Reasoning Quiz for SBI PO PRE & SBI CLERK 2019 | 18 May 2019

Reasoning Quiz for SBI PO PRE & SBI CLERK 2019

Reasoning Quiz to improve your Quantitative Aptitude for SBI Po & SBI clerk exam Reasoning, IBPS PO Reasoning , IBPS Clerk Reasoning , IBPS RRB Reasoning, LIC AAO ,  and other competitive exams.

Direction (1- 2): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below.

In a family of seven members, E is daughter-in-law of N. M is married man. G is niece of C and both are unmarried. C is the only sibling of N. D is brother-in-law of F who is not a sibling of G.
Q1. How is F related to D? 
A) Sister-in-law 
B) Brother-in-law 
C) Uncle 
D)Aunt 
E) Can’t be deter 
Answer & Explanation
Q(1- 2):
Q1. Ans(E)
Q2. How is M related G? 
A) Brother 
B) Mother 
C)  Sister 
D) Father 
E) None of these 
Answer & Explanation
Q(1- 2):
Q2. Ans(D)

Direction (3 – 4):  Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

(i) ‘M+ N’ means ‘M is father of N’
(ii) ‘M – N’ means ‘M is mother of N’ 
(iii) ‘M× N’ means ‘M is brother of N’ 
(iv) ‘M ÷ N’ means ‘M is sister of N’ 

 
Q3.  Which of the following means ‘S is grandmother of C’? 
A) B + J – C+ S
B) S÷ B – J + C
C)  B ×S × T – C
D)  S-B × T + C
E) None of these 
Answer & Explanation
Q(3- 4):
Q3. Ans(D)
Q4.  How is D related to C is the expression ‘S + G×D ÷ R× B-C’? 
A) Son 
B) Daughter 
C) Son or daughter 
D) Aunt 
E) Sister 
Answer & Explanation
Q(3- 4):
Q4. Ans(D)

Q(5 – 7): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.

A polling was held in a particular constituency last month. Rakesh, who is a voter of that constituency, walked 40 meters towards east from his home and took a right turn and walked 20 meters. He again took a right turn and walked 30 meters. Finally he took a right turn and reached the polling station, which was 10 meters away from the previous point. 

Q5. In which direction was the polling station located from the starting point?

A) South

B) Southeast

C) Northeast 

D) Northwest

E)  East 

Answer & Explanation
Q(5 -7):

Q5. Ans(B) 

Q6.  What was the total distance covered by Rakesh to reach the polling station? 

A) 100 m

B) 40 m

C) 120 m 

D) 80 m

E) 60 m

Answer & Explanation
Q(5 -7):

Q6. Ans(A)

Q7.  In which direction was the polling station located from its first turning point? 

A) South-west

B) north-west

C) North-east 

D) south-east

E) None of these 

Answer & Explanation
Q(5 -7):

Q7. Ans(A)

Directions ( Q8 – Q10): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions:

In a certain code language,
‘she whom know Nancy’ is written as ‘ma co he mx,
‘Nancy is a better worker’ is written as ‘mx mh la sa ox’,
‘Rohan know Nancy’ is written as ‘mx he kl’ and
‘whom is worker of Rohan’ is written as ‘kl mh co ze ox’. (All codes are two-letter codes only.)

Q8. In the given code language, which of the following means ‘a better worker’?

A) la samh

B) sa la ox

C) oxsamh

D) Either (a)or(b)

E) mxmh la

Answer & Explanation
Q (8-10):
she—ma
whom—co
know—he
Nancy—mx
is/worker—mh/ox
a/better—la/sa
Rohan—kl
of—ze

Q8. Ans(D)

Q9. What does the code ‘co’ stand for?

A) whom

B) know

C) she

D) Nancy

E) Either (a) or ( c)

Answer & Explanation
Q (8-10):
she—ma
whom—co
know—he
Nancy—mx
is/worker—mh/ox
a/better—la/sa
Rohan—kl
of—ze

Q9. Ans(A)

Q10.  What is the code for ‘she’ in the given code language?

A) ma

B) he

C) co

D)  mx

E) mh

Answer & Explanation
Q (8-10):
she—ma
whom—co
know—he
Nancy—mx
is/worker—mh/ox
a/better—la/sa
Rohan—kl
of—ze

Q10. Ans(A)

Online Mock Test Available on App as well as Web:

Ambitious baba app on play store

You can also Read this:

SBI PO 2019 Preparation Kit PDF

I challenge you will get Best Content in Our PDFs with Detail solutions and Latest Pattern

Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered

Get PDF here

Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions

Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1)

Get PDF here

ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2019 E-book

Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English)

Get PDF here

High Level DATA INTERPRETATION Practice E-BOOK

Get PDF here

Leave a Reply