Tabular Based Puzzle for RRB PO & RRB CLERK : Quiz 9

Tabular Based puzzle for RRB PO & RRB CLERK : Quiz 9

Reasoning section is a very vital and complicated part of banking and insurance examinations.

To pass the exam, one must outclass in this part. The most significant topic in the reasoning part is Puzzle, which is questioned frequently.

The most essential sort of puzzle is one that is Tabular Puzzle.

In this article, we’ll provide Tabular Puzzle Quiz to solve Tabular Puzzle in a logical manner.

Solve this Tabular Puzzle quiz because it will help you prepare for upcoming banking and insurance examinations.

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.

 Sachin, Ganguly, Dravid, Yuvraj, Kohli, Raina and Nehra are members of a sports club and likes for different games viz. Carrom, Table Tennis, Badminton, Bridge, Hockey, Football and Lawn Tennis but not necessarily in the same order. Each one of them likes for different musical instrument viz. Sitar, Guitar, Harmonium, Flute, Tabla, Banjo and Santoor not necessarily in the same order.

Ganguly likes Carrom and Banjo. Kohli likes Bridge but does not like Harmonium and Tabla. The one who likes Hockey, also likes Sitar. Raina likes Guitar but does not like Table Tennis and Lawn Tennis. Sachin likes Badminton and Flute. The one who likes Lawn Tennis, does not like Tabla. Dravid likes Harmonium and Nehra likes Hockey.

  1. Who among the following likes Santoor?

(a) Yuvraj

(b) Sachin

(c) Kohli

(d) Yuvraj or Kohli

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Sol.

Person Game Instrument
Sachin Badminton Flute
Ganguly Carrom Banjo
Dravid Lawn Tennis Harmonium
Yuvraj Table Tennis Tabla
Kohli Bridge Santoor
Raina Football Guitar
Nehra Hocky Sitar

 

  1. Yuvraj likes which game?

(a) Table Tennis

(b) Lawn Tennis

(c) Football

(d) Cannot be determined

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Sol.

Person Game Instrument
Sachin Badminton Flute
Ganguly Carrom Banjo
Dravid Lawn Tennis Harmonium
Yuvraj Table Tennis Tabla
Kohli Bridge Santoor
Raina Football Guitar
Nehra Hocky Sitar

 

  1. Which of the following combinations of game-person-musical instrument is definitely correct?

(a) Badminton – Ganguly – Flute

(b) Table tennis – Kohli – Santoor

(c) Lawn tennis – Yuvraj – Tabla

(d) Table Tennis – Dravid – Tabla

(e) None of These

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Sol.

Person Game Instrument
Sachin Badminton Flute
Ganguly Carrom Banjo
Dravid Lawn Tennis Harmonium
Yuvraj Table Tennis Tabla
Kohli Bridge Santoor
Raina Football Guitar
Nehra Hocky Sitar

 

  1. Who likes football?

(a) Dravid

(b) Yuvraj

(c) Nehra

(d) Raina

(e) None of These

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Sol.

Person Game Instrument
Sachin Badminton Flute
Ganguly Carrom Banjo
Dravid Lawn Tennis Harmonium
Yuvraj Table Tennis Tabla
Kohli Bridge Santoor
Raina Football Guitar
Nehra Hocky Sitar

 

  1. Who likes table Tennis?

(a) Dravid

(b) Raina

(c) Yuvraj

(d) Cannot be determined

(e) None of These

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Sol.

Person Game Instrument
Sachin Badminton Flute
Ganguly Carrom Banjo
Dravid Lawn Tennis Harmonium
Yuvraj Table Tennis Tabla
Kohli Bridge Santoor
Raina Football Guitar
Nehra Hocky Sitar

 

Directions (6-10): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

(i) Six persons namely A, B, C, D, E and F teach one subject each, one after another viz, Reasoning, Quant, Banking, Computer, General awareness and English but not necessarily in the same order.

(ii) The first subject to teach is English which is not be taught by either C or E. A, C and E are not available to teach the last subject.

(iii) Reasoning is taught by B just after Banking and just before Computer which is taught by D.

(iv) Quant is not taught before Banking nor it is the last subject teach.

  1. Who does teach Quant?

(a) C

(b) D

(c) E

(d) Either C or D

(e) Either C or E

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Sol.

PERSON SUBJECTS
A English
E/C Banking
B Reasoning
D Computer
C/E Quant
F General Awareness

 

  1. Which subject is taught just after English?

(a) Reasoning

(b) Computer

(c) Banking

(d) Quant

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Sol.

PERSON SUBJECTS
A English
E/C Banking
B Reasoning
D Computer
C/E Quant
F General Awareness

 

  1. Which subject is taught in the last?

(a) Reasoning

(b) Banking

(c) Computer

(d) General awareness

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Sol.

PERSON SUBJECTS
A English
E/C Banking
B Reasoning
D Computer
C/E Quant
F General Awareness

 

  1. Who does teach English?

(a) A

(b) C

(c) E

(d) Data inadequate

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Sol.

PERSON SUBJECTS
A English
E/C Banking
B Reasoning
D Computer
C/E Quant
F General Awareness

 

  1. Who does teach before Quant?

(a) A

(b) C

(c) E

(d) Data inadequate

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Sol.

PERSON SUBJECTS
A English
E/C Banking
B Reasoning
D Computer
C/E Quant
F General Awareness

Aatma Nirbhar Reasoning Topic Wise Online Test Series

Recommended PDF’s for:

 Preparation Kit PDF

Most important PDF’s for Bank, SSC, Railway and Other Government Exam : Download PDF Now

AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Static GK/Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English) Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Banking Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
Computer Awareness Capsule 2.O Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Quantitative Aptitude Topic-Wise PDF Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Reasoning Topic-Wise PDF Get PDF Here
Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered Get PDF here
Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1) Get PDF here
ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2.O E-book Get PDF here

 

 

 

3

Leave a Reply