SBI Clerk Pre-English Language Quiz – 11

SBI Clerk Pre-English Language Quiz

English Language plays a very crucial role in every competitive examination. With consistent practice, candidates can ace this section in examination. In this article, we bring to you SBI Clerk Pre-English Language Quiz to boost your preparation. This SBI Clerk Pre-English Language Quiz contains various types of questions ranging from easy to difficult level. This SBI Clerk Pre-English Language Quiz is absolutely FREE. Candidates will be provided with a detailed explanation of each question in this SBI Clerk Pre-English Language Quiz. In order to be able to answer questions quickly and efficiently in upcoming exams, aspirants must practice this SBI Clerk Pre-English Language Quiz.

Direction (1-5): Select the phrase/connector (STARTERS) from the given three options which can be used to form a single sentence from the two sentences given below, implying the same meaning as expressed in the statement sentences.

  1. (1) China is opposing India’s membership to the NSG.

(2) There are positive signals from other countries.

 

(I)Even though there are positive signals…

(II)Despite the positive signals…

(III)Notwithstanding that there are…

 

(a)Only (I) is correct

(b)Only (II) is correct

(c)Both (I) and (III) are correct

(d)Both (II) and (III) are correct

(e)All are correct

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Exp. All the three starters can be used to frame a meaningful sentence without altering the intended meaning of the given sentences. Hence option (e) is the correct choice.

(I)Even though there are positive signals from other countries, China is opposing India’s membership to the NSG.

(II)Despite the positive signals from other countries, China is opposing India’s membership to the NSG.

(III)Notwithstanding that there are positive signals from other countries, China is opposing India’s membership to the NSG.

  1. (1) China has increased its presence around India and has begun to vigorously shape Asia’s strategic landscape to its advantage.

(2) India has adopted a much tougher and more decisive stance towards Beijing.

(I)As China has increased its presence…

(II)Owing to the fact that China has increased…

(III)Since China has increased its presence…

 

(a)Only (I) is correct

(b)Only (III) is correct

(c)Both (I) and (II) are correct

(d)Both (II) and (III) are correct

(e)All are correct

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Exp. All the three starters can be used to frame a meaningful sentence without altering the meanings of the given two sentences. Hence option (e) is the correct choice.

(I) As China has increased its presence around India and has begun to vigorously shape Asia’s strategic landscape to its advantage, India has adopted a much tougher and more decisive stance towards Beijing.

(II) Owing to the fact that China has increased its presence around India and has begun to vigorously shape Asia’s strategic landscape to its advantage, India has adopted a much tougher and more decisive stance towards Beijing.

(III) Since China has increased its presence around India and has begun to vigorously shape Asia’s strategic landscape to its advantage, India has adopted a much tougher and more decisive stance towards Beijing.

  1. (1) The government is dealing with China in a holistic manner, with the diplomatic engagement “going well”.

(2) India should take care to ensure its neighbours like Nepal, Bangladesh, Sri Lanka, Maldives, Myanmar, Bhutan and Afghanistan “do not drift away” from it.

(I)Though the government is dealing…

(II)Ensuring its neighbours like India, Nepal…

(III)Despite the fact that the government is…

 

(a)Only (I) is correct

(b)Only (II) is correct

(c)Both (I) and (III) are correct

(d)Both (II) and (III) are correct

(e)All are correct

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp. Both the starters (I) and (III) can be used to frame a meaningful sentence without altering the exact meaning of the given sentences. However, it is not possible to construct a contextual sentence using the second starter as it would alter the intended meaning. Hence option (c) is the correct choice.

(I)Though the government is dealing with China in a holistic manner, with the diplomatic engagement “going well”, India should take care to ensure its neighbours like Nepal, Bangladesh, Sri Lanka, Maldives, Myanmar, Bhutan and Afghanistan “do not drift away” from it.

