Reasoning Quiz for SBI PO PRE & SBI CLERK 2019 | 24th May 2019

Reasoning Quiz for SBI PO PRE & SBI CLERK 2019

Reasoning Quiz to improve your Quantitative Aptitude for SBI Po & SBI clerk exam Reasoning, IBPS PO Reasoning , IBPS Clerk Reasoning , IBPS RRB Reasoning, LIC AAO ,  and other competitive exams.

Direction (1 – 5): Study the information and answer the following questions:
There are eight family members F, G, H, I, J, K, L and M. They all have different professions viz. Athlete, Boxer, Cricketer, Lawyer, Engineer, Coordinator, Doctor and Event Manager (not necessarily in the same order).
H is the father of Cricketer. L is the daughter of Event manager. The one who is a Doctor is grandmother of K, who has two brothers. K is a coordinator. I who is an Event manager is married to F. H is a Boxer who is married to the Lawyer. G is the mother of J and K. There are two married couples in the family. The one who is a Coordinator is a female while the one who is an Engineer is a male. The Athlete is the sister of the Boxer, who is married to G. J is not a Cricketer.

Q1. How many male members are there in the family? 
A. Two
B. Three
C. Four
D. Five
E. None of these
Answer & Explanation
 Q (1 – 5) : L is the daughter of Event manager. I who is an Event manager is married to F. H is a Boxer who is married to G who is a lawyer. G is the mother of J and K. There are two married couples in the family. Doctor is grandmother of K, who has two brothers. K is a coordinator. Coordinator is a female while the one who is an Engineer is a male. The Athlete is the sister of the Boxer. J is not a Cricketer. So we get the final arrangement as-
Q1. Ans(C)
Q2. How is L related to G? 
A. Daughter
B. Mother
C. Sister
D. Sister-in-law
E. None of these 
Answer & Explanation
 Q (1 – 5) : L is the daughter of Event manager. I who is an Event manager is married to F. H is a Boxer who is married to G who is a lawyer. G is the mother of J and K. There are two married couples in the family. Doctor is grandmother of K, who has two brothers. K is a coordinator. Coordinator is a female while the one who is an Engineer is a male. The Athlete is the sister of the Boxer. J is not a Cricketer. So we get the final arrangement as-
Q2. Ans(D)

Q3. What is the profession of M? 

A. Engineer
B. Doctor
C. Cricketer
D. Athlete
E. Cannot be determined 
Answer & Explanation
 Q (1 – 5) : L is the daughter of Event manager. I who is an Event manager is married to F. H is a Boxer who is married to G who is a lawyer. G is the mother of J and K. There are two married couples in the family. Doctor is grandmother of K, who has two brothers. K is a coordinator. Coordinator is a female while the one who is an Engineer is a male. The Athlete is the sister of the Boxer. J is not a Cricketer. So we get the final arrangement as-
Q3. Ans(C)

Q4.  Who among the following is a Doctor? 

A. F
B. G
C. J
D. M
E. None of these 
Answer & Explanation
 Q (1 – 5) : L is the daughter of Event manager. I who is an Event manager is married to F. H is a Boxer who is married to G who is a lawyer. G is the mother of J and K. There are two married couples in the family. Doctor is grandmother of K, who has two brothers. K is a coordinator. Coordinator is a female while the one who is an Engineer is a male. The Athlete is the sister of the Boxer. J is not a Cricketer. So we get the final arrangement as-
Q4. Ans(A) 
Q5.  Which of the following statement is definitely true? 
A. G is married to athlete
B. The Event manager is grandfather of Athlete
C. M is the son of G and is a Cricketer
D. All are true
E. None is true 
Answer & Explanation
 Q (1 – 5) : L is the daughter of Event manager. I who is an Event manager is married to F. H is a Boxer who is married to G who is a lawyer. G is the mother of J and K. There are two married couples in the family. Doctor is grandmother of K, who has two brothers. K is a coordinator. Coordinator is a female while the one who is an Engineer is a male. The Athlete is the sister of the Boxer. J is not a Cricketer. So we get the final arrangement as-
Q5. Ans(C)
Q(6 – 8):  Study the following information and answer the given questions.
In a family of seven members there are four female members. T is the mother of M. P is the brother of M. G is grandfather of P. H is mother-in-law of T. V is brother of S, who is sister-in-law of T. 

Q6. How is H related to P

A. Mother
B. Grandmother
C. Sister
D. Sister-in-law
E. None of these 
Answer & Explanation
 Q(6 -8) : 
Q6. Ans(B)

Q7.  How is M related to S? 

A. Niece
B. Nephew
C. Brother
D. Either (A) or (B)
E. None of these
Answer & Explanation
 Q(6 -8) : 

Q7. Ans(A)

Q8. How is V related to G?
A. Son
B. Father
C. Brother
D. Father-in-law
E. None of these 
Answer & Explanation
 Q(6 -8) : 
Q8. Ans(A)
Q(9 -10): Study the following information and answer the given questions
In a park J, K, L, M and N are playing a game. All are facing north. K is 50m to the right of M. J is 70m to the south of K. L is 50m to the west of M. N is 95m to the north of J.

Q9.  Who among the following is to the southeast of the person who is to the left of M? 

A. J
B. K
C. L
D. N
E. Cannot be determined 
Answer & Explanation
 Q(9 -10) : 
Q9. Ans(A)
Q10.  If a kid walks from L, meets K followed by J and then N, how many metres does he walk if he travels the straight line distance all through? 
A. 195m
B. 235m
C. 210m
D. 265m
E. 170m 
Answer & Explanation
 Q(9 -10) : 
Q10. Ans(D)

You Can Read This Also:

Best E-books for LIC AAO 2019 : Get PDF here

ambitiousbaba.com need your support to Grow

I challenge you will get Best Content in Our PDFs with Detail solutions and Latest Pattern

Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered

Get PDF here

Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions

Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1)

Get PDF here

ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2019 E-book

Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English)

Get PDF here

High Level DATA INTERPRETATION Practice E-BOOK

Get PDF here

How to Access on App:-

  1. Go to Playstore search Ambitious Baba or Click here to Install App
  2. After Install Login with Google Account or Facebook Account

LIC ADO Combo Test SeriesLIC ADO Mains Test SeriesLIC ADO Pre Test Series

 

 

 

Leave a Reply