Reasoning Quiz for SBI PO PRE & SBI CLERK 2019 | 31th May 2019

Reasoning Quiz for SBI PO PRE & SBI CLERK 2019

Reasoning Quiz to improve your Quantitative Aptitude for SBI Po & SBI clerk exam Reasoning, IBPS PO Reasoning , IBPS Clerk Reasoning , IBPS RRB Reasoning, LIC AAO ,  and other competitive exams.

Direction (Q1 – Q5): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.
A word and number arrangement machine when given an input line of words and numbers rearranges them following a particular rule in each step. The following is an illustration of input and rearrangement (All the numbers are two digit numbers).
Input: shiever 82 16 sailor 19 shares 61 91 scanty shouts 28 shorts
Step I : 61 shiever 82 sailor 19 shares 61 scanty shouts 28 shorts 19
Step II : 61 91 shiever sailor shares 61 scanty shouts 28 shorts 28 19
Step III: 61 91 82 shiever sailor shares scanty shouts shorts 16 28 19
Step IV : 61 91 82 sailor shiever shares scanty shouts shorts 16 28 19
Step V : 61 91 82 sailor scanty shiever shares shouts shorts 16 28 19
Step VI: 61 91 82 sailor scanty shares shiever shouts shorts 16 28 19
Step VII: 61 91 82 sailor scanty shares shiever shorts shouts 16 28 19
Step VII is the last step of the above arrangement.
As per the rules followed in the steps given above, find out in each of the following questions the appropriate step for the given input.
Input: sovran source 18 63 soviet 36 sowars 15 81 souter sowans 51

Q1. Which of the following step would be step IV? 

A) 51 81 63 source sovran sowars soviet souter sowans 15 36 18

B) 51 81 63 source sovran soviet souter sowars sowans 15 36 18

C) 51 81 63 source sovran soviet sowars souter sowans 15 36 18

D) 51 81 63 source sovran soviet sowars sowans souter 15 36 18

E) None of these

Answer & Explanation
 Q(1 – 5):

The machine rearranges first numbers and then words. First, it rearranges numbers in ascending order from left side and descending order from right side along with their interchanged positions. Whereas words are arranged in an alphabetical order.
Input: sovran source 18 63 soviet 36 sowars 15 81 souter sowans 51
Step I: 51 sovran source 18 63 soviet 36 sowars souter sowans 51 18
Step II: 51 81 sovran source soviet 36 sowars souter sowans 51 36 18
Step III : 51 81 63 sovran source soviet sowars souter sowans 15 36 18
Step I : 51 81 63 source sovran soviet sowars souter sowans 15 36 18
Step V : 51 81 63 source souter sovran soviet sowars sowans 15 36 18
Step VI: 51 81 63 source souter soviet sovran sowars sowans 15 36 18
Step VII: 51 81 63 source souter soviet sovran sowans sowars 15 36 18
Step VII is the last step of the above arrangement.

Q1. Ans(C)

Q2. Which of the following would be at the 7th position from the right end in penultimate step? 

A) Sovran

B)  souter

C) sowars

D) sowans

E)  soviet 

Answer & Explanation
 Q(1 – 5):

The machine rearranges first numbers and then words. First, it rearranges numbers in ascending order from left side and descending order from right side along with their interchanged positions. Whereas words are arranged in an alphabetical order.
Input: sovran source 18 63 soviet 36 sowars 15 81 souter sowans 51
Step I: 51 sovran source 18 63 soviet 36 sowars souter sowans 51 18
Step II: 51 81 sovran source soviet 36 sowars souter sowans 51 36 18
Step III : 51 81 63 sovran source soviet sowars souter sowans 15 36 18
Step I : 51 81 63 source sovran soviet sowars souter sowans 15 36 18
Step V : 51 81 63 source souter sovran soviet sowars sowans 15 36 18
Step VI: 51 81 63 source souter soviet sovran sowars sowans 15 36 18
Step VII: 51 81 63 source souter soviet sovran sowans sowars 15 36 18
Step VII is the last step of the above arrangement.

