Reasoning Quiz for SBI PO PRE & SBI CLERK 2019 | 31st May 2019

Reasoning Quiz for SBI PO PRE & SBI CLERK 2019

Reasoning Quiz to improve your Quantitative Aptitude for SBI Po & SBI clerk exam Reasoning, IBPS PO Reasoning , IBPS Clerk Reasoning , IBPS RRB Reasoning, LIC AAO ,  and other competitive exams.

Directions (Q1-Q5): Given below are five statements out of which one can be logically concluded from other four, you have to mark that statement as your answer.

Q1. Statements:

(a) Some D are A

(b) Some C are E

(c) All B are D

(d) Some D are E

(e) Some B are A

Answer & Explanation
Q1. Ans(a)

reas1

Q2.  Statements:

(a) All bill are nut

(b) All bill are pot

(c) Some nut are rat

(d) Some rat are bat

(e) All nut are pot

Answer & Explanation
Q2. Ans(b)

reas2

Q3. Statements:

(a) No din are gin

(b) No rum are bum

(c) All din are rum

(d) No bum is gun

(e) No gin are rum

Answer & Explanation
Q3. Ans(a)

reas3

Q4. Statements:

(a) All toy are boy

(b) All boy are strong

(c) All strong are hard

(d) Some loud are boy

(e) All hard are loud

Answer & Explanation
Q4. Ans(d)

reas4

Q5. Statements:

(a) Some rum are num

(b) All fun are bun

(c) Some bun are rum

(d) All gun are rum

(e) Some fun are rum

Answer & Explanation
Q5. Ans(c)

reas5

Direction (Q6 – Q10):  Study the information and answer the following questions:

Eight persons A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are sitting in a row some are facing north and some are facing south (but not necessarily in the same manner). They all were born on different month viz. February, March, April, June, July, August, September and November.
(Note: Facing the same direction means if one is facing north then the other also faces north and vice versa. Facing opposite direction means if one is facing north then the other faces south and vice versa). 
The one who was born on the month having least number of days sits at one of the end. Three persons sit between C and the one who was born in the month having least number of days. The one who was born in April sits to the immediate left of C. Three persons sit between D who was born in June and the one who was born in April. G sits second to the right of D. B is an immediate neighbor of D but was not born in February. Only one person is younger to F, who faces north. 
A who was born in July sits second to the right of H who was not born in February. A is the immediate neighbor of E. Persons sitting at the extreme ends faces same direction. Neither B nor C is younger than F who faces same direction of the one who is the oldest. B is older than C. Youngest person faces north. The one who was born in March do not sit to the immediate right of the one who is youngest. A and the one who was born in March faces same direction of the one who was born in August. 

Q6. Who among the following sits to the immediate left of the one who was born in September? 

A) A

B) H

C) B

D) C

E) F

Answer & Explanation
Q(6 – 10): 

The one who was born on the month having least number of days sits at one of the end. Three persons sit between C and the one who was born in the month having least number of days. The one who was born in April sits to the immediate left of C. Three persons sit between D who was born in June and the one who was born in April. G sits second to the right of D. B is an immediate neighbor of D but was not born in February. A who was born in July sits second to the right of H who was not born in February. We have following possibilities- 

Now, Only one person is younger to F, who faces north. So F was born in September. A is the immediate neighbor of E. This will eliminate case 1 and case 3. Persons sitting at the extreme ends face same direction. Neither B nor C is younger than F who faces same direction of the one who is the oldest. Now, B is older than C. Youngest person faces north. So, Case4 gets eliminated. The one who was born in March do not sit to the immediate right of the one who is youngest. A and the one who was born in March faces same direction of the one who was born in August. The final arrangement is – 

Q6. Ans(B) 

Q7.  How many persons are younger than C? 

A) None 

 

B) Two 

C) One 

D)  Three 

E) More than three 

Answer & Explanation
Q(6 – 10): 

The one who was born on the month having least number of days sits at one of the end. Three persons sit between C and the one who was born in the month having least number of days. The one who was born in April sits to the immediate left of C. Three persons sit between D who was born in June and the one who was born in April. G sits second to the right of D. B is an immediate neighbor of D but was not born in February. A who was born in July sits second to the right of H who was not born in February. We have following possibilities- 

Now, Only one person is younger to F, who faces north. So F was born in September. A is the immediate neighbor of E. This will eliminate case 1 and case 3. Persons sitting at the extreme ends face same direction. Neither B nor C is younger than F who faces same direction of the one who is the oldest. Now, B is older than C. Youngest person faces north. So, Case4 gets eliminated. The one who was born in March do not sit to the immediate right of the one who is youngest. A and the one who was born in March faces same direction of the one who was born in August. The final arrangement is – 

Q7. Ans(C) 

Q8. What is the position of the one who was born in November with respect to E? 

