Reasoning Quiz for SBI PO PRE & SBI CLERK 2019 | 30 May 2019

Reasoning Quiz for SBI PO PRE & SBI CLERK 2019

Reasoning Quiz to improve your Quantitative Aptitude for SBI Po & SBI clerk exam Reasoning, IBPS PO Reasoning , IBPS Clerk Reasoning , IBPS RRB Reasoning, LIC AAO ,  and other competitive exams.

Directions (1-5): Read the following passage carefully and answer the question given below it.

A group of seven employees with Rank  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6 and 7 work as Economist, Agriculture officer, IT officer, Terminal operator, Clerk, Forex Officer and Research Analyst, for banks L, M, N, P, Q, R and S but not necessary in the same order.

Rank 3 works for Bank N and is neither a Research Analyst nor a clerk. Rank 5 is IT officer and works for Bank R.  Rank 1 works as Forex officer and does not work for Bank L or Q. The one who is an agriculture officer works for Bank M and the one who works for Bank L works as a Terminal Operator. Rank 6 works for Bank Q.  Rank 7 works for Bank P as Research Analyst.  Rank 4 is not an Agriculture Officer.

Q1. Who amongst the following Ranked employee work as an agriculture officer?

(a) 3                                                     

(b) 2

(c) 6                                                     

(d) 4

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
(1 – 5):

Ranks Profession Banks
3 Economist N
5 IT Officer R
1 Forex Officer S
4 Terminal Operator L
6 Clerk Q
7 Research Analyst P
2 Agriculture Officer M

Q1. Ans.(b)

Q2. What is the profession of Rank 3?

(a) Terminal operator 

(b) Agriculture officer

(c) Economist                 

(d) Cannot be determined

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
(1 – 5):

Ranks Profession Banks
3 Economist N
5 IT Officer R
1 Forex Officer S
4 Terminal Operator L
6 Clerk Q
7 Research Analyst P
2 Agriculture Officer M

Q2. Ans.(c)        

         

Q3. For which bank does Rank 2 work?

(a) M                                    

(b) S

(c) L                                                     

(d) either M or S

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
(1 – 5):

Ranks Profession Banks
3 Economist N
5 IT Officer R
1 Forex Officer S
4 Terminal Operator L
6 Clerk Q
7 Research Analyst P
2 Agriculture Officer M

Q3. Ans.(a)

Q4. What is the profession of the person who works for Bank S?

(a) Clerk                                             

(b) Agriculture

(c) Terminal Operator 

(d) Forex Officer

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
 (1 – 5):

Ranks Profession Banks
3 Economist N
5 IT Officer R
1 Forex Officer S
4 Terminal Operator L
6 Clerk Q
7 Research Analyst P
2 Agriculture Officer M

Q4. Ans.(d)

Q5. Which of the following combinations of Rank, profession and Bank is correct?

(a) Rank 1-Forex officer -M

(b) Rank 4-Clerk- L

(c) Rank 6-Agriculture Officer- Q

(d) Rank 2-Agriculture Officer -S

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
(1 – 5):

Ranks Profession Banks
3 Economist N
5 IT Officer R
1 Forex Officer S
4 Terminal Operator L
6 Clerk Q
7 Research Analyst P
2 Agriculture Officer M

Answer & Explanation
 Q5. Ans.(e)

Direction (Q6 - Q10): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions:
Eight persons M, N, O, P, Q, R, S and T are sitting in a straight line. Some of them are facing north while some are facing south, but not necessarily in the same order.
P sits third to the left of the one who sits second to the right of O. More than two persons sit between R and Q. R sits second to the left of N.. M does not face south direction. S does not face same directions as N P and O neither sit at any of the extreme end nor sit adjacent to each other. T sits fourth to the right of the one who sits immediate left of P. Only two persons sit between S and N. Q sits to the left of T and faces opposite direction to the T. Those who sit at extreme ends do not face same direction. S is an immediate neighbor of neither O nor T.

Q6.  How many persons sits between P and O? 

A)  Four 

B) Three

C) Two

D) One

E) More than four

Answer & Explanation
Q(6 -10):

P sits third to the left of the one who sits second to the right of O. P and O neither sit at any of the extreme end nor sit adjacent to each other. From these conditions there are two possible cases-

T sits fourth to the right of the one who sits immediate left of P. Only two persons sit between S and N. S is an immediate neighbour of neither O nor T. Q sits to the left of T and faces opposite direction to the T. There will be two more possibilities 1a and 2a. So new arrangement will be –

R sits second to the left of N. More than two persons sit between R and Q. By this case 1a and 2a will be cancelled. S does not face same directions as N. M does not face south direction. From this condition Case – 1 is cancelled. Those who sit at extreme ends do not face same direction.
So final arrangement will be-

Q6.Ans(A)

Q7. Which of the following pair sit at the extreme ends? 

