Reasoning Quiz for SBI PO PRE & SBI CLERK 2019 | 20 May 2019

Reasoning Quiz for SBI PO PRE & SBI CLERK 2019

Reasoning Quiz to improve your Quantitative Aptitude for SBI Po & SBI clerk exam Reasoning, IBPS PO Reasoning , IBPS Clerk Reasoning , IBPS RRB Reasoning, LIC AAO ,  and other competitive exams

Direction (Q1 – Q3):  Study the following information to answer the given questions:

Point G is 10m north of point A. Point B is 10m east of point A. Point C is 20m south of point B. Point D is 10m west of point C. Point E is 10m north of point D. Point F is 15m west of point E. Point H is 15m north of point F. Point K is 5m east of point H. 

Q1.  In which direction is point K with respect to point G?

A) South-west

B) North-east

C) North-west

D) South-east

E)   None of these 

Answer & Explanation
 Q(1 -3):

Q1. Ans(A)

Q2.  If point Z is 10m east of point K, then point A is how far from point Z? 

A) 10m

B) 5m

C) 15m

D) 20m

E) None of these

Answer & Explanation
 Q(1 -3):

Q2. Ans(B)

Q3. If point J is exactly midpoint of BC then point E is how far from point J? 

A) 10m

B)  5m 

C) 15m

D) 20m

E) None of these

Answer & Explanation
 Q(1 -3):

Q3. Ans(A)

Direction (4 – 5): Study the information carefully and answer the questions given below.

A is 4m south to B. D is 5m west to E. H is 4m south to G. C is 8m north to D. C is 4m east B. G is 3m east to F. E is 12m south to F. I is mid-point of F and E.
Q4. In which direction is E with respect to C? 

A)  south east 

B) south west

C)  north east 

D)  north west 

E) none of these

Answer & Explanation
 Q(4-5):

Q4. Ans(A)

Q5.  What is the shortest distance between D and I? 

A) √63

B) √71

C) √73

D) √61

E) none of these

Answer & Explanation
 Q(4 -5):

Q5. Ans(D)

Direction (6 -10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below: 

Ten persons live in a building of five floors such that ground floor is numbered 1 and floor above it is 2 and so on up to 5th floor. Each of the floor consist of 2 flats as flat-1, which is in west of flat-2. Flat-1 of floor-2 is immediately above flat-1 of floor-1 and immediately below flat-1 of floor-3 and in the same way flat-2 of each floor follow same pattern. 
X lives west of S. U lives above W. T lives in an odd numbered flat of even numbered floor. V lives west of Q on one of the floors below T. P lives on odd numbered floor but below R. P and Y lives on different numbered flats. There are three floors in between floors of Q and R. Only two floors are in between the floors of R and Y. R lives Northwest to Y. 

Q6.  Who among the following lives in flat 2 of 4th floor

A) R 

B) P

C) S

D) Q

E) Y 

Answer & Explanation
 Q(6 -10) : 

T lives in an odd numbered flat of even numbered floor. V lives west of Q on one of the floors below T. There are three floors in between floors of Q and R. There will be two possibilities either T lives on 2nd floor or on 4th floor— 
 
Only two floors are in between the floors of R and Y. R lives Northwest to Y. This means R lives on flat-1 of 5th floor. P lives on odd numbered floor but below R. P and Y lives on different numbered flats. 
 
X lives west of S. By this condition Case-2 will be eliminated. U lives above W. We got the final arrangement— 
 

Q6. Ans(C)

Q7.  How many floors are there between floors of U and Y? 

A) two 

B)  None 

C)  one 

D)  three 

E) Cannot be determined 

Answer & Explanation
 Q(6 -10) : 

T lives in an odd numbered flat of even numbered floor. V lives west of Q on one of the floors below T. There are three floors in between floors of Q and R. There will be two possibilities either T lives on 2nd floor or on 4th floor— 
 
Only two floors are in between the floors of R and Y. R lives Northwest to Y. This means R lives on flat-1 of 5th floor. P lives on odd numbered floor but below R. P and Y lives on different numbered flats. 
 
X lives west of S. By this condition Case-2 will be eliminated. U lives above W. We got the final arrangement— 
 

Q7. Ans(A)

Q8.  On which floor does W lives? 

A)  Floor 5 

B) Floor 4 

C) Floor 3

D)  Floor 2 

E)  Floor 1

Answer & Explanation
 Q(6 -10) : 

T lives in an odd numbered flat of even numbered floor. V lives west of Q on one of the floors below T. There are three floors in between floors of Q and R. There will be two possibilities either T lives on 2nd floor or on 4th floor— 
 
Only two floors are in between the floors of R and Y. R lives Northwest to Y. This means R lives on flat-1 of 5th floor. P lives on odd numbered floor but below R. P and Y lives on different numbered flats. 
 
X lives west of S. By this condition Case-2 will be eliminated. U lives above W. We got the final arrangement— 
 

Q8. Ans(C)

Q9.  Who among the following lives to the east of R? 

A) W

B)  

C) V 

D) U 

E) Q

Answer & Explanation
 Q(6 -10) : 

T lives in an odd numbered flat of even numbered floor. V lives west of Q on one of the floors below T. There are three floors in between floors of Q and R. There will be two possibilities either T lives on 2nd floor or on 4th floor— 
 
Only two floors are in between the floors of R and Y. R lives Northwest to Y. This means R lives on flat-1 of 5th floor. P lives on odd numbered floor but below R. P and Y lives on different numbered flats. 
 
X lives west of S. By this condition Case-2 will be eliminated. U lives above W. We got the final arrangement— 
 

Q9. Ans(D)

Q10.  Four of the following five belongs to a group. Who does not belong to the group? 

A) U 

B) X 

C) Y 

D) S

E) T

Answer & Explanation
 Q(6 -10) : 

T lives in an odd numbered flat of even numbered floor. V lives west of Q on one of the floors below T. There are three floors in between floors of Q and R. There will be two possibilities either T lives on 2nd floor or on 4th floor— 
 
Only two floors are in between the floors of R and Y. R lives Northwest to Y. This means R lives on flat-1 of 5th floor. P lives on odd numbered floor but below R. P and Y lives on different numbered flats. 
 
X lives west of S. By this condition Case-2 will be eliminated. U lives above W. We got the final arrangement— 
 

Q10. Ans(A)

Online Mock Test Available on App as well as Web:

Ambitious baba app on play store

You can also Read this:

SBI PO 2019 Preparation Kit PDF

I challenge you will get Best Content in Our PDFs with Detail solutions and Latest Pattern

Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered

Get PDF here

Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions

Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1)

Get PDF here

ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2019 E-book

Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English)

Get PDF here

High Level DATA INTERPRETATION Practice E-BOOK

Get PDF here

Leave a Reply