Year Based Puzzle for RRB PO & RRB Clerk : Quiz 1

Year Based Puzzle for RRB PO & RRB Clerk : Quiz 1

Input – Output plays a significant role in Reasoning Ability Section of banking exams such as IBPS, SBI and RBI PO and Clerk. You will get at least 5 questions from Input – Output in one of IBPS, SBI and RBI PO & clerk prelims and Mains exam. So, aspirants should focus on Input – Output questions in detail. Here, we are providing you with the Input – Output questions quiz with the detailed solution so that you can easily prepare for Input – Output questions. We are providing here all-important latest pattern-based questions and Previous Year Questions of Input – Output of various Government Exam like IBPS, SBI, and RBI PO and Clerk exam. This Input – Output quiz we are providing is free. Attempt this Input – Output quiz to practice important questions with answers and solutions. And score better in IBPS, SBI and RBI PO and Clerk exam.

Input – Output Quiz to improve your Reasoning Ability for SBI Po & SBI clerk exam IBPS PO Reasoning, IBPS Clerk Reasoning, IBPS RRB Reasoning, LIC AAO, LIC Assistant and another competitive exam.

Directions (1-3): Study the following arrangement carefully and answer the questions given below:

Five persons K, L, M, N, O were born in five consecutive years starting from 1990. L was born in an odd year but not in 1991. Only one person was born between L and K. Two persons were born in between K and O. M was born before N.

  1. Who among the following was born in 1990?

(a) O

(b)K

(c)M

(d) N

(e) L

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Sol.

Year Person
1990 M
1991 K
1992 N
1993 L
1994 O

 

  1. How many persons are older than N?

(a) One

(b) None

(c) three

(d) Two

(e) More than three

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Sol.

Year Person
1990 M
1991 K
1992 N
1993 L
1994 O

 

  1. O was born in which of the following year?

(a) 1990

(b)1991

(c) 1994

(d) 1993

(e) 1992

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Sol.

Year Person
1990 M
1991 K
1992 N
1993 L
1994 O

 

 

Direction (4-6): Read the information carefully and answer the questions:

A company ABC printed different number of books in different years 1947, 1956, 1987, 1998, 2002 such that number of books printed are not same in any year. 66 books were printed in an odd numbered year which is not 1947.The number of books printed in 1947 is 10 less than that printed in 1987. 59 books were printed in an year before the year in which 61 books are printed but not immediate before. The number of books printed in 2002 is 2 more than that printed in 1998.

  1. How many books were printed in 1947?

(a) 56

(b) 66

(c) 63

(d) 61

(e) none of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Sol.

Years Books
1947 56
1956 59
1987 66
1998 61
2002 63

 

  1. What is the difference between the number of books printed in 1956 and 2002?

(a) 7

(b) 10

(c) 8

(d) 4

(e) none of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Sol.

Years Books
1947 56
1956 59
1987 66
1998 61
2002 63

 

  1. In how many years the number of books printed are more than that printed in 1998?

(a) two

(b) one

(c) none

(d) three

(e) four

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Sol.

Years Books
1947 56
1956 59
1987 66
1998 61
2002 63

 

Direction (7-10): Study the following information to answer the given questions:

There are eight persons A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H who were born on the same day of the same month of different year i.e. 1950, 1954, 1962, 1971, 1978, 1982, 1995 and 1999 but not necessarily in the same order.

Note: Calculation done with respect to present year 2017 assuming month and date to be same as that of year of birth as next above.

Each person is assumed to be born on same date & month of respected years.

F was born after 1978 but not born in 1995. Sum of present age of F and A is 81yr. Difference of present ages of A and H is less than nine. E is the oldest person. B was born in odd number year after H, but not born in 1995. Sum of present age of D and G is 61yr. D is younger than G.

  1. What is age of G in 2017?

(a) 22yr

(b) 55yr

(c) 39yr

(d) 46yr

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Sol.

Step 1: From the given conditions, E is the oldest person. F was born after 1978 but not born in 1995. Sum of present age of F and A is 81yr. So, there will be two possible cases in which F is either born in 1982(then A is born in the year1971) or in 1999(then A is born in the year 1954).

