Simple interest Quant Quiz for SBI PO PRE 2019 (Day 14) | 16th February 2019

Simple interest Quant Quiz for SBI PO PRE 2019 (Day 14)

Quant Quiz to improve your Quantitative Aptitude for SBI PO & SBI clerk exam quant, IBPS PO quant , IBPS Clerk quant , IBPS RRB quant, and other competitive exams.

Q1. Paramesh invested an amount of Rs 12000 at the simple interest rate of 10 per cent annum and another amount at the simple interest rate of 20 per cent per annum. The total interest earned at the end of one year on the total amount invested became 14 per cent per annum. Find the total amount invested. 

A) Rs 22000

B) Rs 25000

C) Rs 20000 

D) Rs 24000

E) None of these 

Q2. Anshul deposited two parts of a sum of Rs. 25000 in different banks at the rates of 13% per annum and 19% per annum respectively. In one year he got Rs. 3790 as the total interest. What was the amount deposited at the rate of 19% per annum? 

A) Rs. 9000

B) Rs. 18000

C) Rs. 15000 

D) Rs. 10000

E)  None of these 

Q3. A person invests money in 3 different schemes for 3 years, 5 years and 6 years at 10%, 12% and 15% simple interest respectively. At the completion of each scheme, he gets the same interest. The ratio of his investments is 

A) 2:3:6

B) 2:5:6

C) 6:5:2 

D)  6:5:3

E) 6 : 3 : 2

Q4. On Rs. 4500 invested at a simple interest rate 12 per cent per annum, Rs. 1200 is obtained as interest in certain years. In order to earn Rs. 1800 as interest on Rs. 5400 in the same number of years, what should be the rate of simple interest ? 

A) 14%

B) 15%

C) 18%

D) 16%

E) None of these

Q5. Amit puts some amount in bank and obtained an interest of Rs. 15 at the end of one year. He added Rs. 85 to his amount and put the whole amount again in the bank for another year. At the end of the 2nd year, Amit got Rs. 420 as total (interest + principal). What amount did he put in the beginning and what is the rate of interest offered by the bank if the minimum amount that can be deposited in the bank is Rs. 75 ? 

A) 250, 5%

B)  300, 5%

C) 200, 8% 

D) 350, 3.5%

E) None of these 

Q6.  Rakesh borrows Rs. 3500 from a bank at SI. After three years he paid Rs. 1500 to the bank and at the end of 5 years from the date of borrowing he paid Rs. 2725 to the bank to settle the account. Find the rate of interest. 

A) 10%

B) 5%

C) 2.5% 

D) 3.5%

E) None of these 

Q7.  A sum of Rs. 18750 is left by will by a father to be divided between two sons of 12 and 14 years of age, so that when they attain maturity at 18, the amount (principal + interest) received by each at 5 per cent simple interest will be the same. Find the sum allotted at present to each son. 

A)  Rs. 9000, Rs. 9750

B) Rs. 8000, Rs. 1750 

C) Rs. 9500, Rs. 9250

D) Rs 9200,Rs1750

E) None of these 

Q8. A person lent a certain sum of money at 5% simple interest and in 4 years the interest amounted to Rs. 400 less than the sum lent. What is the sum lent?

A) Rs. 400 

B) Rs. 500 

C) Rs. 600 

D) Rs. 800 

E) Rs. 1200 

Q9. A part of Rs. 1500 was lent at 10% per annum and the rest at 7% per annum simple interest. The total interest earned in three year was Rs. 396. The sum lent at 10% was 

A)  Rs. 900 

B) Rs. 800 

C) Rs. 700 

D)  Rs. 600 

E) none of these 

Q10. A sum of Rs. 7,930 is divided into 3 parts and given at loan at 5% simple interest to A, B and C for 2, 3 and 4 years respectively. If the amounts of all three are equal after their respective periods of loan, then the A received a loan of 

A) Rs. 2,800 

B) Rs. 3,050 

C) Rs. 2,750 

D) Rs. 2,760 

E)  none of these 

Solutions

Q1. Ans(C)

Q2. Ans(A)

Let the amount deposited at the rate of 19% per annum be x. 

Q3. Ans(E)

Q4. Ans(B)

Q5. Ans(B)

Q6. Ans(B)

Q7. Ans(A)

Q8. Ans(B)

Q9. Ans(A)

Q10. Ans(D)

WhatsApp Group Join here

Mail us at : ambitiousbaba1@gmail.com

Follow our Blog for Regular Updates:- Ambitious Baba

Like & Follow our Facebook Page:- Click here

Join our Facebook Group:- Click Here

Telegram Group:- Click Here

Subscribe our YouTube channel:- Click Here

Follow us on Twitter:- Click Here

Join us on Linked In:- Click Here

“Thanks & Be Ambitious”

All the best for your Exam 🙂

 

3

Leave a Reply