Bankers’ Special Relationship: Quiz 6

Bankers’ Special Relationship: Quiz 6

JAIIB Exam Quiz 2021: JAIIB exam is schedule for the 2021 by IIBF. here we are providing the JAIIB MCQ Based Quiz on a regular basis. You can Attempt the Quiz on a regular basis for upcoming JAIIB Exam. Quiz will be provided Module Wise and Unit Wise etc. You can attempt the JAIIB Quiz from the below and make improvement in your preparation by attempting JAIIB Quizzes provided by Ambitious Baba on a regular basis. This Quiz will help you to boost your score in jaiib exam and Provide you the way to clear your exam in 1st Attempt.

1.Banker’s lien is not application in case of________

(a)Safe custody

(b)Debts not due

(c)Securities left negligently

(d)All of the above

Answer & Explanation
Ans:D

Exp: A banker’s lien is a legal right arise in many common law jurisdictions of a bank to exercise a lien over any property in the custody of the bank as security for the indebtedness of the customer to the bank.

2.Garneshee order is issued by a________

(a)Revenue office

(b) RBI

(c) Court’s of law

(d) Government of India

Answer & Explanation
Ans: C

Exp: A garnishee order is a common form of enforcing a judgment debt against a creditor to recover money. Put simply, the court directs a third party that owes money to the judgement debtor to instead pay the judgment creditor. The third party is called a ‘garnishee’.

  1. Mandate is an/a _____ agreement.

(a)Unstamped

(b)Letter

(c) Memorandum

(d)Stamped

Answer & Explanation
Ans: B

Exp: Letter

4.Power of attorney can be___________.

(a)Limited

(b) Calculated

(c) Universal

(d) Both B and C

Answer & Explanation
Ans: D

Exp: A power of attorney (POA) is a legal document giving one person (the agent or attorney-in-fact) the power to act for another person (the principal). The agent can have broad legal authority or limited authority to make legal decisions about the principal’s property, finances or medical care.

  1. Person to whom a power of attorney is given is called _________ and who gives it is called _______.

(a)Bailor- Bailee

(b)Doner- Donee

(c) Debtor- creditor

(d) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans: B

Exp: The person who gives the power of attorney is called the donor or the principal. The person who receives the power is called the attorney, donee or agent.

  1. Under the consumer Protection act District forum has powers to deal with cases up to Rs_____ lakhs.

(a)50

(b)20

(c) 100

(d) 10

Answer & Explanation
Ans: B

Exp: 20 lakhs

  1. How many Banking Ombudsmen have been appointed?

(a)10

(b)20

(c)15

(d) 25

Answer & Explanation
Ans: C

Exp:15

  1. The holding of various components of working capital such as stock or book debts when reflected in time period is known as.

(a) Holding for various assets

(b) Norms for various assets

(c) Months’ holding of various assets

(d) A and B

Answer & Explanation
Ans:B

Exp: Norms for various assets

  1. Cost of sales is equal to.

(a) Cost of production plus other expenses for sale

(b) Cost of production reduced by other expenses

(c) Cost of production plus opening finished goods stock reduced by closing finished goods stock

(d) None

Answer & Explanation
Ans: C

Exp: Cost of production plus opening finished goods stock reduced by closing finished goods stock

  1. The recommendations of tendon committee relate to.

(a) Cash credit system

(b) Consortium advances

(c) Credit monitoring Arrangement

(d) None of the above

Answer & Explanation
Ans: A

Exp: Cash credit is a flexible system of lending under which the borrower has the option to withdraw the funds as and when required and to the extent of his needs. Under this arrangement the banker specifies a limit of loan for the customer (known as cash credit limit) up to which the customer is allowed to draw.

JAIIB Online Mock test with Explanation

JAIIB/DBF Paper Mock Link
JAIIB/DBF Paper-I (Principle and Practices of Banking) Online Mock TestsVisit-test.ambitiousbaba.com
  • Unit wise Mock- 450questions
  • Module Wise Mock- 250 Questions
  • Full length Mock 5- 600 Questions (Each Mock 120 Q)
  • Memory based Mock
  • Case Study Mock test

Click here -Mock Link

Total- 1500+ Questions

JAIIB/DBF Paper-II (Accounting & Financial for Bankers) Online Mock TestsVisit-test.ambitiousbaba.com
  •  Unit wise Mock- 250+Questions
  • Module Wise Mock- 200 Questions
  • Full length Mock 5- 600 Questions(Each Mock 120 Q)
  • Memory based Mock
  • Case Study Mock test

Click Here- Mock Link

Total- 1200+ Questions

JAIIB/DBF Paper-3 (Legal and Regulatory Aspects of Banking) Online Mock TestsVisit-test.ambitiousbaba.com
  • Unit wise Mock- 500+Questions
  • Module Wise Mock- 200 Questions
  • Full length Mock 5- 600 Questions(Each Mock 120 Q)
  • Memory based Mock

Click here-Mock Link

(1500+ Questions)

ComboVisit-test.ambitiousbaba.com
  •  Approx (4500Questions) + Capsule PDF

Click here-Mock Link

 

Related Links:

Paper 1 Module-Wise PDF

Paper 2 Module-Wise PDF

Paper 3 Module-Wise PDF

JAIIB/ DBF Capsule PDF

Download JAIIB Paper-3 CAPSULE PDF 2.0 (Legal & Regulation Aspects of Banking)

JAIIB Paper-2 CAPSULE PDF 2.0 (Accounting & Finance for Bankers)

JAIIB Paper-1 CAPSULE PDF 2.O (Principles & Practices of Banking)

Leave a Reply