Current Affairs Quiz 3rd June 2022 : Daily GK Update

Daily Current Affairs 3rd June 2022 Quiz

Current Affairs quiz 2022, Daily gk updates and Current affairs is playing a major role in any competitive exam. so here we are providing the current affairs quiz on daily basis for Bank, SSC, Railway and Other Government Competitive Examinations.

Here you can find Current Affairs Quiz for IBPS PO Mains, Current Affairs Quiz for IBPS RRB PO Mains, Current Affairs Quiz for IBPS RRB Clerk Mains, Current Affairs Quiz for RBI Assistant Mains, Current Affairs Quiz for RBI Grade B, Current Affairs Quiz for SSC.

Q.1. Which state government has recently signed an MoU with India Post Payments Bank (IPPB) for obtaining life certificate from pensioners through doorstep services of the Postal Department?

किस राज्य सरकार ने हाल ही में डाक विभाग की घर-घर सेवाओं के माध्यम से पेंशनभोगियों से जीवन प्रमाण पत्र प्राप्त करने के लिए इंडिया पोस्ट पेमेंट्स बैंक (आईपीपीबी) के साथ एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं?

(a) Madhya Pradesh / मध्य प्रदेश

(b) Tamil Nadu / तमिलनाडु

(c) Kerala / केरल

(d) Jharkhand / झारखंड

(e) Maharashtra / महाराष्ट्र

Answer & Explanation
Ans. (b)

Exp. Tamil Nadu Govt signed MoU with IPPB for pensioner’s digital life certificate

The Tamil Nadu government signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the India Post Payments Bank (IPPB) for obtaining life certificate from pensioners through doorstep services of the Postal Department.

IPPB would transfer it to the doorstep services at a cost of ₹70 per digital life certificate.

Almost most than 7.15 lakh State government pensioners/ family pensioners submit their life certificate during July, August and September every year.

Three options of mustering are:

  1. direct mustering (physical appearance)
  2. submission of life certificate through post and
  3. digital life certificate (DLC) through Jeevan Pramaan Portal by using biometric device

 

About IPPB:

Headquarters: New Delhi

Founded: 1 September 2018

CEO: J. Venkatramu

Q.2. Which of the following supercomputers has topped the 59th top 500 list of the world’s most powerful supercomputers?

निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा सुपर कंप्यूटर दुनिया के सबसे शक्तिशाली सुपर कंप्यूटरों की 59वीं शीर्ष 500 सूची में शीर्ष पर है?

(a) PARAM Siddhi-AI / परम सिद्धि-AI

(b) Fugaku / फुगाकू

(c) LUMI / लुमी

(d) Frontier / फ्रंटियर

(e) None / कोई भी नहीं

Answer & Explanation
Ans. (d)

Exp. US Frontier Overtakes Japan’s Fugaku as the World’s Most Powerful Supercomputer

Recently, 59th edition of top 500 list of the world’s most powerful supercomputers was unveiled by Germany.

The Most powerful supercomputers were ORNL’s Supercomputer Frontier from the US.

About Frontier:

It is a supercomputer built using Hewlett Packard Enterprise (HPE) architecture and equipped with Advanced Micro Devices (AMD) processors.

It is a is powered by AMD.

It has broken the exascale speed barrier with a Linmark benchmark score of 1.1 exaflops.

Frontier features a total of 8,730,112 cores and is designed on the newest HPE Cray EX235a architecture with AMD EPYC 64C 2GHz processors.

About Fugaku:

Fugaku belongs to Japan’s Riken Centre for Computational Science.

It has a performance score of 442 petaflops on the Linpack benchmark, a standard for officially ranking global, publicly disclosed supercomputers.

Fugaku was based on Arm’s core designs.

Q.3. How much amount has been released as GST compensation debts by the central government to the states?

केंद्र सरकार द्वारा राज्यों को जीएसटी क्षतिपूर्ति ऋण के रूप में कितनी राशि जारी की गई है?

