Box Based Puzzle for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRBs: Quiz 8

Box Based puzzle for IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRBs: Quiz 8

A box-based puzzle is sometimes included in the Reasoning Ability section of several competitive tests. In this box-based puzzle quiz, you’ll uncover straightforward strategies for completing box puzzle questions.

Box-based puzzle questions are found in the SBI PO, IBPS RRB, RBI Grade B, and IBPS PO and clerk exams. We’ve developed a new pattern of easy-to-understand box-based puzzle problems and solutions.

These reasoning quizzes comprise 10 box-based puzzles with answers. The new pattern questions in the Box based puzzle quiz for bank examinations will help you prepare for the exam.

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

In Delhi NCR, there is an engineering college Jaypee University where in an event seven different boxes D, E, F, G, H, I, and J of different colours viz., Green, Red, Blue, Yellow, Purple, Pink and Orange are arranged one above the other. The box at the bottom of arrangement is numbered 1, the above box is numbered 2 and so on. E is immediately above H. More than two boxes are above the Green box. The Yellow box is immediately below D. Only one box is between the Green box and I. J is immediately above the Pink box. Only one box is between E and the Red box. Only two boxes are between the Red and the Orange box. Only two boxes are between the Yellow box and the Green box. The blue box is neither at the top nor at the bottom of the arrangement. E is above Red box. F is immediately above I. Neither F nor J is a Yellow box. J is not a Green box.

  1. Which of the following is the colour of Box “H”?

(a) Red

(b) Purple

(c) Pink

(d) Green

(e) None of the Above

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

 

  1. Which of the following is correctly matched?

(a)I– Purple

(b)E – Yellow

(c)H – Blue

(d)D– Pink

(e)G – Red

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

 

  1. Which combination represents the position of F and its colour?

(a)5 – Purple

(b)4 – Pink

(c)1 – Yellow

(d)4 – Green

(e)7 – Purple

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

 

  1. As per the given arrangement, if J is related to Orange and D is related to Blue in a certain way, then G is related to which of the following?

(a)Yellow

(b)Pink

(c)Green

(d)Purple

(e)None of the Above

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

 

  1. Which box is in between the box numbered 6 and the box of green colour?

(a)Box numbered 3

(b)Pink

(c)Box numbered 4

(d)Blue

(e)None of the Above

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

 

Directions (6-10): Study the given information carefully to answer the given question.

J, K, L, M, N, O and G are seven different boxes of different colors i.e., Brown, Orange, Silver, Pink, Yellow, White and Green but not necessarily in the same order.

Box which is of Brown colour is immediately above J. There are only two boxes between M and the box which is of Brown colour and Box M is above the Brown colour box. Box which is of Silver colour is above M but not immediately above M. Only three boxes are between L and the box which is of Silver colour. The box which is of Green colour is immediately above L. The box which is of Pink color is immediately above the box G. Only one box is there between K and N. Box K is above N. Neither box K nor J is of Yellow colour. J is not of orange colour.

  1. How many box is/are there between M and G?

(a) One

(b) Two

(c) Three

(d) Four

(e) None

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

 

  1. What is the colour of ‘O’?

(a) Green

(b) Brown

(c) Silver

(d) Pink

(e) Can’t be determined.

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

 

  1. Find the pair of colour and boxes which is not correct?

(a) K-Pink

(b) O-Silver

(c) J-white

(d) G-Brown

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

 

  1. Which of the following condition is correct regarding yellow colour with respect to N?

(a) There is only one box between N and the box which is of Yellow colour

(b) N is immediately above of yellow colour

(c) The box immediately above N is of yellow colour

(d) All of the above is true

(e) None of the above is true.

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

 

  1. Which of the following colour belongs to ‘J’?

(a) Brown

(b) Pink

(c) Yellow

(d) Orange

(e) None of these.

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

 

Aatma Nirbhar Reasoning Topic Wise Online Test Series

Recommended PDF’s for:

Preparation Kit PDF

Most important PDF’s for Bank, SSC, Railway and Other Government Exam : Download PDF Now

AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Static GK/Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English) Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Banking Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
Computer Awareness Capsule 2.O Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Quantitative Aptitude Topic-Wise PDF Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Reasoning Topic-Wise PDF Get PDF Here
Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered Get PDF here
Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1) Get PDF here
ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2.O E-book Get PDF here

 

 

3

Leave a Reply