RRB NTPC General intelligence & Reasoning quiz for Stage I : 09/03/2019

RRB NTPC General intelligence & Reasoning quiz for Stage I

General intelligence & Reasoning quiz for RRB NTPC, RRB JE(phase I) and other railways exam, and other competitive exams.

Q1. In Question a series is given, with one term missing. Choose the correct alternative from the given ones that will complete the series.

इस प्रश्न में, एक लुप्त पद के साथ एक श्रृंखला दी गई है। दिए गए विकल्पों में से वह सही विकल्प चुनिए, जो इस श्रृंखला को पूरा करेगा।
4, 11, 30, 67, 128, ?

A) 219

B) 221

C) 231

D) 237

Q2. Rehana is 8 years younger than his brother Eminem. How old will Eminem be when he is twice as old as Rehana?

रेहाना, अपने भाई एमीनेम से 8 वर्ष छोटी है। एमीनेम की आयु कितनी होगी, जब उसकी आयु रेहाना की आयु से दोगुनी है?

A) 4

B) 6

C) 8

D) 1

Q3. If ‘NEUROTIC’ can be written as TICRONEU then how can’PSYCHOTIC’ be written?

यदि ‘NEUROTIC’ को TICRONEU लिखा जाता है, तो ‘PSYCHOTIC’ को कैसे लिखा जा सकता है?

A) TICOCHPSY

B) TICCHOPSY

C) TICPOHPSY

D) TICHCOPSY

Q4. Shivam is facing towards West and turns through 45° clockwise, again 180° clockwise and then turns through 270° anti-clockwise. In which direction is he facing now?

शिवम पश्चिम की ओर उन्मुख है और फिर दक्षिणावर्त 45° मुड़ता है, पुन: दक्षिणावर्त 180° मुड़ता है और इसके बाद 270° वामावर्त मुड़ता है| अब वह किस दिशा की ओर उन्मुख है?

A) West

B) North

C) South east

D)  South west

Q5. From the given alternatives select the word which can be formed using the letters given in the word

दिए गए विकल्पों में से वह शब्द चुनिए, जो दिए गए शब्द के अक्षरों का उपयोग करके बनाया जा सकता हो?
PREPARATION

A) PAMPER

B) PEAR

C) REAR

D) PARROT

Q6. In question select the missing number from the given responses

प्रश्न में, दिए गए विकल्पों में से लुप्त संख्या चुनिए।

 

A) 25

B) 15

C) 16

D) 67

Q7. Some equations are solved on the basis of a certain system. Find the correct answer for the unsolved equation on that basis.

प्रश्न संख्या 7और 8 में, कुछ समीकरण एक निश्चित प्रणाली के आधार पर हल किये गए हैं। उसी आधार पर अनसॉल्वड समीकरण के लिए सही उत्तर ज्ञात कीजिये।

A) 729
B) 728
C) 827
D) 279

Q8. Some equations are solved on the basis of a certain system. Find the correct answer for the unsolved equation on that basis.


प्रश्न संख्या 7और 8 में, कुछ समीकरण एक निश्चित प्रणाली के आधार पर हल किये गए हैं। उसी आधार पर अनसॉल्वड समीकरण के लिए सही उत्तर ज्ञात कीजिये।

A) 44
B) 16
C) 7.96
D) 7.95

Q9. Robin goes 15 meters North then turns right and walks 20 meters, then again turns right and walks 10 meters, then again turns right and walks 20 meters. How far is he from his original position?

रोबिन 15 मीटर उत्तर की ओर चला, फिर दायें मुड़ा और 20 मीटर चला, फिर पुनः वह दायें मुड़ा और 10 मीटर चला, फिर पुनः वह दायें मुड़ा और 20 मीटर चला। वह अपने प्रारंभिक स्थान से कितनी दूरी पर है?

A) 5 m
B) 6 m
C) 4 m
D) 10 km

Q10. Two statements are given below followed by four conclusions I, II, III and IV. You have to consider statement to be true even if they seem to be at variance from commonly known facts. You have to decide which of the given conclusions, if any, follow from the given statement. Indicate your answer.


इस प्रश्न में दो कथन और उसके बाद चार निष्कर्ष I, II, III और IV दिए गए हैं। आपको कथनों सही मानना है, भले ही वे सर्वज्ञात तथ्यों से भिन्न प्रतीत होते हों। आपको निर्णय लेना है, कि दिए गए निष्कर्षों में से कौन सा, यदि कोई है तो, दिए गए कथनों का अनुसरण करता है। अपना उत्तर विनिर्दिष्ट कीजिये।
Statements:
Some bags are pockets.
No pocket is a pouch.
Conclusions:
I. No bag is a pouch.
II. Some bags are not pouches.
III. Some pockets are bags.
IV. No pocket is a bag.
कथन:
कुछ बैग पॉकेट हैं|
कोई पॉकेट पाउच नहीं है|
निष्कर्ष:
I. कोई बैग पाउच नहीं है
II. कुछ बैग पाउच नहीं हैं
III. कुछ पॉकेट बैग हैं
IV. कोई पॉकेट बैग नहीं है
A) I and III follow/ I और III अनुसरण करते हैं
B) II and III follow/ II और III अनुसरण करते हैं
C) Either II or III follows/ या तो II या III अनुसरण करता है
D) Either I or III follows/ या तो I या III अनुसरण करता है

Solutions

Q1. Ans(A)

Q2. Ans(D)

Q3. Ans(B)

Q4. Ans(D)

As shown in the adjacent figure, Shivam initially faces in the direction OA. On moving 45° clockwise, the man faces in the direction OB. On further moving 180° clockwise, he faces in the direction OC. Finally, on moving 270° anti-clockwise, he faces in the direction, OD, Which is South-West.

Q5. Ans(D)

PARROT

Q6. Ans(B)

Q7. Ans(C)

Jumbling of the digits

Q8. Ans(D)

Q9. Ans(A)

Required distance AE = AB – BE
15-10 = 5

Q10. Ans(B)

For More RRB NTPC Reasoning Quiz Click here

WhatsApp Group Join here

Mail us at : ambitiousbaba1@gmail.com

Follow our Blog for Regular Updates:- Ambitious Baba

Like & Follow our Facebook Page:- Click here

Join our Facebook Group:- Click Here

Telegram Group:- Click Here

Subscribe our YouTube channel:- Click Here

Follow us on Twitter:- Click Here

Join us on Linked In:- Click Here

“Thanks & Be Ambitious”

All the best for your Exam 🙂

Leave a Reply