Current Affairs Quiz 6th June 2022 : Daily GK Update

Daily Current Affairs 6th June 2022 Quiz

Current Affairs quiz 2022, Daily gk updates and Current affairs is playing a major role in any competitive exam. so here we are providing the current affairs quiz on daily basis for Bank, SSC, Railway and Other Government Competitive Examinations.

Here you can find Current Affairs Quiz for IBPS PO Mains, Current Affairs Quiz for IBPS RRB PO Mains, Current Affairs Quiz for IBPS RRB Clerk Mains, Current Affairs Quiz for RBI Assistant Mains, Current Affairs Quiz for RBI Grade B, Current Affairs Quiz for SSC.

Q.1. Which state has recently commissioned the country’s first and the largest liquid mirror telescope?

हाल ही में किस राज्य ने देश का पहला और सबसे बड़ा लिक्विड मिरर टेलीस्कोप चालू किया है?

(a) Manipur / मणिपुर

(b) Maharashtra / महाराष्ट्र

(c) Uttar Pradesh / उत्तर प्रदेश

(d) Rajasthan / राजस्थान

(e) Uttarakhand / उत्तराखंड

Answer & Explanation
Ans. (e)

Exp. Uttarakhand commissioned country’s 1st Liquid Mirror Telescope

The country’s first and the largest liquid mirror telescope was commissioned atop Devasthal, a hill in Uttarakhand.

This will aim to identify transient or variable objects such as supernovae, gravitational lenses, space debris, and asteroids.

The Indian Liquid Mirror Telescope (ILMT) is built by astronomers from India, Belgium and Canada.

It is located at an altitude of 2,450 metres at the Devasthal Observatory campus of Aryabhatta Research Institute of Observational Sciences (ARIES), an autonomous institute under the Department of Science and Technology (DST), Government of India in Nainital district, Uttarakhand.

About Uttarakhand:

Capitals: Dehradun (Winter), Gairsain (Summer)

Governor:  Lt Gen Gurmit Singh

Chief minister: Pushkar Singh Dhami

Q.2. Which state / UT government is planning to change the names of the colonies & streets with the word “Harijan” after the name of BR Ambedkar?

कौन सी राज्य / केंद्र शासित प्रदेश सरकार बीआर अंबेडकर के नाम पर “हरिजनशब्द के साथ कॉलोनियों और सड़कों के नाम बदलने की योजना बना रही है?

(a) Maharashtra / महाराष्ट्र

(b) Uttar Pradesh / उत्तर प्रदेश

(c) Chandigarh / चंडीगढ़

(d) Rajasthan / राजस्थान

(e) Delhi / दिल्ली

Answer & Explanation
Ans. (e)

Exp. Delhi govt to name colonies & streets after Babasaheb Ambedkar

Delhi Government is planning to rename the colonies & streets in the city with the word “Harijan” after the name of BR Ambedkar.

Proposal has been tabled by Social Welfare Minister Rajendra Pal Gautam.

The Delhi Government strives to uplift the SC, ST, and OBC communities living in the national capital.

Q.3. Who has launched the scheme known as “SHRESHTA” for the residential education for students in High school?

हाई स्कूल में छात्रों के लिए आवासीय शिक्षा के लिए श्रेष्ठ नामक योजना किसने शुरू की है?

(a) Virendra Kumar / वीरेन्द्र कुमार

(b) Amit Shah / अमित शाह

(c) Narendra Modi / नरेंद्र मोदी

(d) Rajnath Singh / राजनाथ सिंह

(e) Nirmala Sitharaman / निर्मला सीतारमण

Answer & Explanation
Ans. (a)

Exp. Union Minister of social Justice and empowerment Dr. Virendra Kumar launched the Scheme “SHRESHTA”

Dr. Virendra Kumar, Union Minister of Social Justice and Empowerment has launched the “SHRESHTA” Scheme for residential education for students in High school in Targeted Areas.

Scheme for Residential Education for Students in High Schools in Targeted Areas (SHRESHTA) scheme provides high quality education for meritorious but poor SC students in CBSE-affiliated reputed residential schools across the country.

Students belonging to marginalized income group with Rs. 2.5 lakh as the parental income are eligible.

Q.4. Times Higher Education Asia University Rankings 2022 was recently released by the Times Higher Education (THE). This year which university of India has topped the list of top 100?