Q2. Ans(E)

Q3.  How many elements (words or numbers) are there between ‘soviet’ and ‘18’ as they appear in the last step of the output?

A) Six

B)  Eight

C) Four

D)  Five

E) Seven

Answer & Explanation
 Q(1 – 5):

The machine rearranges first numbers and then words. First, it rearranges numbers in ascending order from left side and descending order from right side along with their interchanged positions. Whereas words are arranged in an alphabetical order.
Input: sovran source 18 63 soviet 36 sowars 15 81 souter sowans 51
Step I: 51 sovran source 18 63 soviet 36 sowars souter sowans 51 18
Step II: 51 81 sovran source soviet 36 sowars souter sowans 51 36 18
Step III : 51 81 63 sovran source soviet sowars souter sowans 15 36 18
Step I : 51 81 63 source sovran soviet sowars souter sowans 15 36 18
Step V : 51 81 63 source souter sovran soviet sowars sowans 15 36 18
Step VI: 51 81 63 source souter soviet sovran sowars sowans 15 36 18
Step VII: 51 81 63 source souter soviet sovran sowans sowars 15 36 18
Step VII is the last step of the above arrangement.

Q3. Ans(D)

Q4.  Which of the following represents the position of ‘sowars’ in the fourth step? 

A) Seventh from the left’

B) Sixth from the left

C) Fifth from the right

C) Sixth from the right

D) Both (A) and (D)

Answer & Explanation
 Q(1 – 5):

The machine rearranges first numbers and then words. First, it rearranges numbers in ascending order from left side and descending order from right side along with their interchanged positions. Whereas words are arranged in an alphabetical order.
Input: sovran source 18 63 soviet 36 sowars 15 81 souter sowans 51
Step I: 51 sovran source 18 63 soviet 36 sowars souter sowans 51 18
Step II: 51 81 sovran source soviet 36 sowars souter sowans 51 36 18
Step III : 51 81 63 sovran source soviet sowars souter sowans 15 36 18
Step I : 51 81 63 source sovran soviet sowars souter sowans 15 36 18
Step V : 51 81 63 source souter sovran soviet sowars sowans 15 36 18
Step VI: 51 81 63 source souter soviet sovran sowars sowans 15 36 18
Step VII: 51 81 63 source souter soviet sovran sowans sowars 15 36 18
Step VII is the last step of the above arrangement.

Q4. Ans(E)

Q5. Which step number would be the following output? 
51 81 63 source souter soviet sovran sowars sowans 15 36 18 

A) Step IV

B) Step V

C) Step VI

D) Step VII

E) There will be no such step

 

Answer & Explanation
 Q(1 – 5):

The machine rearranges first numbers and then words. First, it rearranges numbers in ascending order from left side and descending order from right side along with their interchanged positions. Whereas words are arranged in an alphabetical order.
Input: sovran source 18 63 soviet 36 sowars 15 81 souter sowans 51
Step I: 51 sovran source 18 63 soviet 36 sowars souter sowans 51 18
Step II: 51 81 sovran source soviet 36 sowars souter sowans 51 36 18
Step III : 51 81 63 sovran source soviet sowars souter sowans 15 36 18
Step I : 51 81 63 source sovran soviet sowars souter sowans 15 36 18
Step V : 51 81 63 source souter sovran soviet sowars sowans 15 36 18
Step VI: 51 81 63 source souter soviet sovran sowars sowans 15 36 18
Step VII: 51 81 63 source souter soviet sovran sowans sowars 15 36 18
Step VII is the last step of the above arrangement.

Q5. Ans(C)

Direction (6-10): These questions are based on the following information.

Following are the criteria for selecting team leader for the software company XYZ.
The candidate should

(i) have a work experience of at least four years as an Associate Engineer.
(ii) be fluent in English.
(iii) have scored at least 90% in the interview.
(iv) know either Telugu or Hindi.
(v) be at least 30 years and not more than 40 years as on 01-12-2013.