Case I

YEAR (age in yrs) Person
     1950 (67)    E
     1954 (63)
     1962 (55)
     1971 (46)    A
     1978 (39)
     1982 (35)    F
     1995 (22)
     1999 (18)

 

Case II

YEAR (age in yrs) Person
     1950 (67)     E
     1954 (63)     A
     1962 (55)
     1971 (46)
     1978 (39)
     1982 (35)
     1995 (22)
     1999 (18)    F

 

Step 2: As it is given that, Difference of present ages of A and H is less than nine. B was born in odd number year after H, but not born in 1995.

Case I

YEAR (age in yrs) Person
     1950 (67)    E
     1954 (63)
     1962 (55)
     1971 (46)    A
     1978 (39)    H
     1982 (35)    F
     1995 (22)
     1999 (18)    B

 

Case II

YEAR (age in yrs) Person
     1950 (67)     E
     1954 (63)     A
     1962 (55)     H
     1971 (46)     B
     1978 (39)
     1982 (35)
     1995 (22)
     1999 (18)    F

 

Step 3: Using the rest of the conditions, Sum of present age of D and G is 61yr. D is younger than G. So, from these statement cases I will be eliminated. Now continuing with case II, G was born in the year 1978 and D in the year 1995 and C was born in the year 1982. Hence, we get our final solution.

Case II

YEAR (age in yrs) Person
     1950 (67)     E
     1954 (63)     A
     1962 (55)     H
     1971 (46)     B
     1978 (39)     G
     1982 (35)     C
     1995 (22)     D
     1999 (18)     F

 

  1. How many persons were born before C?

(a) Four

(b) Two

(c) Seven

(d) Five

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Sol.

Step 1: From the given conditions, E is the oldest person. F was born after 1978 but not born in 1995. Sum of present age of F and A is 81yr. So, there will be two possible cases in which F is either born in 1982(then A is born in the year1971) or in 1999(then A is born in the year 1954).

Case I

YEAR (age in yrs) Person
     1950 (67)    E
     1954 (63)
     1962 (55)
     1971 (46)    A
     1978 (39)
     1982 (35)    F
     1995 (22)
     1999 (18)

 

Case II

YEAR (age in yrs) Person
     1950 (67)     E
     1954 (63)     A
     1962 (55)
     1971 (46)
     1978 (39)
     1982 (35)
     1995 (22)
     1999 (18)    F

 

Step 2: As it is given that, Difference of present ages of A and H is less than nine. B was born in odd number year after H, but not born in 1995.

Case I

YEAR (age in yrs) Person
     1950 (67)    E
     1954 (63)
     1962 (55)
     1971 (46)    A
     1978 (39)    H
     1982 (35)    F
     1995 (22)
     1999 (18)    B

 

Case II

YEAR (age in yrs) Person
     1950 (67)     E
     1954 (63)     A
     1962 (55)     H
     1971 (46)     B
     1978 (39)
     1982 (35)
     1995 (22)
     1999 (18)    F

 

Step 3: Using the rest of the conditions, Sum of present age of D and G is 61yr. D is younger than G. So, from these statement cases I will be eliminated. Now continuing with case II, G was born in the year 1978 and D in the year 1995 and C was born in the year 1982. Hence, we get our final solution.

Case II

YEAR (age in yrs) Person
     1950 (67)     E
     1954 (63)     A
     1962 (55)     H
     1971 (46)     B
     1978 (39)     G
     1982 (35)     C
     1995 (22)     D
     1999 (18)     F

 

  1. What is the age difference of H and F?

(a) 4yr

(b) 37yr

(c) 28yr

(d) 9yr

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Sol.

Step 1: From the given conditions, E is the oldest person. F was born after 1978 but not born in 1995. Sum of present age of F and A is 81yr. So, there will be two possible cases in which F is either born in 1982(then A is born in the year1971) or in 1999(then A is born in the year 1954).

