SBI Clerk Mains Reasoning Ability Quiz – 23

SBI Clerk Mains Reasoning Ability Quiz

Reasoning Ability is a part of almost all major competitive exams in the country and is perhaps the most scoring section also. Aspirants who regularly practice questions have a good chance of scoring well in the Reasoning Ability Section. So here we are providing you with the SBI Clerk Mains Reasoning Ability Quiz to help you prepare better. This SBI Clerk Mains Reasoning Ability Quiz includes all of the most recent pattern-based questions, as well as Previous Year Questions. This SBI Clerk Mains Reasoning Ability Quiz is available to you at no cost. Candidates will be provided with a detailed explanation of each question in this SBI Clerk Mains Reasoning Ability Quiz. Candidates must practice this SBI Clerk Mains Reasoning Ability Quiz to achieve a good score in the Reasoning Ability Section.

Directions (1-5): Study the following information and answer the questions given below:

There are 8 persons namely M, N, O, P, Q, R, S and T sitting around a circular table such that four of them are facing towards the center and the rest outside. They work in different ministries i.e. civil aviation, steel, water resources, finance, defence, external affairs, HRD, rural development but not necessarily in the same order.

The one who works in HRD sits opposite to the one from defence. N sits opposite to S, who is from civil aviation. N is not from finance and steel. T is not an immediate neighbor of P. N sits 3rd right to Q. N faces towards the center. Two persons sit between N and O.T, who is from defence sits 3rd right to O. Both the immediate neighbors of P faces center. P sits 2nd right to M. The one from rural development sits opposite to the one from external affairs. Neither M nor O is from rural development. The one from defence is not an immediate neighbor of the one from external affairs and steel. S and T do not face same direction as O.

 

  1. Who among the following is from steel ministry?

(a)P

(b) N

(c) S

(d) T

(e)none of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e
  1. How many persons are sitting between the one who is from finance and HRD (in clockwise direction from the one from finance)?

(a) four

(b) three

(c) two

(d) one

(e)none of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

 

  1. Who among the following sits exactly between Q and N (in clockwise direction from Q)?

(a) M, R

(b) S, P

(c) T, M

(d) O, P

(e)none of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c
  1. Which of the following combination is true?

(a) S-finance

(b) P- water resources

(c) Q- rural development

(d) M- steel

(e)none of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c
  1. Four of the five are alike in a certain way and hence form a group, which among the following does not belong to the group?

(a) Q

(b) S

(c) M

(d) P

(e) O

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

 

Directions (6-10): Study the following information and answer the questions.

Seven monks namely, P, Q, R, S, T, U and V live in the same multistory buildings having with bottommost floor being the first floor and 10th floor being the topmost floor. None of them lives on the floor number 3rd, 6th or 9th and no two monks lives on the same floor. These monks preaches on different days from Monday to Sunday (of the same week). P preaches on Friday. Q preaches immediately before the one who lives on 10th floor. P does not lives on 10th floor. Only one monk preaches between U and T. R lives on 7th floor. Only two monks preaches between R and the one who lives on 5th floor. T does not lives on 2nd floor .Only two monks preach between P and the one who lives on 8th floor. U preaches immediately before S. Neither U nor S lives on 8th floor. Only one monk is preaching between U and the one who lives on 4th floor preaches. The one who lives on 4th floor does not preach on Monday.

 

  1. On which floor does T lives?

(a)   1st floor

(b)   5th floor

(c)   8th floor

(d)   4th floor

(e)   None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp. Step 1:  P preaches on Friday. Only two monks preach between P and the one who lives on 8th floor. P does not live on 10th floor. Further “. Only one monk preaches between U and T. T does not lives on 2nd floor . U preaches immediately before S. Neither U nor S lives on 8th floor. So there will be two possible cases,

Case 1

DAY PERSONS Floor
MONDAY T 2nd
TUESDAY 8th
WEDNESDAY U
THURSDAY S
FRIDAY P 10th
SATURDAY
SUNDAY

 

Case 2

DAY PERSONS Floor
MONDAY
TUESDAY 8th
WEDNESDAY
THURSDAY T 2nd
FRIDAY P 10th
SATURDAY U
SUNDAY S

 

Step 2: Now further information given that “Only one monk is preaching between U and the one who lives on 4th floor preaches. The one who lives on 4th floor does not preach on Monday.” And

“Q preaches immediately before the one who lives on 10th floor.  R lives on 7th floor. Only two monks preach between R and the one who lives on 5th floor.” So from these case 2 will be eliminated and we get our final solution,

DAY PERSONS Floor
MONDAY T 1st
TUESDAY Q 8th
WEDNESDAY U 10th
THURSDAY S 5th
FRIDAY P 4th
SATURDAY V 2nd
SUNDAY R 7th

 

  1. Which of the following represent those monks who preaches immediately before and immediately after Q?

(a)   S, P

(b)   T, P

(c)   T, U

(d)   U, S

(e)   None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp. Step 1:  P preaches on Friday. Only two monks preach between P and the one who lives on 8th floor. P does not live on 10th floor. Further “. Only one monk preaches between U and T. T does not lives on 2nd floor . U preaches immediately before S. Neither U nor S lives on 8th floor. So there will be two possible cases,

Case 1

DAY PERSONS Floor
MONDAY T 2nd
TUESDAY 8th
WEDNESDAY U
THURSDAY S
FRIDAY P 10th
SATURDAY
SUNDAY

 

Case 2

DAY PERSONS Floor
MONDAY
TUESDAY 8th
WEDNESDAY
THURSDAY T 2nd
FRIDAY P 10th
SATURDAY U
SUNDAY S

 