(III)Despite the fact that the government is dealing with China in a holistic manner, with the diplomatic engagement “going well”, India should take care to ensure its neighbours like Nepal, Bangladesh, Sri Lanka, Maldives, Myanmar, Bhutan and Afghanistan “do not drift away” from it.

  1. (1) It is not CAG’s job to probe and establish criminal intent in any action of the executive.

(2) It doesn’t fall within his mandate.

(I)To probe and establish criminal…

(II)The CAG’s job is not to probe…

(III)Probing and establishing criminal…

 

(a)Only (I) is correct

(b)Only (III) is correct

(c)Only (III) is correct

(d)Both (II) and (III) are correct

(e)All are correct

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Exp. All the three starters can be used to frame a meaningful sentence without altering the meanings of the given two sentences. Hence option (e) is the correct choice.

(I)To probe and establish criminal intent in any action of the executive is not CAG’s job, neither does it fall within his mandate.

(II)The CAG’s job is not to probe and establish criminal intent in any action of the executive, neither does it fall within his mandate.

(III)Probing and establishing criminal intent in any action of the executive is not CAG’s job, neither does it fall within his mandate.

  1. (1) It was fortuitous that Singapore should be in the chair when New Delhi made the strong signal to South-east Asia.

(2) It was perhaps fitting that it should have been so.

(I)While it was fortuitous that Singapore…

(II)It was fitting that New Delhi was fortuitous…

(III)With Singapore being fortuitous in the…

 

(a)Only (I) is correct

(b)Only (II) is correct

(c)Only (III) is correct

(d)Both (I) and (III) are correct

(e)All are correct

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp. Among the three starters, only (I) can give a meaningful sentence without altering the intended meaning of the given two statements. The other two options will give an inappropriate meaning to the sentence. Hence option (a) is the correct choice.

(I)While it was fortuitous that Singapore should be in the chair when New Delhi made the strong signal to South-east Asia, it was perhaps fitting that it should have been so. 

 

Directions (6-10): Read the following passage carefully and answer the questions given below it. Certain words are given in bold to help you locate them while answering some of the questions.

Paragraph 1: Ancient money lending systems used to serve a limited area, but current banking systems has gone global. Now resource mobilization happens not only in an economy but also beyond political borders. Obviously, degree of integration differs from country to country, as attested by after effects of Global Financial crisis of 2008. Different persons in an economy have different risk appetite or capacity to take risk. But at same time, most important concept of finance is direct relation of risk and return/profit. More is the risk, more is the profit. Banking system facilitates movement of money from risk averse people to risk ready ones.

Paragraph 2: Surplus money you have can be (among many other things) invested in Stock markets or deposited in banks. Banks guarantee repayment of whole sum along with pre agreed interest, so there is high degree of certainty and assurance to the depositor. In contrast, Stock exchanges provide no such assurances; person may not be able to recover even his invested money. So risk averse person will prefer bank over, stock markets, private business or any other riskier investment. This is a hypothetical scenario.

Paragraph 3: On the other hand, many people who have some knowledge for what else to do of money are ready to invest, but they don’t have money. These will borrow same money which was just deposited by risk averse people. So bank insures its lending to these (so called) risk ready people by adequate risk assessment, mortgages or hypothecation.

Paragraph 4: In Risk assessment, bank studies financial capacity and credibility of potential borrower. For this it goes into matters like his annual income, past credit history etc. Term loans are disbursed by keeping some physical property of borrower mortgage. Under mortgage bank keeps documents of such property on understanding that those will be returned, on repayment of loan. Loan agreement includes a clause in which borrower authorize bank to sell property on inability of borrower to repay such money. In case loan is given against a financial asset such as shares or Debentures, it is called ‘Hypothecation’ (not mortgage).

Paragraph 5: In the initial phases of economic development, banks are main means of resource mobilization in an economy. On same lines, this is case currently with India. This is because majority people in such economies are too risk averse. New firms in developing economies find it difficult to raise much money through capital markets and consequently, they naturally go to banks for loans. As Indian economy is expanding, capital markets are getting stronger year by year. This makes banking industry a most important backbone of Indian economy.