(a) Rs. 86,112 crore / रु. 86,112 करोड़

(b) Rs. 86,912 crore / रु. 86,912 करोड़

(c) Rs. 45,912 crore / रु. 45,912 करोड़

(d) Rs. 76,912 crore / रु. 76,912 करोड़

(e) Rs. 86,612 crore / रु. 86,612 करोड़

Answer & Explanation
Ans. (b)

Exp. Centre distributes Rs 86,912 crore to states and settles GST compensation debts

The Central government has released the entire compensation of Rs 86,912 crore due to states.

Despite only having roughly Rs 25,000 crore in the GST compensation pool, the Centre made the whole amount.

Compensation of Rs 47,617 crore was due up to January, Rs 21,322 crore was due for February-March, Rs 17,973 crore was due for April-May, out of Rs. 86,912 crores released to states.

The compensation period may not be extended beyond the June-end deadline.

To make up for the gap in GST compensation to states, New Delhi borrowed Rs 1.59 lakh crore from the market in FY22 and Rs 1.1 lakh crore in FY21 and passed the money on to the states.

The compensation cess, which will be used to support debt obligations, will be in place until 2026.

Q.4. As per Statistics Ministry, what is the expected economic growth of India in FY22?

सांख्यिकी मंत्रालय के अनुसार, वित्त वर्ष 2012 में भारत की अपेक्षित आर्थिक वृद्धि क्या है?

(a) 8.7%

(b) 4.1%

(c) 5.4%

(d) 8.1%

(e) 9.5%

Answer & Explanation
Ans. (a)

Exp. India’s economic growth expected to be 8.7% in FY22, Q4 GDP to be 4.1 %

India’s economy grew 4.1% year-on-year in the January-March period of 2021-22 (Q4 FY22), even after Omicron wave-induced restrictions and high commodity prices weighing on economic activities.

The overall growth estimate for FY22 to 8.7 per cent from the 8.8 per cent projected in February.

In the years 2020-21, the economy shrank by 6.6 percent.

GDP growth in the fourth quarter was lower than the 5.4 percent recorded in the October-December quarter, but higher than the 2.5 percent experienced in January-March 2021.

According to RBI, India’s GDP growth rate is expected to be 7.2 percent in 2022-23.

Estimation:

February: 8.9%

January: 9.2%

In Q4 of F22:

Goods and services: increased by 1.8% year on year

Gross fixed capital creation (GFCG): increased by 5.1 percent

Expenditure: increased by 4.8 percent

Gross Value Added (GVA): increased by 8.1 percent

In nominal terms, which account for inflation, GDP is expected to expand by 19.5%, compared to a fall of 1.4% last year.

Q.5. What was the revenue collected from Goods and Services Tax (GST) in the month of May 2022?

मई 2022 के महीने में माल और सेवा कर (जीएसटी) से कितना राजस्व एकत्र किया गया था?

(a) Rs. 1.14 lakh / रु. 1.14 लाख

(b) Rs. 1.52 lakh / रु. 1.52 लाख

(c) Rs. 1.65 lakh / रु. 1.65 लाख

(d) Rs. 1.41 lakh / रु. 1.41 लाख

(e) Rs. 2.5 lakh / रु. 2.5 लाख

Answer & Explanation
Ans. (d)

Exp. Govt collects Rs 1.41 lakh crore GST in May

 

The GST revenue for the month of May stood at Rs 1,40,885 lakh crore.

The numbers have increased suddenly to 44% as against Rs 97, 821 during the corresponding period of preceding fiscal.

GST collection crosses ₹1.40 lakh crore mark 4th time since inception of GST; 3rd month at a stretch since March 2022.

The revenue from import goods went up by 43% this month.

The CGST accounted for Rs 25,036 crore, SGST for Rs 32,001 crore and IGST for Rs 73,345 crore.

Total revenue for Centre and states stood at Rs 52,960 crore and Rs 55,124 crore respectively.

The GST compensation due to states accounting for Rs 86,912 crores until May 31, 2022 despite having only Rs 25,000 crore in the compensation fund.

Q.6. Who has been appointed as the new Director-General of the Bureau of Civil Aviation Security?

नागरिक उड्डयन सुरक्षा ब्यूरो के नए महानिदेशक के रूप में किसे नियुक्त किया गया है?