A) Third to the right 

B) Third to the left 

C) Fifth to the right 

D) Fifth to the left 

E) Cannot be determined

Answer & Explanation
Q(6 – 10): 

The one who was born on the month having least number of days sits at one of the end. Three persons sit between C and the one who was born in the month having least number of days. The one who was born in April sits to the immediate left of C. Three persons sit between D who was born in June and the one who was born in April. G sits second to the right of D. B is an immediate neighbor of D but was not born in February. A who was born in July sits second to the right of H who was not born in February. We have following possibilities- 

Now, Only one person is younger to F, who faces north. So F was born in September. A is the immediate neighbor of E. This will eliminate case 1 and case 3. Persons sitting at the extreme ends face same direction. Neither B nor C is younger than F who faces same direction of the one who is the oldest. Now, B is older than C. Youngest person faces north. So, Case4 gets eliminated. The one who was born in March do not sit to the immediate right of the one who is youngest. A and the one who was born in March faces same direction of the one who was born in August. The final arrangement is – 

Q8. Ans(D)

Q9. Who among the following was born in March? 

A) G

B) F

C) E

D) C

E) B

Answer & Explanation
Q(6 – 10): 

The one who was born on the month having least number of days sits at one of the end. Three persons sit between C and the one who was born in the month having least number of days. The one who was born in April sits to the immediate left of C. Three persons sit between D who was born in June and the one who was born in April. G sits second to the right of D. B is an immediate neighbor of D but was not born in February. A who was born in July sits second to the right of H who was not born in February. We have following possibilities- 

Now, Only one person is younger to F, who faces north. So F was born in September. A is the immediate neighbor of E. This will eliminate case 1 and case 3. Persons sitting at the extreme ends face same direction. Neither B nor C is younger than F who faces same direction of the one who is the oldest. Now, B is older than C. Youngest person faces north. So, Case4 gets eliminated. The one who was born in March do not sit to the immediate right of the one who is youngest. A and the one who was born in March faces same direction of the one who was born in August. The final arrangement is – 

Q9. Ans(E)

Q10.  E was born in which among the following month? 

A) March 

B) August 

C) September 

D) February 

E) November 

Answer & Explanation
Q(6 – 10): 

The one who was born on the month having least number of days sits at one of the end. Three persons sit between C and the one who was born in the month having least number of days. The one who was born in April sits to the immediate left of C. Three persons sit between D who was born in June and the one who was born in April. G sits second to the right of D. B is an immediate neighbor of D but was not born in February. A who was born in July sits second to the right of H who was not born in February. We have following possibilities- 

Now, Only one person is younger to F, who faces north. So F was born in September. A is the immediate neighbor of E. This will eliminate case 1 and case 3. Persons sitting at the extreme ends face same direction. Neither B nor C is younger than F who faces same direction of the one who is the oldest. Now, B is older than C. Youngest person faces north. So, Case4 gets eliminated. The one who was born in March do not sit to the immediate right of the one who is youngest. A and the one who was born in March faces same direction of the one who was born in August. The final arrangement is – 

Q10. Ans(D)

You Can Read This Also:

Best E-books for LIC AAO 2019 : Get PDF here

WhatsApp Group Join here

More Reasoning Quizzes

Get Free PDFs

60 Days Study plan to Crack SBI PO 2019| Topic wise Quizzes

Mail us at : ambitiousbaba1@gmail.com

Join our Facebook Group:- Click Here

Telegram Group:- Click Here

ambitiousbaba.com need your support to Grow

I challenge you will get Best Content in Our PDFs with Detail solutions and Latest Pattern

Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered

Get PDF here

Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions

Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1)

Get PDF here

ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2019 E-book

Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English)

Get PDF here

High Level DATA INTERPRETATION Practice E-BOOK

Get PDF here

  1. How to Access on App:-
  2. Go to Playstore search Ambitious Baba or Click here to Install App
  3. After Install Login with Google Account or Facebook Account
  4. LIC ADO Combo Test SeriesLIC ADO Mains Test SeriesLIC ADO Pre Test Series

Leave a Reply