Linear Seating Arrangement Reasoning Quiz for SBI PO PRE 2019 (Day 11)|13th February 2019

Linear Seating Arrangement Reasoning Quiz for SBI PO PRE 2019 (Day 11)

Reasoning Quiz to improve your Quantitative Aptitude for SBI Po & SBI clerk exam Reasoning, IBPS PO Reasoning , IBPS Clerk Reasoning , IBPS RRB Reasoning , , and other competitive exams.

Direction (Q1 – Q5) : Study the information carefully and answers the following questions given below: 
There are seven persons of a family i.e. A, J, K, L, M, O and P sits in a straight line. Some of them are facing in the north and some of them are facing in the south. J sits second to the right of O. Immediate neighbor of J faces in the same directions. Two persons sit between K and P, who does not sit at extreme ends. A sit second to the right of L. M does not face in the south direction. J sits fourth to the right of P. L sits immediate left of O. M sits immediate left of either A or J. A faces the same direction as J. More than two persons sit between L and M, who faces opposite direction to L. 

Q1. How many persons sit between M and A? 

A) Two

B) Five 

C) Four

D) One 

E) None of these

Q2. Who among the following person sits second to the left of K? 

A) P

B) M

C) A

D) L

E) None of these 

Q3. Who among the following person sits immediate right of A? 

A) No-one 

B) M 

C) P  

D) L 

E)  

Q4. How many persons sit between L and M? 

A) One 

B) Four 

C) Five

D) Two 

E) None of these

Q5. Who among the following person sits fifth to the left of A? 

A) J

B) K

C) M

D) Q

E) None of these

Direction (Q6 – Q10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below: 

Seven persons A, B, C, D, E, F and G are sitting in a row two of them facing south and rest are facing in the north but not necessarily in the same order. G sits 3rd right of A, who sit at one of the extreme end of the row. Two persons sit between B and F. D sits 3rd left of C. G and F are immediate neighbor. Both C and E are immediate neighbor and face in the same direction. G sits 2nd to the left of B. F and A face opposite direction to each other. 

Q6. G is related to A in the same way B is related to F based on the given arrangement. Which of the following C is related to, following the same pattern?

A) D

B) E

C) F

D) G

E) B

Q7. How many persons sits between G and E? 

A) None

B) One  

C) Two

D) Four

E) Three

Q8. Who among st the following are sitting extreme end of the rows? 

A) B and E 

B) A and C 

C) A and E 

D) B and C 

E) None of the above 

Q9. Who sits immediate right of B? 

A) D

B) A

C) F

D) G

E) None of these

Q10. Which of the following pair of persons are immediate neighbor to each other? 

A) G and C 

B) D and A 

C) F and C 

D) A and B 

E) Both (c) and (d) 

Solutions 

Q(1 – 5):

From the given conditions, J sits second to the right of O. J sits fourth to the right of P. Two person sits between K and P, who does not sit at extreme ends. 
 
Now, A sit second to the right of L. L sits immediate left of O. M sits immediate left of either A or J. M does not face in the south direction. 
 
More than two persons sit between L and M, who faces opposite direction to L. from that line case-1a and case-2 will be eliminated. Rest cases are continued. 
Immediate neighbour of J faces in the same directions. 
 
A face the same direction as J. From that line case-1 will be eliminated. 
So, the final arrangement will be- 
 

Q1. Ans(B)

Q2. Ans(D)

Q3. Ans(A)

Q4. Ans(E)

Q5. Ans(A)

Q(6 – 10): 

Q6. Ans(A)
Q7. Ans(C)
Q8. Ans(C)
Q9. Ans(B)
Q10. Ans(E)

WhatsApp Group Join here

Mail us at : ambitiousbaba1@gmail.com

Follow our Blog for Regular Updates:- Ambitious Baba

Like & Follow our Facebook Page:- Click here

Join our Facebook Group:- Click Here

Telegram Group:- Click Here

Subscribe our YouTube channel:- Click Here

Follow us on Twitter:- Click Here

Join us on Linked In:- Click Here

“Thanks & Be Ambitious”

All the best for your Exam 🙂

 

Leave a Reply