(a) Nasir Kamal / नासिर कमाल

(b) Zulfiquar Hasan / जुल्फिकार हसन

(c) Shahnawaz Siddqui / शाहनवाज सिद्दीकी

(d) Suresh Prabhu / सुरेश प्रभु

(e) Jyotiraditya Scindia / ज्योतिरादित्य सिंधिया

Answer & Explanation
Ans. (b)

Exp. Senior IPS Zulfiquar Hasan Becomes the New DG of BCAS

Zulfiquar Hasan, Senior IPS officer has been appointed as the new Director-General of the Bureau of Civil Aviation Security (BCAS).

He has been appointed till 31st September 2024.

He was from West Bengal-cadre 1988-batch IPS officer, also he is serving as Special Director General of the Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF) in Delhi.

The post of the Director-General, BCAS has been vacant since January 4 after incumbent Nasir Kamal opted for voluntary retirement.

About Bureau of Civil Aviation Security:

Founded: January 1978

Q.7. Who has been recently appointed as the new Director-General of the Sashastra Seema Bal?

हाल ही में सशस्त्र सीमा बल के नए महानिदेशक के रूप में किसे नियुक्त किया गया है?

(a) Sujoy Lal Thaosen / सुजॉय लाल थाओसेन

(b) Sanjay Arora / संजय अरोड़ा

(c) Sanjeev Sharma / संजीव शर्मा

(d) Ranjeet Singh Rana / रंजीत सिंह राणा

(e) Rajesh Chandra / राजेश चंद्र

Answer & Explanation
Ans. (a)

Exp. S L Thaosen as Director General of Sashastra Seema Bal

Senior IPS officer S L Thaosen has been appointed as the new Director General of the Sashastra Seema Bal (SSB).

S L Thaosen is a 1988-batch, Madhya Pradesh- cadre Indian Police Service officer.

He has been serving as the special Director General of the Border Security Force (BSF).

Incumbent DG Kumar Rajesh Chandra retired on December 31 last year.

DG Sanjay Arora has been holding the additional charge of SSB.

The Sashastra Seema Bal force guards the country’s borders with Nepal (1,751 km) and Bhutan (699 km).

About Sashastra Seema Bal:

Founded: 1963

Headquarters: New Delhi

Q.8. Who among the following has won the 3rd Times Business Award 2022 under the category of Eastern India’s Leading READY-TO-EAT brand?

निम्नलिखित में से किसने पूर्वी भारत के अग्रणी रेडी-टू-ईट ब्रांड की श्रेणी के तहत तीसरा टाइम्स बिजनेस अवार्ड 2022 जीता है?

(a) Diksha Rawat / दीक्षा रावत

(b) Dr Satyajit Bose / डॉ सत्यजीत बोस

(c) Rashmi Sahoo / रश्मि साहू

(d) Deepika Sharma / दीपिका शर्मा

(e) None / कोई भी नहीं

Answer & Explanation
Ans. (c)

Exp. Young women entrepreneur Rashmi Sahoo won Times Business Award 2022

Director of Ruchi Foodline, Rashmi Sahoo has been awarded Times Business Award 2022.

This is a 3rd Times Business Award.

The award was given in the category of Eastern India’s Leading READY-TO-EAT brand.

About Sahoo:

Sahoo is a renowned Bollywood actor and social activist Sonu Sood.

She established Frozit around 12 years ago

Sahoo and Frozit has won various accolades across world for the innovative food product line, quality and hygiene standards.

About Ruchi Foodline:

It is a Eastern India’s leading food brand and Odisha’s No.1 spices company.

About Frozit:

FROZIT is the frozen food division.

It is a ready to eat food and bakery which are cost-effective and healthy.

Q.9. Which armed force has commissioned ALH MKIII Squadron INAS 325?

किस सशस्त्र बल ने ALH MKIII स्क्वाड्रन INAS 325 को कमीशन किया है?

(a) Indian Army / भारतीय सेना

(b) Indian Navy / भारतीय नौसेना

(c) Indian Air Force / भारतीय वायु सेना

(d) British Army / ब्रिटिश सेना

(e) None / कोई भी नहीं

Answer & Explanation
Ans. (b)

Exp. Indian Navy commissioned ALH MKIII Squadron INAS 325

An Indian Naval Air Squadron (INAS) operating the indigenously-built Advanced Light Helicopter MK III has been commissioned into the Indian Navy, in a boost to its combat capability.

