5):

Logic:- First number is  the square of the total number of vowels in a word. Then letter of the code is opposite of the first letter of the word, and last number is the total numbers of  letters in the word multiplied by 2.

Q2.Ans.(d)

Q3. What may be the possible word for ‘4O8  1G6  4G8’ in the given code language?

(a)   making clear job

(b)   love the team

(c)   less place difference

(d)   working between team

(e)   None of these

Answer & Explanation
Directions (1-5):

Logic:- First number is  the square of the total number of vowels in a word. Then letter of the code is opposite of the first letter of the word, and last number is the total numbers of  letters in the word multiplied by 2.

Q3. Ans.(b)

Q4. What may be the possible code for ‘make emphasis’ in the given code language?

(a)   4N16  9V64

(b)   16N4 64V9

(c)   4N4, 16V4

(d)   4N8, 9V16

(e)   None of these.

Answer & Explanation
Directions (1-5):

Logic:- First number is  the square of the total number of vowels in a word. Then letter of the code is opposite of the first letter of the word, and last number is the total numbers of  letters in the word multiplied by 2.

Q4. Ans.(d)

Q5. What is the code for ‘solve tough puzzle’ in the given code language?

(a)   4H16  4G10  4K6

(b)   8H8  4G5  4K10

(c)   16S14, 4T18, 1P21

(d)   6M10, 8O15, 64T17

(e)   None of these

Answer & Explanation
Directions (1-5):

Logic:- First number is  the square of the total number of vowels in a word. Then letter of the code is opposite of the first letter of the word, and last number is the total numbers of  letters in the word multiplied by 2.

Q5. Ans.(e)

Direction (Q6 – Q10): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below. 

Eight persons are sitting around a circular table facing towards the center. Each of them belongs to different cities. E is from Kolkata and two persons sit between E and A. The one who belongs to Bhopal is one of the neighbors of A.F does not belongs to Delhi and Surat. D does not belong to Surat and Bhopal. The one who belongs to Mumbai faces the one who belongs to Surat. One of the persons belongs to Guwahati. One of the immediate neighbors of the one who is from Bhopal belongs to Jaipur, but he is not A. F is immediate left of C.B belongs to Chandigarh and faces the one from Delhi. The one who belongs to Jaipur faces C. H does not belong to Bhopal. G is one of the persons. 

Q6.  Who among the following belongs to Guwahati? 

A) E 

B) A 

C) C 

D) H 

E) none of these 

Answer & Explanation
Q(6 -10):

E is from Kolkata and two persons sit between E and A. The one who belongs to Bhopal is one of the neighbor of A. One of the immediate neighbors of the one who is from Bhopal belongs to Jaipur but it is not A. The one who belongs to Jaipur faces C. F is immediate left of C. 

The one who belongs to Mumbai faces the one who belongs to Surat. So, case2 and case3 gets eliminated. F does not belong to Delhi and Surat. D does not belong to Surat and Bhopal. One of the persons belongs to Guwahati. H does not belong to Bhopal. The final arrangement is: 

Q6. Ans(C)

Q7.  Who among the following sits to the immediate right to D? 

A) E 

B) A 

C) C 

D)  

E) none of these 

Answer & Explanation
Q(6 -10):

E is from Kolkata and two persons sit between E and A. The one who belongs to Bhopal is one of the neighbor of A. One of the immediate neighbors of the one who is from Bhopal belongs to Jaipur but it is not A. The one who belongs to Jaipur faces C. F is immediate left of C. 

The one who belongs to Mumbai faces the one who belongs to Surat. So, case2 and case3 gets eliminated. F does not belong to Delhi and Surat. D does not belong to Surat and Bhopal. One of the persons belongs to Guwahati. H does not belong to Bhopal. The final arrangement is: 

Q7. Ans(E)

Q8.  Which of the following combination is not true? 

A) D- Jaipur 

B) A-Delhi 

C) C-Guwahati 

D) H-Mumbai 

E) none of these 

Answer & Explanation
Q(6 -10):

E is from Kolkata and two persons sit between E and A. The one who belongs to Bhopal is one of the neighbor of A. One of the immediate neighbors of the one who is from Bhopal belongs to Jaipur but it is not A. The one who belongs to Jaipur faces C. F is immediate left of C. 

The one who belongs to Mumbai faces the one who belongs to Surat. So, case2 and case3 gets eliminated. F does not belong to Delhi and Surat. D does not belong to Surat and Bhopal. One of the persons belongs to Guwahati. H does not belong to Bhopal. The final arrangement is: 

Q8. Ans(D)

Q9.  Who among the following belongs to Surat? 

A)  

B)  

C) C 

D) H 

E) none of these 

Answer & Explanation
Q(6 -10):

E is from Kolkata and two persons sit between E and A. The one who belongs to Bhopal is one of the neighbor of A. One of the immediate neighbors of the one who is from Bhopal belongs to Jaipur but it is not A. The one who belongs to Jaipur faces C. F is immediate left of C. 

The one who belongs to Mumbai faces the one who belongs to Surat. So, case2 and case3 gets eliminated. F does not belong to Delhi and Surat. D does not belong to Surat and Bhopal. One of the persons belongs to Guwahati. H does not belong to Bhopal. The final arrangement is: 

Q9. Ans(D)

Q10. Who among the following sits 2nd to the right of the one who faces the one who belongs to Mumbai? 

A)  

B) B 

C) D 

D) G 

E) none of these 

Answer & Explanation
Q(6 -10):

E is from Kolkata and two persons sit between E and A. The one who belongs to Bhopal is one of the neighbor of A. One of the immediate neighbors of the one who is from Bhopal belongs to Jaipur but it is not A. The one who belongs to Jaipur faces C. F is immediate left of C. 

The one who belongs to Mumbai faces the one who belongs to Surat. So, case2 and case3 gets eliminated. F does not belong to Delhi and Surat. D does not belong to Surat and Bhopal. One of the persons belongs to Guwahati. H does not belong to Bhopal. The final arrangement is: 

Q10. Ans(D)

You Can Read This Also:

Best E-books for LIC AAO 2019 : Get PDF here

ambitiousbaba.com need your support to Grow

I challenge you will get Best Content in Our PDFs with Detail solutions and Latest Pattern

Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered

Get PDF here

Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions

Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1)

Get PDF here

ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2019 E-book

Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English)

Get PDF here

High Level DATA INTERPRETATION Practice E-BOOK

Get PDF here

Leave a Reply