Step 2: Now further information given that “Only one monk is preaching between U and the one who lives on 4th floor preaches. The one who lives on 4th floor does not preach on Monday.” And

“Q preaches immediately before the one who lives on 10th floor.  R lives on 7th floor. Only two monks preach between R and the one who lives on 5th floor.” So from these case 2 will be eliminated and we get our final solution,

DAY PERSONS Floor
MONDAY T 1st
TUESDAY Q 8th
WEDNESDAY U 10th
THURSDAY S 5th
FRIDAY P 4th
SATURDAY V 2nd
SUNDAY R 7th

 

  1. On which of the following days does S preach?

(a)   Monday

(b)   Thursday

(c)   Wednesday

(d)   Tuesday

(e)   Sunday

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp. Step 1:  P preaches on Friday. Only two monks preach between P and the one who lives on 8th floor. P does not live on 10th floor. Further “. Only one monk preaches between U and T. T does not lives on 2nd floor . U preaches immediately before S. Neither U nor S lives on 8th floor. So there will be two possible cases,

Case 1

DAY PERSONS Floor
MONDAY T 2nd
TUESDAY 8th
WEDNESDAY U
THURSDAY S
FRIDAY P 10th
SATURDAY
SUNDAY

 

Case 2

DAY PERSONS Floor
MONDAY
TUESDAY 8th
WEDNESDAY
THURSDAY T 2nd
FRIDAY P 10th
SATURDAY U
SUNDAY S

 

Step 2: Now further information given that “Only one monk is preaching between U and the one who lives on 4th floor preaches. The one who lives on 4th floor does not preach on Monday.” And

“Q preaches immediately before the one who lives on 10th floor.  R lives on 7th floor. Only two monks preach between R and the one who lives on 5th floor.” So from these case 2 will be eliminated and we get our final solution,

DAY PERSONS Floor
MONDAY T 1st
TUESDAY Q 8th
WEDNESDAY U 10th
THURSDAY S 5th
FRIDAY P 4th
SATURDAY V 2nd
SUNDAY R 7th

 

  1. As per the given arrangement T is related to 5th floor and U is related to 2nd floor in a certain way. To which of the following is S related to in the same way?

(a)   8th floor

(b)   10th floor

(c)   4th floor

(d)   1st floor

(e)   None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Exp. Step 1:  P preaches on Friday. Only two monks preach between P and the one who lives on 8th floor. P does not live on 10th floor. Further “. Only one monk preaches between U and T. T does not lives on 2nd floor . U preaches immediately before S. Neither U nor S lives on 8th floor. So there will be two possible cases,

Case 1

DAY PERSONS Floor
MONDAY T 2nd
TUESDAY 8th
WEDNESDAY U
THURSDAY S
FRIDAY P 10th
SATURDAY
SUNDAY

 

Case 2

DAY PERSONS Floor
MONDAY
TUESDAY 8th
WEDNESDAY
THURSDAY T 2nd
FRIDAY P 10th
SATURDAY U
SUNDAY S

 

Step 2: Now further information given that “Only one monk is preaching between U and the one who lives on 4th floor preaches. The one who lives on 4th floor does not preach on Monday.” And

“Q preaches immediately before the one who lives on 10th floor.  R lives on 7th floor. Only two monks preach between R and the one who lives on 5th floor.” So from these case 2 will be eliminated and we get our final solution,

DAY PERSONS Floor
MONDAY T 1st
TUESDAY Q 8th
WEDNESDAY U 10th
THURSDAY S 5th
FRIDAY P 4th
SATURDAY V 2nd
SUNDAY R 7th

 

  1. Four of the following five form a group as per the given arrangement. Which of the following that does not belong to that group?

(a)   T-Tuesday

(b)   P-Saturday

(c)   V-Sunday

(d)   Q-Thursday

(e)   S-Friday

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp. Step 1:  P preaches on Friday. Only two monks preach between P and the one who lives on 8th floor. P does not live on 10th floor. Further “. Only one monk preaches between U and T. T does not lives on 2nd floor . U preaches immediately before S. Neither U nor S lives on 8th floor. So there will be two possible cases,

Case 1

DAY PERSONS Floor
MONDAY T 2nd
TUESDAY 8th
WEDNESDAY U
THURSDAY S
FRIDAY P 10th
SATURDAY
SUNDAY

 

Case 2

DAY PERSONS Floor
MONDAY
TUESDAY 8th
WEDNESDAY
THURSDAY T 2nd
FRIDAY P 10th
SATURDAY U
SUNDAY S

 

Step 2: Now further information given that “Only one monk is preaching between U and the one who lives on 4th floor preaches. The one who lives on 4th floor does not preach on Monday.” And

“Q preaches immediately before the one who lives on 10th floor.  R lives on 7th floor. Only two monks preach between R and the one who lives on 5th floor.” So from these case 2 will be eliminated and we get our final solution,

DAY PERSONS Floor
MONDAY T 1st
TUESDAY Q 8th
WEDNESDAY U 10th
THURSDAY S 5th
FRIDAY P 4th
SATURDAY V 2nd
SUNDAY R 7th

 

2023 Preparation Kit PDF

Most important PDF’s for Bank, SSC, Railway and Other Government Exam : Download PDF Now

AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Static GK/Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English) Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Banking Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
Computer Awareness Capsule 2.O Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Quantitative Aptitude Topic-Wise PDF 2020 Get PDF here
Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered Get PDF here
Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1) Get PDF here
ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2.O E-book Get PDF here

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

Leave a Reply