The INAS 325 squadron was commissioned into the Navy by Lieutenant General Ajai Singh, the Commander-in-Chief of the Andaman and Nicobar Command at INS Utkrosh naval air station in Port Blair.

The unit is the second ALH MK III squadron.

This would strengthen the military capabilities in the region and will provide assistance to the local administration in any need of the hour.

It has been developed and manufactured by Hindustan Aeronautical Limited (HAL), Bengaluru.

The squadron is commanded by Commander Avinash Kumar Sharma.

Q.10. India defeated which country to win the bronze at the Men’s Hockey Asia Cup 2022 at BK Sports Complex in Jakarta, Indonesia?

भारत ने इंडोनेशिया के जकार्ता में बीके स्पोर्ट्स कॉम्प्लेक्स में पुरुष हॉकी एशिया कप 2022 में कांस्य जीतने के लिए किस देश को हराया?

(a) South Korea / दक्षिण कोरिया

(b) India / भारत

(c) Pakistan / पाकिस्तान

(d) Japan / जापान

(e) Malaysia / मलेशिया

Answer & Explanation
Ans. (d)

Exp. Men’s Hockey Asia Cup: India won bronze with 1-0 win over Japan

India defeated Japan and won bronze at the Men’s Hockey Asia Cup 2022 at the GBK Sports Complex in Jakarta, Indonesia.

This was India’s 10th medal from the 11 editions of the continental meet.

India, champions in 2003, 2007 and 2017, have finished runners-up on five occasions and have won the bronze medal twice.

Rajkumar Pal (6’) scored the solitary goal of the match against Japan.

Birendra Lakra, Indian Captain was declared as the man of the match in the bronze medal.

South Korea beat Malaysia 2-1 in the final with Jung Man-jae (17th) and Tae Il-hwang (52nd) scoring while Syed Cholan (25th) had equalised for Malaysia.

South Korea won the Asia Cup for the 5th time in the list. They have won the title in 1994, 1999, 2009 and 2013.

India and Pakistan have won thrice.

Q.11. Who has recently become the first Indian to win a World Cup medal by capturing a bronze at the 2022 ICF Paracanoe World Cup held in Poznan, Poland?

हाल ही में पोलैंड के पॉज़्नान में आयोजित 2022 ICF Paracanoe World Cup में कांस्य पदक जीतकर विश्व कप पदक जीतने वाले पहले भारतीय कौन बने हैं?

(a) Prachi Yadav / प्राची यादव

(b) Manish Kaurav / मनीष कौरव

(c) Sonali Singh / सोनाली सिंह

(d) Manjeet Singh / मनजीत सिंह

(e) None / कोई भी नहीं

Answer & Explanation
Ans. (a)

Exp. Para Canoeist Prachi Yadav won Bronze at 2022 ICF Paracanoe World Cup

Canoeist Prachi Yadav became the first Indian to win a World Cup medal by capturing a bronze at the 2022 ICF Paracanoe World Cup held in Poznan, Poland.

She bagged bronze medal followed by the silver medalist- Canada’s Brianna Hennessy and the Gold medalist Susan Seipel from Australia.

Manjeet Singh (VL2 200m) and reached the finals of their respective events.

Q.12. What was the rank of the Indian Women’s Hockey team in FIH World Ranking 2022?

FIH वर्ल्ड रैंकिंग 2022 में भारतीय महिला हॉकी टीम का रैंक क्या था?

(a) 3rd

(b) 4th

(c) 5th

(d) 6th

(e) 7th

Answer & Explanation
Ans. (d)

Exp. FIH World Ranking 2022: Indian men’s & Women’s Hockey Team ranked 4th and 6th respectively

Indian Women’s Hockey Team made sixth position in the FIH World Hockey Rankings with 2029.396 points followed by Spain whereas Indian men’s hockey team slipped to fourth spot.

Indian Women’s Hockey Team currently is at the third position of the FIH Hockey Pro League 2021/22 table with 22 points in 8 games.

