Syllogism Reasoning Quiz for SBI PO PRE 2019 (Day 2)| 2nd February 2019

Reasoning Quiz to improve your Quantitative Aptitude for SBI exam Reasoning, IBPS PO Reasoning , IBPS Clerk Reasoning , IBPS RRB Reasoning , , and other competitive exams. 

Directions (Q1-Q10): Each question consists of some statements followed by some conclusions.Consider the statements to be true even if they are in variance with the commonly known facts. Read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follow from the given statements and accordingly mark your answer :–

Q1.

Statements : 
All pink are red.
All red are blue.
All yellow are blue.
Conclusions
I. Some red are yellow.
II. Some blue are pink.
III. All pink are blue.

A) Only I follow.

B) Only II follow.

C) Only III follow.

D) Only II and III follows.

E) None of these.

Q2. 

Statements :
Some yahoo are google.
All google are firebox.
All opera are firebox.
Conclusions :
I. All opera are google.
II. Some yahoo are firebox.
III. Some opera are yahoo.

A) Only I follow.

B) Only II follow.

C) Only III follow.

D) Only II and III follows.

E) None of these.

Q3. 

Statements : 
Some word are excel.
All excel are paint.
Some outlook are excel.
Conclusions 
I. Some paint are outlook.
II. Some word are paint.
III. All paint are excel.

A) Only I follow.

B) Only II follow.

C) Only III follow.

D) Only II and III follows.

E) None of these.

Q4. 

Statements :
All horse are cow.
Some cow are rat.
No rat is a lion.
Conclusions:
I. All horse being rat is a possibility.
II. No lion is a cow.

A) Only I follow.

B) Only II follow.

C) Only III follow.

D) Only II and III follows.

E) None of these.

Q5. 

Statements: 
All Arun are Asim.
All Asim are Nutan.
Some Nutan are Anand.
Conclusions : 
I. Atleast some Asim are Anand.
II. No Asim is a Anand.

A) Either conclusion I or conclusion II follows.

B) Only conclusion II follows.

C) Neither conclusion I nor conclusion II follows.

D) Only conclusion I follow.

E) Both conclusion I and conclusion II follows.

Q6.  

Statements :
All sofa are drum.
Some drum are cover.
No cover is a pillow.
Conclusions :
I. All drum can never be pillow.
II. At least some drum are sofa.

A) Either conclusion I or conclusion II follows.

B) Both conclusion I and conclusion II follow.

C) Neither conclusion I nor conclusion II follows.

D)  Only conclusion I follow.

E) Only conclusion II follows.

Q7. 

Statement:
All orange are mango.
Some mango are guava.
Some guava are apple.
Conclusions: 
I. Some apple are mango.
II. Some apple are orange.
III. Some guava are mango.

A) None follows.

B) Only I follow.

C) Only II follows.

D) Only III follow.

E) Only II and III follows.

Q8. 

Statements:
All Charu are Annu.
Some Sneha are Charu.
Some Seena are Annu.
Conclusions:
I. No Seena is a Sneha is a possibility.
II. Some Charu which are Annu they must be a part of Sneha.

A) Either conclusion I or conclusion II follows.

B) Neither conclusion I nor conclusion II follows.

C) Both conclusion I and II follows.

D)  Only conclusion II follows.

E) Only conclusion I follow.

Q9.

Statements: 
All Om are Shiv.
All Guru are Om.
All Shiv are Saint.
Conclusions: 
I. All Saint are Guru is a possibility.
II. Some Saint which are Om also a part of Guru.

A) Either conclusion I or conclusion II follows.

B) Neither conclusion I nor conclusion II follows.

C) Both conclusion I and II follows.

D)  Only conclusion II follows.

E) Only conclusion I follow.

Q10. 

Statements:
All Smith are Lee.
All Amla are Ricky.
No Amla is Lee.
Conclusions:
I. All Smith are Ricky is a possibility.
II. All Lee which are Ricky are also a part of Amla.

A) Either conclusion I or conclusion II follows.

B) Neither conclusion I nor conclusion II follows.

C) Both conclusion I and II follows.

D)  Only conclusion II follows.

E) Only conclusion I follow.

Solutions

Q1. Ans(D)

1

Q2. Ans(B)

2

Q3. Ans(C)

3

Q4. Ans(A)

4.PNG

Q5. Ans(A)

5

Q6. Ans(B)

6

Q7. Ans(D)

7

Q8. Ans(E)

8

Q9. Ans(E)

q9

 

Q10. Ans(E)

10

WhatsApp Group Join here

Mail us at : ambitiousbaba1@gmail.com

Follow our Blog for Regular Updates:- Ambitious Baba

Like & Follow our Facebook Page:- Click here

Join our Facebook Group:- Click Here

Telegram Group:- Click Here

Subscribe our YouTube channel:- Click Here

Follow us on Twitter:- Click Here

Join us on Linked In:- Click Here

“Thanks & Be Ambitious”

All the best for your Exam 🙂

 

3

1 COMMENT

Leave a Reply