Linear Seating Arrangement Reasoning Quiz for SBI PO PRE 2019 (Day 11)
Reasoning Quiz to improve your Quantitative Aptitude for SBI Po & SBI clerk exam Reasoning, IBPS PO Reasoning , IBPS Clerk Reasoning , IBPS RRB Reasoning , , and other competitive exams.
Direction (Q1 – Q5) : Study the information carefully and answers the following questions given below:
There are seven persons of a family i.e. A, J, K, L, M, O and P sits in a straight line. Some of them are facing in the north and some of them are facing in the south. J sits second to the right of O. Immediate neighbor of J faces in the same directions. Two persons sit between K and P, who does not sit at extreme ends. A sit second to the right of L. M does not face in the south direction. J sits fourth to the right of P. L sits immediate left of O. M sits immediate left of either A or J. A faces the same direction as J. More than two persons sit between L and M, who faces opposite direction to L.
Q1. How many persons sit between M and A?
A) Two
B) Five
C) Four
D) One
E) None of these
Q2. Who among the following person sits second to the left of K?
A) P
B) M
C) A
D) L
E) None of these
Q3. Who among the following person sits immediate right of A?
A) No-one
B) M
C) P
D) L
E) K
Q4. How many persons sit between L and M?
A) One
B) Four
C) Five
D) Two
E) None of these
Q5. Who among the following person sits fifth to the left of A?
A) J
B) K
C) M
D) Q
E) None of these
Direction (Q6 – Q10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
Seven persons A, B, C, D, E, F and G are sitting in a row two of them facing south and rest are facing in the north but not necessarily in the same order. G sits 3rd right of A, who sit at one of the extreme end of the row. Two persons sit between B and F. D sits 3rd left of C. G and F are immediate neighbor. Both C and E are immediate neighbor and face in the same direction. G sits 2nd to the left of B. F and A face opposite direction to each other.
Q6. G is related to A in the same way B is related to F based on the given arrangement. Which of the following C is related to, following the same pattern?
A) D
B) E
C) F
D) G
E) B
Q7. How many persons sits between G and E?
A) None
B) One
C) Two
D) Four
E) Three
Q8. Who among st the following are sitting extreme end of the rows?
A) B and E
B) A and C
C) A and E
D) B and C
E) None of the above
Q9. Who sits immediate right of B?
A) D
B) A
C) F
D) G
E) None of these
Q10. Which of the following pair of persons are immediate neighbor to each other?
A) G and C
B) D and A
C) F and C
D) A and B
E) Both (c) and (d)
Solutions
Q(1 – 5):
From the given conditions, J sits second to the right of O. J sits fourth to the right of P. Two person sits between K and P, who does not sit at extreme ends.
Now, A sit second to the right of L. L sits immediate left of O. M sits immediate left of either A or J. M does not face in the south direction.
More than two persons sit between L and M, who faces opposite direction to L. from that line case-1a and case-2 will be eliminated. Rest cases are continued.
Immediate neighbour of J faces in the same directions.
A face the same direction as J. From that line case-1 will be eliminated.
So, the final arrangement will be-
Q1. Ans(B)
Q2. Ans(D)
Q3. Ans(A)
Q4. Ans(E)
Q5. Ans(A)
Q(6 – 10):

From the given statement, Both G and F are immediate neighbor. Two persons sit between B and F. From here 2 more cases added Case 1a and Case 2a.

From the given statement, Both C and E are immediate neighbor and face in the same direction. From here Case 1a and Case 2a is ruled out. G sits 2nd left of B. F and A face opposite direction to each other.

D sits 3rd left of C. Both C and E face in the same direction. From here, Case 2 is ruled out.
So, the final arrangement will be-

WhatsApp Group Join here
Mail us at : ambitiousbaba1@gmail.com
Follow our Blog for Regular Updates:- Ambitious Baba
Like & Follow our Facebook Page:- Click here
Join our Facebook Group:- Click Here
Telegram Group:- Click Here
Subscribe our YouTube channel:- Click Here
Follow us on Twitter:- Click Here
Join us on Linked In:- Click Here
“Thanks & Be Ambitious”
All the best for your Exam 🙂