India will face off against Belgium in a double-header on June 11, 2022 and June 12, 2022.

Rankings (men):

Rank 1: Australia (2842.258)

Rank 2: Belgium (2764.735)

Rank 3: Netherlands (2465.707)

Rank 4: India (2366.990)

Rank 5: Germany (2308.156)

 

Ranking (Women):

Rank 1: Netherlands (3049.495)

Rank 2: Argentina (2674.837)

Rank 3: Australia (2440.750)

Rank 4: England (2204.590)

Rank 5: Germany (2201.085)

Rank 6: India (2029.396)

About Hockey World Rankings 2022

FIH World Ranking is a ranking system for men’s and women’s national teams in field hockey.

The Hockey World Rankings were introduced in 2003.

Q.13. On which date, World Bicycle Day is observed every year?

विश्व साइकिल दिवस हर साल किस तारीख को मनाया जाता है?

(a) May 31 / 31 मई

(b) June 1 / 1 जून

(c) June 2 / 2 जून

(d) June 3 / 3 जून

(e) June 4 / 4 जून

Answer & Explanation
Ans. (d)

Exp. World Bicycle Day: June 3

World Bicycle Day is observed on 3rd June every year.

This day aims to recognise bicycling as a way to get a sustainable form of travelling that also ensures one’s physical well-being.

World Bicycle Day was first celebrated on June 3, 2018.

Professor Leszek Sibilski, a Polish social scientist working in the United States, led a grassroots campaign with his sociology class to promote a UN Resolution for World Bicycle Day.

Q.14. Bhim Singh passed away recently at the age of 81. He belonged to which profession?

भीम सिंह का हाल ही में 81 वर्ष की आयु में निधन हो गया। वह किस पेशे से संबंधित थे?

(a) Professor / प्रोफेसर

(b) lecturer / व्याख्याता

(c) lawyer / वकील

(d) Poet / कवि

(e) Artist/ कलाकार

Answer & Explanation
Ans. (c)

Exp. Prof. Bhim Singh, founder of J&K Panthers Party passed away

Jammu and Kashmir’s National Panthers Party Founder Professor Bhim Singh passed away in Jammu. He was 81.

Singh was widely hailed for his instrumental role in the conduct of the 1996 Lok Sabha elections in Jammu and Kashmir after a period of nine years.

Singh was the founder and Chief Patron of the Jammu and Kashmir National Panthers Party (JKNPP).

He was a lawyer by profession.

Q.15. Which of the following awards are not won by Former West Indies skipper Darren Sammy?

निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा पुरस्कार वेस्टइंडीज के पूर्व कप्तान डैरेन सैमी ने नहीं जीता है?

(a) Daniel Vettori / डेनियल विटोरी

(b) Darren Sammy / डैरेन सैमी

(c) Mahela Jayawardene / महेला जयवर्धने

(d) Kane Williamson / केन विलियमसन

(e) Misbah-ul-Haq / मिस्बाह-उल-हक़

Answer & Explanation
Ans. (b)

Exp. Former West Indies skipper Darren Sammy conferred with the Sitara-e-Pakistan award

Former West Indies skipper Darren Sammy received civil honour of Sitara-e-Pakistan award.

The 38-year-old all-rounder was being recognized for his role in helping bring international cricket back to Pakistan.

It is the third-highest civil award conferred by Pakistan.

Sammy was handed the honour in Saint Lucia.

He represented West Indies in 38 Tests, 126 ODIs, and 68 T20Is.

Awards:

  • Highest civilian medal of Pakistan
  • Nishan-e-Pakistan
  • Pakistani citizenship
  • Get Free study material for Bank & Insurance- Download PDF

    Recommended PDF’s for 2022:

    2022 Preparation Kit PDF

    Most important PDF’s for Bank, SSC, Railway and Other Government Exam : Download PDF Now

    AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Static GK/Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
    The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English) Get PDF here
    AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Banking Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
    Computer Awareness Capsule 2.O Get PDF here
    AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Quantitative Aptitude Topic-Wise PDF 2020 Get PDF here
    Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered Get PDF here
    Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions Get PDF here
    Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1) Get PDF here
    ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2.O E-book Get PDF here

     

  • 3

    Leave a Reply