RRB NTPC General intelligence & Reasoning quiz for Stage I : 19/03/2019

RRB NTPC General intelligence & Reasoning Quiz for Stage I

General intelligence & Reasoning quiz for RRB NTPC, RRB JE(phase I) and other railways exam, and other competitive exams

Q1. Select the related letters/word/ number from the given alternative
दिए गए विकल्पों में से सम्बन्धित अक्षर/शब्द/संख्या चुनिए
17 : 144.5 :: 13 : ?

A) 87.5 

B) 86.25 

C) 84.5 

D) 81.25 

Q2. Select the related letters/word/ number from the given alternative
दिए गए विकल्पों में से सम्बन्धित अक्षर/शब्द/संख्या चुनिए
INDIA : PEACOCK :: USA : ?
A) Red Kite 
B) Bald Eagle 
C) Mute swan 
 
D)  Robin 

Q3. Selectthe related letters/word/ number from the given alternative

दिए गए विकल्पों में से सम्बन्धित अक्षर/शब्द/संख्या चुनिए
Human : food: : Automobiles : ? 
A) Heavy water 
B) Steering 
C) Fuel 
D)  bearing 
Q4. find the odd word/ number/ letters from the given alternatives. 
दिए गए विकल्पों में से विषम शब्द/संख्या/अक्षर चुनिए। 
A) 999 
B) 26 
C) 215 
 
C) 65 
Q5.  find the odd word/ number/ letters from the given alternatives. 
दिए गए विकल्पों में से विषम शब्द/संख्या/अक्षर चुनिए। 
A) Iron 
B) Mercury 
 
C) Tin 
D) Gold 
Q6.  find the odd word/ number/ letters from the given alternatives. 
दिए गए विकल्पों में से विषम शब्द/संख्या/अक्षर चुनिए। 
A) GVUH 
B) RFES 
C) MOPN 
D) ILKJ 

Q7. Select the missing number/letters from the given options.

दिए गए विकल्पों में से लुप्त संख्या/अक्षर ज्ञात कीजिए।
0, 6, 24, 60, 120, 210, ? 
A)  333 
B) 336 
C) 339 
 
D) 341 

Q8. Select the missing number/letters from the given options. 

दिए गए विकल्पों में से लुप्त संख्या/अक्षर ज्ञात कीजिए।
YDR, UIO, QNL, ? 
 
A) PRJ 
B) MSI 
C)  NRI 
D) OSE 
Q9. In a class of 60 students, the number of boys is double of the number of girls. In a class test, Irfan’s rank is 10th from the top and there are 3 girls ahead of him in rank. How many boys are below him in rank? 
60 विद्यार्थियों की एक कक्षा में, लड़कों की संख्या लड़कियों की संख्या से दोगुनी है। क्लास टेस्ट में, इरफ़ान का स्थान शीर्ष से 10 वां हैं और उससे ऊपर तीन लड़कियों का स्थान है। उसके स्थान से नीचे कितने लड़के हैं? 
A)  31
B) 33 
C) 35 
D) 37 

Q10. Consider the given statement/s to be true and decide which of the given conclusions can definitely be drawn from the given statement. 

दिए गए कथन/कथनों को सत्य मानते हुए निर्णय लिजी कि कौन सा निष्कर्ष निश्चित रूप से दिए गए कथनों से ज्ञात किया जा सकता है? 

Statements: 
All windows are doors. 
All buildings are doors. 
All doors are boats. 
Conclusions: 
I. All windows are boats. 
II. All buildings are boats. 
III. Some boats are doors. 

कथन: 
सभी खिड़कियाँ दरवाजे हैं| 
सभी इमारतें दरवाजे हैं| 
सभी दरवाजे नाव हैं| 
निष्कर्ष: 
I. सभी खिड़कियाँ नाव हैं। 
II. सभी इमारतें नाव हैं। 
III. कुछ नाव दरवाजे हैं। 

A) Only I and II follow/ केवल I और II अनुसरण करते हैं 
 
B) Only I and III follow/ केवल I और III अनुसरण करते हैं 
C) Only II and III follow/ केवल II और III अनुसरण करते हैं 
  
D) All follow/ सभी अनुसरण करते हैं 
   

Solutions

Q1. Ans(C)

Q2. Ans(B)

INDIA’s National bird is PEACOCK 
USA’s National bird is Bald Eagle 

Q3. Ans(C)

For human, food is energy giving material 
For automobiles, fuel is the energy source 

Q4. Ans(D)

All numbers are one less than a perfect cube except 65. 

Q5. Ans(B)

All are solid metals except mercury which is a liquid metal.

Q6. Ans(C)

In all words except option (C), first and fourth letters are consecutive, while second and third letters are in reverse alphabetical order. 

Q7. Ans(B)

Q8. Ans(B)

– 4 , +5 ,and – 3 series

Q9. Ans(B)

Out of 60 students, if number of boys is double of number of girls, then there are 40 boys and 20 girls in the class. Since Irfan’s rank is 10th and there are 3 girls ahead of him, then remaining 17 girls are below him in rank. Similarly, out of his 10th rank, 3 are girls who are ahead of him, then there are 7 boys (including Irfan) till 10th rank. Therefore, there are 33 boys below him in rank 

Q10. Ans(D)

3

Leave a Reply