Caselet DI Quant Quiz for SBI PO PRE 2019 (Day 11) | 13th February 2019

Caselet DI Quant Quiz for SBI PO PRE 2019 (Day 11)

Quant Quiz to improve your Quantitative Aptitude for SBI PO & SBI clerk exam quant, IBPS PO quant , IBPS Clerk quant , IBPS RRB quant, and other competitive exams. 

Direction (Q1 – Q3): Read the direction carefully and answer the questions.
A park open for three days in a week (Sunday, Wednesday & Friday) and some male & female visited park in these days. Total male visited park on Wednesday are more than total female visited park on Sunday, while total people visited park on Friday is 220. Total male & female visited park on Wednesday are 18 & 22 less than total male & female visited park on Friday respectively and total male visited park on Wednesday are 12 less than total female visited park on same day. Total male visited park on Sunday are 30 less than total female visited park on Wednesday.

Q1. Total male visited park on Friday is what percent more than total Female visited park on Sunday? 

A) 41 2/3%

B) 43 2/3%

C) 45 2/3 %

D) 47 2/3 %

E) 39 2/3 %

Q2. Find ratio of total male visited park on Sunday to total female visited park on Friday? 

A) 36 : 59

B) 33 : 59

C) 41 : 59

D) 45 : 59

E) 48 : 55

Q3.  Find the difference between average number of male and female visited park on Wednesday and total male visited park on Friday? 

A) 14

B) 16

C) 18

D) 12

E) 20

Direction (Q4 – Q8): Study the passage carefully and solve the following questions.
Passage given below shows the no of admission in five different colleges in two different years i.e., 2010 and 2011. In 2010, no of admission in college X and Y are 20% and 48% respectively of total admission in that year while remaining was in college ‘Z’.
In 2011, total admissions are 50% more than that of in 2010. Ratio of no of admission in college X in 2010 to that in 2011 and for that of ‘Y’(2010:2011) is 4 : 5 and 2 : 1 respectively. No of admission in college Z in 2011 is 50% less than that of 2010 in same college. Admission in college A and B in 2011 is 425 more than that of X and Y in 2010 together.

Q4. Find the ratio of admission in college X in ‘2010’ to admission in college Z in ‘2011’? 

A) 5 : 4

B) 4 : 5

C) 3 : 4

D) 3 : 5

E) 5 : 3

Q5. Admission in college A in 2011 is 255 more than that in B in that year, then find admission in college A in 2011 is what percent more or less than that in college Y in that year? 

A) 96 1/3 %

B) 92 1/3 %

C) 94 1/3 %

D) 98 1/3%

E) 100 1/3 %

Q6. Admission in college A and B together in 2011 is how much less or more than admission in college X and Y together in 2010. 

A) 375

B)  425 

C) 225

D) 450

E) 525

Q7. Admission in college X and Y together in 2011 is what percent more or less than admission in college Z in 2010? 

A) 50%

B) 62.150%

C) 47.125%

D)  53.125% 

E)  57.175% 

Q8. What is the average of admission in all five colleges in year 2011? 

A) 750

B) 775

C) 725

D) 715

E) 675

Direction (Q9 – Q10): Read the data carefully and answer the question.

There are three persons A, B and C who each invested in two different scheme S₁ and S₂. A in invested Rs 80,000 for 2 year in scheme S₁ and 30,000 for 4 years in scheme S₂. B invested Rs 30,000 for 3year in S₁ and he did not invest in scheme B. B also obtained a profit of 10,000 by selling his car. C invested Rs 50000 for 5 years in scheme S₁ and 10000 for 3 year in scheme S₂. Total profit obtained from scheme S₁ is 2 lakh and scheme S₂ is 90,000.

Q9. What is the ratio of total profit obtained by B and profit obtained by C from scheme S1 ?

A) 21 : 50

B) 27 : 50

C) 23 : 50

D) 31 : 50

E) 33 : 50

Q10. Profit obtained by A from scheme S is what percent of profit obtained by C from scheme S ?

A) 353 5/9%

B) 355 5/9%

C) 357 5/9%

D) 359 5/9%

E) 361 5/9%

Solutions

Q(1 – 5):

Q1. Ans(A)

Q2. Ans(B)

Required ratio = 66/118 = 33 : 59

Q3. Ans(D)

Q(4 – 8):

Q4. Ans(A)

Q5. Ans(D)

Q6. Ans(B)

Q7. Ans(D)

Q8. Ans(A)

Q(8 – 10) :

Capture

Q9. Ans(C)

2

Q10. Ans(B)

3

WhatsApp Group Join here

Mail us at : ambitiousbaba1@gmail.com

Follow our Blog for Regular Updates:- Ambitious Baba

Like & Follow our Facebook Page:- Click here

Join our Facebook Group:- Click Here

Telegram Group:- Click Here

Subscribe our YouTube channel:- Click Here

Follow us on Twitter:- Click Here

Join us on Linked In:- Click Here

“Thanks & Be Ambitious”

All the best for your Exam 🙂

 

 

 

 

 

Leave a Reply