If the candidate satisfies all the above criteria, the candidate may be selected. If the candidate fulfills all the criteria except,

(a) criterion (i), but has a work experience of at least five years as a Testing Engineer, then he/she is referred to Senior Software Engineer.

(b) criterion (v), but has a work experience of at least nine years as a Software Engineer then he/she is referred to Manager.

Based on the above information and data given in each question, you have to decide the course of action. You are not to assume anything. The following information is provided as on 01-12-2013.
If you are not able to decide the course of action because of insufficient data, your answer is ‘data is inadequate’. Mark your answer as,

Question 6: Bheem has scored 92% in the interview and he is fluent in English. He has six years of work experience as an Associate Engineer and knows Hindi. He was born in 30th March 1981. 
(a) if the candidate is to be rejected.
(b) if the candidate may be selected.
(c) if data is inadequate to take any decision.
(d) if the candidate is to be referred to the Manager.
(e) if the candidate is to be referred to the Senior Software Engineer.

Answer & Explanation
 Q6. Ans(B)

Question 7:  Seema was born in 1979 and she knows both Telugu and Hindi. She has three years of work experience as an Associate Engineer. She scored 90% in the interview and speaks English fluently. She also has six years of work experience as a Testing Engineer.
(a) if the candidate is to be rejected.
(b) if the candidate may be selected.
(c) if data is inadequate to take any decision.
(d) if the candidate is to be referred to the Manager.
(e) if the candidate is to be referred to the Senior Software Engineer.

Answer & Explanation
 Q7. Ans(E)

Question 8: Charu scored 90% in the interview and is fluent in English. She knows Telugu and is 34 years old. She has ten years of work experience as a Software Engineer and has six years of work experience as a Testing engineer. 
(a) if the candidate is to be rejected.
(b) if the candidate may be selected.
(c) if data is inadequate to take any decision.
(d) if the candidate is to be referred to the Manager.
(e) if the candidate is to be referred to the Senior Software Engineer.

Answer & Explanation
 Q8. Ans(C)

Question 9: Gourav was born on 10th September 1985. He has six years of work experience as an Associate Engineer, and is fluent in English. He knows both Hindi and English and scored 85% in the interview. He has nine years work experience as a Software Engineer.
(a) if the candidate is to be rejected.
(b) if the candidate may be selected.
(c) if data is inadequate to take any decision.
(d) if the candidate is to be referred to the Manager.
(e) if the candidate is to be referred to the Senior Software Engineer.

Answer & Explanation
 Q9. Ans(A)

Question 10: Prekshi has a nine years of work experience as a Software Engineer and knows Telugu. She is fluent in English and has five years of work experience as an Associate Engineer and scored 97% in the interview. Her age is 41 years.
(a) if the candidate is to be rejected.
(b) if the candidate may be selected.
(c) if data is inadequate to take any decision.
(d) if the candidate is to be referred to the Manager.
(e) if the candidate is to be referred to the Senior Software Engineer.

Answer & Explanation
 Q10. Ans(D)

You Can Read This Also:

Best E-books for LIC AAO 2019 : Get PDF here

WhatsApp Group Join here

More Reasoning Quizzes

Get Free PDFs

60 Days Study plan to Crack SBI PO 2019| Topic wise Quizzes

Mail us at : ambitiousbaba1@gmail.com

Join our Facebook Group:- Click Here

Telegram Group:- Click Here

ambitiousbaba.com need your support to Grow

I challenge you will get Best Content in Our PDFs with Detail solutions and Latest Pattern

Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered

Get PDF here

Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions

Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1)

Get PDF here

ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2019 E-book

Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English)

Get PDF here

High Level DATA INTERPRETATION Practice E-BOOK

Get PDF here

  1. How to Access on App:-
  2. Go to Playstore search Ambitious Baba or Click here to Install App
  3. After Install Login with Google Account or Facebook Account
  4. LIC ADO Combo Test SeriesLIC ADO Mains Test SeriesLIC ADO Pre Test Series

Leave a Reply