Case I

YEAR (age in yrs) Person
     1950 (67)    E
     1954 (63)
     1962 (55)
     1971 (46)    A
     1978 (39)
     1982 (35)    F
     1995 (22)
     1999 (18)

 

Case II

YEAR (age in yrs) Person
     1950 (67)     E
     1954 (63)     A
     1962 (55)
     1971 (46)
     1978 (39)
     1982 (35)
     1995 (22)
     1999 (18)    F

 

Step 2: As it is given that, Difference of present ages of A and H is less than nine. B was born in odd number year after H, but not born in 1995.

Case I

YEAR (age in yrs) Person
     1950 (67)    E
     1954 (63)
     1962 (55)
     1971 (46)    A
     1978 (39)    H
     1982 (35)    F
     1995 (22)
     1999 (18)    B

 

Case II

YEAR (age in yrs) Person
     1950 (67)     E
     1954 (63)     A
     1962 (55)     H
     1971 (46)     B
     1978 (39)
     1982 (35)
     1995 (22)
     1999 (18)    F

 

Step 3: Using the rest of the conditions, Sum of present age of D and G is 61yr. D is younger than G. So, from these statement cases I will be eliminated. Now continuing with case II, G was born in the year 1978 and D in the year 1995 and C was born in the year 1982. Hence, we get our final solution.

Case II

YEAR (age in yrs) Person
     1950 (67)     E
     1954 (63)     A
     1962 (55)     H
     1971 (46)     B
     1978 (39)     G
     1982 (35)     C
     1995 (22)     D
     1999 (18)     F

 

  1. Who is the fifth oldest person?

(a) A

(b) H

(c) None of these

(d) B

(e) G

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Sol.

Step 1: From the given conditions, E is the oldest person. F was born after 1978 but not born in 1995. Sum of present age of F and A is 81yr. So, there will be two possible cases in which F is either born in 1982(then A is born in the year1971) or in 1999(then A is born in the year 1954).

Case I

YEAR (age in yrs) Person
     1950 (67)    E
     1954 (63)
     1962 (55)
     1971 (46)    A
     1978 (39)
     1982 (35)    F
     1995 (22)
     1999 (18)

 

Case II

YEAR (age in yrs) Person
     1950 (67)     E
     1954 (63)     A
     1962 (55)
     1971 (46)
     1978 (39)
     1982 (35)
     1995 (22)
     1999 (18)    F

 

Step 2: As it is given that, Difference of present ages of A and H is less than nine. B was born in odd number year after H, but not born in 1995.

Case I

YEAR (age in yrs) Person
     1950 (67)    E
     1954 (63)
     1962 (55)
     1971 (46)    A
     1978 (39)    H
     1982 (35)    F
     1995 (22)
     1999 (18)    B

 

Case II

YEAR (age in yrs) Person
     1950 (67)     E
     1954 (63)     A
     1962 (55)     H
     1971 (46)     B
     1978 (39)
     1982 (35)
     1995 (22)
     1999 (18)    F

 

Step 3: Using the rest of the conditions, Sum of present age of D and G is 61yr. D is younger than G. So, from these statement cases I will be eliminated. Now continuing with case II, G was born in the year 1978 and D in the year 1995 and C was born in the year 1982. Hence, we get our final solution.

Case II

YEAR (age in yrs) Person
     1950 (67)     E
     1954 (63)     A
     1962 (55)     H
     1971 (46)     B
     1978 (39)     G
     1982 (35)     C
     1995 (22)     D
     1999 (18)     F

Aatma Nirbhar Reasoning Topic Wise Online Test Series

Recommended PDF’s for 2021:

2021 Preparation Kit PDF

Most important PDF’s for Bank, SSC, Railway and Other Government Exam : Download PDF Now

AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Static GK/Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English) Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Banking Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
Computer Awareness Capsule 2.O Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Quantitative Aptitude Topic-Wise PDF 2020 Get PDF here
Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered Get PDF here
Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1) Get PDF here
ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2.O E-book Get PDF here

 

 

 

 

3

Leave a Reply