Computer Quiz 13th September 2018

Question1.  Which of the following must be contained in a URL?

(a) A protocol identifier

(b) The letters, www

(c) The unique registered domain name

(d) WWW and the unique registered domain name

(e) A protocol identifier, www and the unique registered domain name

Question2. The process of a computer receiving information from a server on the internet is known as _______.

(a) Browsing

(b) Download

(c) Upload

(d) All of these

(e) None of these

Question3. What does BASIC stands for?

(a) Beginner’s All-purpose Simple Instruction Code

(b) Beginner’s All-purpose Symbolic Intention Code 

(c) Beginner’s All-purpose symbolic Instruction code

(d) Beginner’s All-purpose Symbolic Instruction Cell

(e) Basic All-purpose System Instruction Cell

Question4. The altering of data so that it is not usable unless the changes are undone is _______. 

(a) Biometrics

(b) Compression

(c) Encryption

(d) Ergonomics

(e) None of these

Question5. Only OS independent complier is :

(a) Turbo C complier

(b) Pascal complier

(c) Java complier

(d) Visual basic complier

(e) None of these

Question6. Which among the following term is used for: Unauthorized copying of software to be used for personal gain instead of personal backups?

(a) program thievery

(b) data snatching

(c) software piracy

(d) program looting

(e) data looting

Question7. Type _______to start a numbered list, and then press SPACEBAR or the TAB key.

(a) 1#

(b) 1$

(c) 1.

(d) 1*

(e) None of these

Question8. A/(n) ___________ is an object embedded in a web page or email, which unobtrusively (usually invisibly) allows checking that a user has accessed the content.

(a) email

(b) virus

(c) web beacon

(d) spam

(e) firewall

Question9. Non-physical components of the computer are referred to as  _______.

(a) CPU

(b) Software

(c) Hardware

(d) Program 

(e) None of these

Question10. How many rows are there in latest version of MS Excel? 

(a) 65536

(b) 16,384

(c) 1,048,576

(d) 1,050,000

(e) 2,001,000

Solution

  1. Ans. (e)

A protocol identifier, www and the unique registered domain name are requisite for a URL

  1. Ans. (b)

Downloading is the process of a computer receiving information from a server.

  1. Ans. (c)

Sol. BASIC stands for Beginner’s All-purpose symbolic Instruction code.

  1. Ans. (c)

Encryption is the most effective way to achieve data security. To read an encrypted file, you must have access to a secret key or password that enables you to decrypt it. Unencrypted data is called plain text ; encrypted data is referred to as cipher text.

  1. Ans. (c)

Java complier called JVM – Java Virtual Machine is independent of platform.

  1. Ans.(c)

Software piracy is the illegal copying, distribution, or use of software.

  1. Ans.(c)

1-> Spacebar -> enter, will start numbered list.

  1. Ans.(c)

Common uses of web beacon are email tracking and page tagging for web analytics. Its alternative names are web bug, tracking bug, tag, or page tag.

  1. Ans. (b)

Software components are not physical or tangible components.

  1. Ans.(c)

In latest version there are 1,048,576 rows by 16,384 columns.

Subscribe Our Youtube Channel click here

Mail us at:-  ambitiousbaba1@gmail.com

Leave a Reply