Computer Quiz for IBPS RRB PO/Clerk MAINS 9th September 2018

Question1:  Which key should you use to indent the first paragraph of your report?

(a) tab key

(b) return key

(c) space bar

(d) shift key

(e) None of these

Question2:  Which of the following is true about Assembly language?

(a) It is a Machine Language

(b) It is a High-level programming language

(c) It is a low-level programming language

(d) It is a language for assembling computers

(e) None of these

Question3:  Which operating system is defined as self-contained in device and resident in ROM?

(a) Multiprocessing OS

(b) Batch Processing OS

(c) Multi-threading OS

(d) Embedded OS

(e) Real Time OS

Question4:  Which among the following is the reboot where the power to the system is physically turned off and back on again, causing an initial boot of the machine?

(a) Toggle

(b) Cold booting

(c) Warm booting

(d) Logging off

(e) None of these

Question5:  Main memory works in conjunction with _________.

(a) special function cards

(b) RAM

(c) CPU

(d) Intel

(e) All of the above

Question6:  A(n) ________ allows you to access your e-mail from anywhere.

(a) Forum

(b) Webmail interface

(c) Message Board

(d) Weblog

(e) EEPROM

Question7:  Which of the following options is used to display information such as title, page number of the document?

(a) Insert Table

(b) Header and Footer

(c) Thesaurus

(d) Spelling and Grammar

(e) Auto correct

Question8:  Which icon represents an e-mail message that has not been read?

(a) Question Mark

(b) Red envelope

(c) Highlighted envelope

(d) Flashing letter

(e) Closed envelope

Question9:  Which among the given options is computer peripheral that is tangible?

(a) menu

(b) Print

(c) Software

(d) Hardware

(e) None of these

Question10:  Through ______ an administrator or another user can access someone else’s computer remotely

(a) Administrator

(b) Web server

(c) Web application

(d) HTTP

(e) Telnet

Question11:  Which among the following is a language used in a computer that is very similar to, the language of humans and is easy to understand?

(a) Source Code

(b) Machine Language

(c) High Level Language

(d) Object Code

(e) Assembly language

Question12:  The Internet allows you to:

(a) send electronic mail

(b) view web pages

(c) connect to servers all around the world

(d) All of the above

(e) None of these

Question13:  Which of the following can be used to protect sensitive data from prying eyes?

(a) Encryption

(b) Passwords

(c) File locks

(d) File permissions

(e) None of these

Q14. A _________ typically connects personal computers within a very limited geographical area, usually within a single building.

(a) LAN

(b) FAN

(c) TAN

(d) WAN

(e) WWW

Question15:  Oracle is an example of __________ application software.

(a) database

(b) word processing

(c) project management

(d) presentation graphics

(e) desktop

Solution

  1. Ans.(a)

Tab Key can be used for indentation.

  1. Ans.(c)

An assembly (or assembler) language, is a low-level programming language for a computer, or other programmable device

  1. Ans.(d)

An embedded operating system is a specialized OS for use in the computers built into larger systems. Embedded Operating System is self-contained in device and resident in ROM.

  1. Ans.(b)

Reboots can be either cold (alternatively known as hard) where the power to the system is physically turned off and back on again, causing an initial boot of the machine, or warm (alternatively known as soft) where the system restarts without the need to interrupt the power.

  1. Ans.(c)

Main memory works in conjunction with CPU

  1. Ans.(b)

Webmail (or web-based email) is any email client implemented as a web application running on a web server. Examples of webmail software are Roundcube and SquirrelMail. Examples of webmail providers are AOL Mail, Gmail, Outlook.com and Yahoo!

  1. Ans (b)

The header is a section of the document that appears in the top margin, while the footer is a section of the document that appears in the bottom margin. Headers and footers generally contain information such as the page number, date, and document name.

  1. Ans (e)

Closed envelope icon represents an e-mail message that has not been read.

  1. Ans (d)

Hardware is tangible component of a computer system i.e. they are perceptible by touch.

  1. Ans (e)

Telnet is a user command and an underlying TCP/IP protocol for accessing remote computers. Through Telnet, an administrator or another user can access someone else’s computer remotely.

  1. Ans (c)

A high-level language is a programming language such as C, FORTRAN, or Pascal that enables a programmer to write programs that are independent of any specific type of computer. Such languages are considered high-level because they are closer to human languages and further from machine languages.

  1. Ans (d)

All of the above are true.

  1. Ans (d)

File permissions can be used to selectively provide authorisation to viewer to view data, thus protecting data from prying eyes.

  1. Ans (a)

A local-area network (LAN) is a computer network that spans a relatively small area. Most often, a LAN is confined to a single room, building or group of buildings

  1. Ans (a)

Oracle Database (commonly referred to as Oracle RDBMS or simply as Oracle) is an object-relational database management system produced and marketed by Oracle Corporation.

Subscribe Our Youtube Channel click here

Mail us at:-  ambitiousbaba1@gmail.com

Leave a Reply