A)  M, N 

B) R, S

C)  M, R

D) N, S

E) T, R

Answer & Explanation
Q(6 -10):

P sits third to the left of the one who sits second to the right of O. P and O neither sit at any of the extreme end nor sit adjacent to each other. From these conditions there are two possible cases-

T sits fourth to the right of the one who sits immediate left of P. Only two persons sit between S and N. S is an immediate neighbour of neither O nor T. Q sits to the left of T and faces opposite direction to the T. There will be two more possibilities 1a and 2a. So new arrangement will be –

R sits second to the left of N. More than two persons sit between R and Q. By this case 1a and 2a will be cancelled. S does not face same directions as N. M does not face south direction. From this condition Case – 1 is cancelled. Those who sit at extreme ends do not face same direction.
So final arrangement will be-

Q7.Ans(C)

Q8.  Who among the following sits immediate right of S? 

A) P

B)  

C)  

D) Q

E) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Q(6 -10):

P sits third to the left of the one who sits second to the right of O. P and O neither sit at any of the extreme end nor sit adjacent to each other. From these conditions there are two possible cases-

T sits fourth to the right of the one who sits immediate left of P. Only two persons sit between S and N. S is an immediate neighbour of neither O nor T. Q sits to the left of T and faces opposite direction to the T. There will be two more possibilities 1a and 2a. So new arrangement will be –

R sits second to the left of N. More than two persons sit between R and Q. By this case 1a and 2a will be cancelled. S does not face same directions as N. M does not face south direction. From this condition Case – 1 is cancelled. Those who sit at extreme ends do not face same direction.
So final arrangement will be-

Q8.Ans(D)

Q9. How many persons are facing North direction? 

A) Five

B) Four

C) Two

D) Three

E)   Six 

Answer & Explanation
Q(6 -10):

P sits third to the left of the one who sits second to the right of O. P and O neither sit at any of the extreme end nor sit adjacent to each other. From these conditions there are two possible cases-

T sits fourth to the right of the one who sits immediate left of P. Only two persons sit between S and N. S is an immediate neighbour of neither O nor T. Q sits to the left of T and faces opposite direction to the T. There will be two more possibilities 1a and 2a. So new arrangement will be –

R sits second to the left of N. More than two persons sit between R and Q. By this case 1a and 2a will be cancelled. S does not face same directions as N. M does not face south direction. From this condition Case – 1 is cancelled. Those who sit at extreme ends do not face same direction.
So final arrangement will be-

Q9.Ans(B)

Q10.  Four of the following five belong to a group in a certain way, find which of the one does not belong to that group? 

A) N

B) N

C)  

D) O

E) Q

Answer & Explanation
Q(6 -10):

P sits third to the left of the one who sits second to the right of O. P and O neither sit at any of the extreme end nor sit adjacent to each other. From these conditions there are two possible cases-

T sits fourth to the right of the one who sits immediate left of P. Only two persons sit between S and N. S is an immediate neighbour of neither O nor T. Q sits to the left of T and faces opposite direction to the T. There will be two more possibilities 1a and 2a. So new arrangement will be –

R sits second to the left of N. More than two persons sit between R and Q. By this case 1a and 2a will be cancelled. S does not face same directions as N. M does not face south direction. From this condition Case – 1 is cancelled. Those who sit at extreme ends do not face same direction.
So final arrangement will be-

Q10.Ans(C)

You Can Read This Also:

Best E-books for LIC AAO 2019 : Get PDF here

WhatsApp Group Join here

More Reasoning Quizzes

Get Free PDFs

60 Days Study plan to Crack SBI PO 2019| Topic wise Quizzes

Mail us at : ambitiousbaba1@gmail.com

Join our Facebook Group:- Click Here

Telegram Group:- Click Here

ambitiousbaba.com need your support to Grow

I challenge you will get Best Content in Our PDFs with Detail solutions and Latest Pattern

Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered

Get PDF here

Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions

Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1)

Get PDF here

ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2019 E-book

Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English)

Get PDF here

High Level DATA INTERPRETATION Practice E-BOOK

Get PDF here

  1. How to Access on App:-
  2. Go to Playstore search Ambitious Baba or Click here to Install App
  3. After Install Login with Google Account or Facebook Account
  4. LIC ADO Combo Test SeriesLIC ADO Mains Test SeriesLIC ADO Pre Test Series

Leave a Reply