RRB clerk Prelims Reasoning Ability Quiz – 1

RRB clerk Prelims Reasoning Ability Quiz

Reasoning Ability is a part of almost all major competitive exams in the country and is perhaps the most scoring section also. Aspirants who regularly practice questions have a good chance of scoring well in the Reasoning Ability Section. So here we are providing you with the RRB Clerk Reasoning Ability Quiz to help you prepare better. This RRB Clerk Reasoning Ability Quiz includes all of the most recent pattern-based questions, as well as Previous Year Questions. This RRB Clerk Reasoning Ability Quiz is available to you at no cost. Candidates will be provided with a detailed explanation of each question in this RRB Clerk Reasoning Ability Quiz. Candidates must practice this RRB Clerk Reasoning Ability Quiz to achieve a good score in the Reasoning Ability Section.

Directions (1-5): Study the following information to answer the given questions.
A word and number arrangement machine when given an input line of words and numbers rearranges them by following a particular rule. The following is an illustration of input and rearrangement.
(All numbers in these questions are two-digit numbers)
Input 16 today 32 waiting 21 are 11 people 46 bus 66 long
Step I 16 today 32 waiting 21 11 people 46 bus 66 long are
Step II 16 today 32 waiting 21 people 46 bus 66 long 11 are
Step III 16 today 32 waiting 21 people 46 66 long bus 11 are
Step IV today 32 waiting 21 people 46 66 long 16 bus 11 are
Step V today 32 waiting people 46 66 21 long 16 bus 11 are
Step VI today waiting 46 66 32 people 21 long 16 bus 11 are
Step VII waiting 46 66 today 32 people 21 long 16 bus 11 are
Step VIII waiting 66 46 today 32 people 21 long 16 bus 11 are
Step IX 66 waiting 46 today 32 people 21 long 16 bus 11 are
Step IX is the last step of the arrangement of the above input as the intended arrangement is obtained.
Now, answer the questions based on the following input:
Input 23 you 13 wake 81 me 43 before 72 go 34 up

1. Which of these words/numbers would be fourth (from left side) in Step IV for the input?
(a) me
(b) 43
(c) 81
(d) wake
(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a
Exp.
In the given machine input, the words and numbers rearranged from right to left. In the first step word is rearranged and in the second step one number is rearranged. The words are rearranged in alphabetical order and the numbers are rearranged in ascending order from right to left.
INPUT: 23 you 13 wake 81 me 43 before 72 go 34 up
Step I: 23 you 13 wake 81 me 43 72 go 34 up before
Step II: 23 you wake 81 me 43 72 go 34 up 13 before
Step III: 23 you wake 81 me 43 72 34 up go 13 before
Step IV: you wake 81 me 43 72 34 up 23 go 13 before
Step V: you wake 81 43 72 34 up me 23 go 13 before
Step VI: you wake 81 43 72 up 34 me 23 go 13 before
Step VII: you wake 81 72 43 up 34 me 23 go 13 before
Step VIII: you 81 72 wake 43 up 34 me 23 go 13 before
Step IX: 81 you 72 wake 43 up 34 me 23 go 13 before

 

2. The following stands for which step of the rearrangement?
you wake 81 43 72 34 up me 23 go 13 before
(a) Step IX
(b) Step IV
(c) Step VI
(d) Step V
(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d
Exp.
In the given machine input, the words and numbers rearranged from right to left. In the first step word is rearranged and in the second step one number is rearranged. The words are rearranged in alphabetical order and the numbers are rearranged in ascending order from right to left.
INPUT: 23 you 13 wake 81 me 43 before 72 go 34 up
Step I: 23 you 13 wake 81 me 43 72 go 34 up before
Step II: 23 you wake 81 me 43 72 go 34 up 13 before
Step III: 23 you wake 81 me 43 72 34 up go 13 before
Step IV: you wake 81 me 43 72 34 up 23 go 13 before
Step V: you wake 81 43 72 34 up me 23 go 13 before
Step VI: you wake 81 43 72 up 34 me 23 go 13 before
Step VII: you wake 81 72 43 up 34 me 23 go 13 before
Step VIII: you 81 72 wake 43 up 34 me 23 go 13 before
Step IX: 81 you 72 wake 43 up 34 me 23 go 13 before