  1. Why according to the author the direct relation between risk and return is the most important concept of finance as mentioned in the Paragraph 1?

(I)The mindset of people in corporate world is so conservative that all they care about is only profit and earning greater return on their investment.

(II)To earn a greater profit on investment, risk plays a critical role in it and thus with more risk, there is an equal opportunity of getting better return.

(III)In the financial market, risk decides the future prospects of growth of the market as wealth maximization is one of the most important features of any market.

 

(a)Only (II) is correct

(b)Only (III) is correct

(c)Both (I) and (II) are correct

(d)Both (II) and (III) are correct

(e)All are correct

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp. Read the first paragraph carefully, “But at same time, most important concept of finance is direct relation of risk and return/profit. More is the risk, more is the profit.” Hence only statement (II) is correct in the context of the paragraph.

  1. Which of the following statements cannot be related to Paragraph 2?

(I)Banks provide a higher degree of certitude to the depositor in comparison to Stock market.

(II)There is a greater number of risk averse people in the market who generally prefer bank over stock markets, private business or any other riskier investment.

(III)The preference of bank as a safer investment institute over others is some kind of hypothetical scenario.

 

(a)Only (I)

(b)Only (III)

(c)Both (I) and (II)

(d)Both (I) and (III)

(e)All three can be related

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Exp. Read the second paragraph carefully, all the three given statements can be connected with the paragraph. Hence (e) is the correct option.

  1. What does author mean by “many people who have some knowledge for what else to do of money are ready to invest, but they don’t have money” as mentioned in the Paragraph 3?

(a)There are many people who are risk lovers but they don’t get ample opportunity to invest in proper market.

(b)There are people with good knowledge of money market but they don’t have considerable money to invest, they get the financial support from banks to carry out their needs.

(c)Those who don’t have money should consider banks as their best option to invest.

(d)There are very few rich people in the market who carry out the task of risk lovers by investing in the stock market or certain institutions that provide a good return.

(e)None of the above.

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp. Read the third paragraph, the author clearly mentions the above statement in reference to the lack of money to those investors who are willing to take risks to earn larger profits. Hence (b) is the correct choice.

  1. How according to the passage, “Hypothecation” is different from “Mortgage” in the banking system?

(I)In the case of Hypothecation, it is used for creating charge against the security of movable assets like car/vehicle loans, shares, debentures etc., while Mortgage is used for creating charge against immovable property like land, buildings, etc.

(II) In the case of hypothecation, the possession of the asset remains with the borrower, while in the case of a mortgage, the ownership is usually with the borrower but may not always be the case.

(III) The amount of loan given against mortgage is always higher than the amount of loan given just for hypothecation.

 

(a)Only (I) is true

(b)Both (I) and (III) are true

(c)Both (I) and (II) are true

(d)Both (II) and (III) are true

(e)All are true

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp. Read the fourth paragraph carefully, it can be inferred from there those statements (I) and (II) are true in differentiating these two important banking terms while statement (III) is not mentioned in the paragraph. Hence (c) is the correct option.

  1. Which of the following sentences does not agree with the statement, “This makes banking industry a most important backbone of Indian economy”?

(a)Banks provide the much needed help to the new firms in the market by raising the required loans to set them up in the existing economy.

(b)Banks play the central role in economic development of the country as they are the major means of resource mobilization in the economy.

(c)Banks provide the sense of security and assurance to many people as they help depositors in securing their surplus amount along with sufficient return in the form of interest generated on the amount.

(d)Banks are the major source of credit to the government.

(e)None of the above.

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Exp. All the given statements agree with the statement as it can be easily inferred from the passage. Hence none of the statements disagrees to the statement in the context of the passage.

 

3

Leave a Reply