Computer Quiz for IBPS RRB OS/OA Mains 2018 10th September 2018

  1. ________ is usually recorded and played, displayed, or accessed by information content processing devices, such as computerized and electronic devices, but can also be part of a live performance.

(a) Virus

(b) BIOS software

(c) Multimedia

(d) C++

(e) None of these

  1. When your computer stops working suddenly, it is referred to as a __________.

(a) crash

(b) die

(c) death

(d) penalty

(e) None of these

  1. Which of the following is a storage device that uses rigid, permanently installed magnetic disks to store data/information?
  2. a) Floppy diskette
  3. b) Hard disk
  4. c) Permanent disk
  5. d) Optical disk
  6. e) None of the above
  7. What is SQL?
  8. a) Language used to communicate with database
  9. b) Language used for object oriented programming
  10. c) Language used to program system software
  11. d) Language used to hack into other systems
  12. e) Language used for programming devices
  13. The most widely used type of database management system is the:

(a) Flat database

(b) Network database

(c) Relational database

(d) Hierarchical database

(e) None of the above

  1. Which action can a user perform using an output device?

(a) input data

(b) store data

(c) scan data

(d) view or print data

(e) None of these

  1. Which among the following statement is closely related to secondary storage?

(a) It is non-volatile and its content remains after power is switched off

(b) It does not use magnetic media

(c) It consists of four main types of devices

(d) It does not store information for later retrieval

(e) It’s main purpose is to make interconnections of networks

  1. Which one of the following statements is not true for data Buffer?

(a) A data buffer is a region of a physical memory storage used to temporarily store data

(b) A buffer often adjusts timing by implementing a queue (or FIFO) algorithm in memory

(c) A majority of buffers are implemented in software, which typically use the ROM to store temporary data

(d) Buffers are often used in conjunction with I/O to hardware, such as disk drives, sending or receiving data to or from a network

(e) None of the above

  1. Which among the following is software application commonly used to prepare a presentation/slide show?

(a) Adobe

(b) Power Point

(c) Outlook Express

(d) Internet Explorer

(e) Windows Explorer

  1. A CD player can access data/information using which method?

(a) Sequential access

(b) Random access

(c) Multivariate access

(d) All of these

(e) None of these

  1. Each box in a spreadsheet is called a ________.

(a) Cell

(b) Block

(c) Field

(d) Table

(e) Empty space

  1. ________key is the example of Toggle key

(a) Alt

(b) Shift

(c) Control

(d) Escape

(e) Caps Lock

  1. Which among the following is one of the category of the programs of system software?

(a) Utility Programs

(b) Operating System

(c) Language Translator

(d) All of the above

(e) None of these

  1. Why is it unethical to share copyrighted files with your friends?

(a) It is not unethical, because it is legal.

(b) It is unethical because the files are being given for free.

(c) Sharing copyrighted files without permission breaks copyright laws.

(d) It is not unethical because the files are being given for free.

(e) It is not unethical – anyone can access a computer

  1. Some viruses have delayed payload, which is sometimes called a ____.

(a) time

(b) anti-virus

(c) bomb

(d) action

(e) call

Solution

  1. Ans.(c)

Multimedia is content that uses a combination of different content forms such as text, audio, images, animation, video and interactive content. Multimedia can be recorded and played, displayed, dynamic, interacted with or accessed by information content processing devices, such as computerized and electronic devices, but can also be part of a live performance.

  1. Ans.(a)

 A crash (or system crash) in computing is when a computer program, such as a software application or an operating system, stops functioning properly. Often the program will exit after encountering this type of error.

  1. Ans.(b)

A hard disk drive (HDD), hard disk, hard drive or fixed disk is a data storage device used for storing and retrieving digital information using one or more rigid rapidly rotating disks (platters) coated with magnetic material.

  1. Ans.(a)

Explanation: SQL is a language used to communicate with database.

  1. Ans.(c)

A relational database management system (RDBMS) is a database management system (DBMS) that is based on the relational model as invented by E. F. Codd. Relational databases have often replaced legacy hierarchical databases and network databases because they are easier to understand and use.

  1. Ans. (d)

Output devices can be used to view/ print data. Output devices provides processed output by the system to the user.

  1. Ans. (a) Secondary storage is non-volatile.
  1. Ans. (c)

Majority of buffers use the faster RAM to store temporary data not the ROM, due to the much faster access time compared with hard disk drives.

  1. Ans. (b)

PowerPoint is used to make presentations/slide shows.

  1. Ans. (b)
  2. Ans. (a)

 Each box in a spreadsheet is called a cell.

  1. Ans. (e)

A Toggle key is a key that is operated the same way but with opposite effect on successive occasions

  1. Ans. (d)

 All are types of system software.

  1. Ans. (c)

It is illegal to break copyright laws. Copyright infringement is the use of works protected by copyright law without permission, infringing certain exclusive rights granted to the copyright holder, such as the right to reproduce, distribute, display or perform the protected work, or to make derivative works. Copyright infringement disputes are usually resolved through direct negotiation, a notice and take down process, or litigation in civil court.

  1. Ans. (c)

Some viruses have a delayed payload, which is sometimes called a bomb. For example, a virus might display a message on a specific day or wait until it has infected a certain number of hosts. A time bomb occurs during a particular date or time, and a logic bomb occurs when the user of a computer takes an action that triggers the bomb.

Subscribe Our Youtube Channel click here

Mail us at:-  ambitiousbaba1@gmail.com

Leave a Reply