 

3. Which of the following would be Step II for the above input?
(a) 23 you wake 81 me 43 72 34 up go 13 before
(b) 23 you 13 wake 81 me 43 72 go 34 up before
(c) 23 you wake 81 me 43 72 go 34 up before 13
(d) 23 you wake 81 me 43 72 go 34 up 13 before
(e) None of the above

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d
Exp.
In the given machine input, the words and numbers rearranged from right to left. In the first step word is rearranged and in the second step one number is rearranged. The words are rearranged in alphabetical order and the numbers are rearranged in ascending order from right to left.
INPUT: 23 you 13 wake 81 me 43 before 72 go 34 up
Step I: 23 you 13 wake 81 me 43 72 go 34 up before
Step II: 23 you wake 81 me 43 72 go 34 up 13 before
Step III: 23 you wake 81 me 43 72 34 up go 13 before
Step IV: you wake 81 me 43 72 34 up 23 go 13 before
Step V: you wake 81 43 72 34 up me 23 go 13 before
Step VI: you wake 81 43 72 up 34 me 23 go 13 before
Step VII: you wake 81 72 43 up 34 me 23 go 13 before
Step VIII: you 81 72 wake 43 up 34 me 23 go 13 before
Step IX: 81 you 72 wake 43 up 34 me 23 go 13 before

 

4. Which of these words/numbers would be third (from left side) in Step IV for the input?
(a) are
(b) 43
(c) wake
(d) you
(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e
Exp.
In the given machine input, the words and numbers rearranged from right to left. In the first step word is rearranged and in the second step one number is rearranged. The words are rearranged in alphabetical order and the numbers are rearranged in ascending order from right to left.
INPUT: 23 you 13 wake 81 me 43 before 72 go 34 up
Step I: 23 you 13 wake 81 me 43 72 go 34 up before
Step II: 23 you wake 81 me 43 72 go 34 up 13 before
Step III: 23 you wake 81 me 43 72 34 up go 13 before
Step IV: you wake 81 me 43 72 34 up 23 go 13 before
Step V: you wake 81 43 72 34 up me 23 go 13 before
Step VI: you wake 81 43 72 up 34 me 23 go 13 before
Step VII: you wake 81 72 43 up 34 me 23 go 13 before
Step VIII: you 81 72 wake 43 up 34 me 23 go 13 before
Step IX: 81 you 72 wake 43 up 34 me 23 go 13 before

 

5. Which of these words/numbers would be third (from right side) in Step VI for the input?
(a) me
(b) go
(c) 72
(d) 13
(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b
Exp.
In the given machine input, the words and numbers rearranged from right to left. In the first step word is rearranged and in the second step one number is rearranged. The words are rearranged in alphabetical order and the numbers are rearranged in ascending order from right to left.
INPUT: 23 you 13 wake 81 me 43 before 72 go 34 up
Step I: 23 you 13 wake 81 me 43 72 go 34 up before
Step II: 23 you wake 81 me 43 72 go 34 up 13 before
Step III: 23 you wake 81 me 43 72 34 up go 13 before
Step IV: you wake 81 me 43 72 34 up 23 go 13 before
Step V: you wake 81 43 72 34 up me 23 go 13 before
Step VI: you wake 81 43 72 up 34 me 23 go 13 before
Step VII: you wake 81 72 43 up 34 me 23 go 13 before
Step VIII: you 81 72 wake 43 up 34 me 23 go 13 before
Step IX: 81 you 72 wake 43 up 34 me 23 go 13 before

 

Directions (6-10): Study the following information carefully to answer the given questions.
Ten senior citizens meet in a train compartment when they are travelling. They are going to different pilgrimage sites of India. They all sit together in a compartment and there are seats for twelve persons in two parallel berths containing five people each, in such a way that there is an equal distance between adjacent persons. In berth 1: Veerpal, shanti devi, Arjun singh, Kaushalya, and Jogi singh are seated and all of them are facing south, and in berth 2: Kasturba, Jeet thakur, Yogesh yadav, Vimla devi and Mamta are sitting and all of them are facing north. One seat is vacant in each berth. Therefore, in the given seating arrangement each member seated in a row faces another member of the other row.
While travelling they are all discussing about regional places. All of them are going to different pilgrimage sites i.e.Vaishno devi, Shirdi, Vrindavan, Mahakaleshwar, Jageshwar, Tirupati balaji, Jagannath puri, Haridwar, Kedarnath and Amarnath but not necessarily in the same order.
Vimla devi sits third to the right of Yogesh yadav and she is going to Mahakaleshwar. Only two people sit between jeet thakur and vacant seat. Jeet thakur sits at one of the extreme ends. Yogesh yadav does not go to Vaishno devi and Haridwar. Jeet thakur does not go to Jageshwar and Vrindavan. Jogi singh is not an immediate neighbour of Arjun singh. shanti devi is going to Amarnath. The one who is going to Vrindavan faces the one who is going to Haridwar. Vacant seat of row-1 does not face Vimla devi also she does not sit at any of the extreme ends. The one who is going to Vrindavan sits opClerksite to the one, who sits third right of the one, who sits opClerksite to Vimla devi . Arjun singh is not an immediate neighbour of Kaushalya. Mamta, who is going to neither Jageshwar nor Tirupati balaji, does not face vacant seat. Neither Vimla devi nor Yogesh yadav sits at an extreme end. Kaushalya faces Yogesh yadav. Vacant seats are not opClerksite to each other. Two seats are there between Arjun singh and shanti devi, who sits third right of the one, who is going to Jagannath puri. The one who is going to Kedarnath faces the one, who is going to Mahakaleshwar. The persons who are going to Vaishno devi and Haridwar are adjacent to each other. Vacant seat of row-1 is not an immediate neighbour of Kaushalya.

6. Who among the following sits second to the right of the person who faces the vacant seat?
(a) One who is going to Shirdi
(b) One who is going to Tirupati balaji
(c) Veerpal
(d) Arjun singh
(e) One who is going to Jagannath puri

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

 

7. Which of the following is true regarding Veerpal?
(a) Shanti devi and Arjun singh are immediate neighbours of Veerpal
(b) Only two people sit between Veerpal and Arjun singh
(c) Veerpal is an immediate neighbour of the person who faces Yogesh yadav
(d) Veerpal sits second to left of shanti devi
(e) None of the given options is true

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

 

8. Which of the following groups of people represents the people sitting at extreme ends of both the berths?
(a) shanti devi, Arjun singh, Veerpal, Yogesh yadav
(b) Jogi singh, Mamta, Jeet thakur, Arjun singh
(c) Jogi singh, Arjun singh, Veerpal, Yogesh yadav
(d) Shanti devi, Arjun singh, Veerpal, Mamta
(e) Jeet thakur, Arjun singh, Veerpal, Yogesh yadav

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

 

9. Who amongst the following faces vacant seat of first row?
(a) Shanti devi
(b) Arjun singh
(c) Kasturba
(d) Veerpal
(e) Yogesh yadav

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

 

10. Which of the following is true with respect to the given information?
(a) Kasturba sits exactly between Mamta and Yogesh yadav
(b) Kaushalya faces immediate neighbour of Mamta
(c) Arjun is an immediate neighbour of Kasturba
(d) Arjun singh faces Vacant seat
(e) None of the given options is true

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

 

 

Click here to buy RRB PO Prelims Test Series 

Aatma Nirbhar Reasoning Topic Wise Online Test Series

Bank-and-Insurance-Mahacombo

Download Online Mock Test Mobile APP

Buy Bank MahaCombo Package

 Preparation Kit PDF

Most important PDF’s for Bank, SSC, Railway and Other Government Exam : Download PDF Now

AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Static GK/Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English) Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Banking Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
Computer Awareness Capsule 2.O Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Quantitative Aptitude Topic-Wise PDF 2020 Get PDF here
Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered Get PDF here
Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1) Get PDF here

 

 

3

Leave a Reply