टाइम्स हायर एजुकेशन एशिया यूनिवर्सिटी रैंकिंग 2022 हाल ही में टाइम्स हायर एजुकेशन (THE) द्वारा जारी की गई थी। इस वर्ष भारत के किस विश्वविद्यालय ने शीर्ष 100 की सूची में शीर्ष स्थान प्राप्त किया है?

(a) JSS Academy of Higher Education and Research / जेएसएस एकेडमी ऑफ हायर एजुकेशन एंड रिसर्च

(b) Indian Institute of Technology Ropar / भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान रोपड़

(c) IIT Gandhinagar / आईआईटी गांधीनगर

(d) Indian Institute of Technology Indore / भारतीय प्रौद्योगिकी संस्थान इंदौर

(e) Thapar Institute of Engineering and Technology / थापर इंस्टिट्यूट ऑफ़ इंजीनियरिंग एंड टेक्नोलॉजी

Answer & Explanation
Ans. (a)

Exp. THE Asia University Rankings 2022: 4 Indian institutions in top 100, IISC Bengaluru ranked highest at 42nd

Times Higher Education Asia University Rankings 2022 was released by the Times Higher Education (THE).

The Indian Institute of Science (IISc) continued to be the best institute of the country. It ranked at 42nd place.

IISc in the top 100 institutions from Asia were JSS Academy of Higher Education and Research debuting at 65th place, Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Ropar at 68th rank and IIT Indore at 87th place.

India was the third most-represented country, behind Japan and mainland China with 71 institutions.

17 Indian universities topped the list under top 200.

Top 4 universities under top 100:

  1. JSS Academy of Higher Education and Research (65th)
  2. Indian Institute of Technology Ropar (68th)
  3. Indian Institute of Technology Indore (87th)
  4. Indian Institute of Science Bangalore (42nd)

Top 10 universities under top 200:

  1. IIT Gandhinagar
  2. Alagappa University
  3. Thapar Institute of Engineering and Technology
  4. Saveetha University
  5. Mahatma Gandhi University
  6. Delhi Technological University (DTU)
  7. Banaras Hindu University (BHU)
  8. Institute of Chemical Technology
  9. Jamia Millia Islamia
  10. Jawaharlal Nehru University (JNU)

Q.5. Which platform has launched its new featured app ‘AMBER alert’ to find the missing children?

लापता बच्चों को खोजने के लिए किस प्लेटफॉर्म ने अपना नया फीचर ऐप अंबर अलर्टलॉन्च किया है?

(a) Instagram/ इंस्टाग्राम

(b) Tinder / टिंडर

(c) Google/ गूगल

(d) WhatsApp / व्हाट्सएप

(e) Snapchat / स्नैपचैट

Answer & Explanation
Ans. (a)

Exp. Instagram launched its new feature ‘AMBER alert’ to help find missing children

Instagram has launched ‘AMBER alert’ feature to help find missing children.

The photo-sharing app has partnered with various organisations globally like the National Centre for Missing & Exploited Children (NCMEC) in the US, the International Centre for Missing & Exploited Children, the National Crime Agency in the UK, the Office of the Attorney General in Mexico, Federal Police and more.

The alerts on the Meta-owned platform will include details such as a child’s photo, description, and location of the abduction.

Amber Alerts are available on Facebook since 2015. This feature will be available in 25 countries.

Q.6. Which payments bank has partnered with the Muthoot Finance to offer gold loans on its app?

किस भुगतान बैंक ने अपने ऐप पर गोल्ड लोन देने के लिए मुथूट फाइनेंस के साथ साझेदारी की है?

(a) Airtel Payments Bank / एयरटेल पेमेंट्स बैंक

(b) Paytm Payments Bank / पेटीएम पेमेंट्स बैंक

(c) Fino Payments Bank / फिनो पेमेंट्स बैंक

(d) Jio Payments Bank / जियो पेमेंट्स बैंक

(e) India Post Payments Bank / इंडिया पोस्ट पेमेंट्स बैंक

Answer & Explanation
Ans. (a)

Exp. Airtel Payments Bank partnered with Muthoot Finance to offer gold loans on Airtel Thanks app

Airtel Payments Bank has partnered with Muthoot Finance to offer gold loans through Airtel Thanks app.

There will be no-processing charge on the loan. Muthoot Finance will provide up to 75 per cent of the pledged gold value as a loan.

The loan facility will also be available at the 5 lakh banking points for Airtel Payments Bank.

About Airtel Payments Bank:

Founded: January 2017

Headquarters: New Delhi

Managing Director & CEO: Anubrata Biswas

Q.7. Stashfin recently introduced #LiveBoundless as a credit line card for whom?

स्टैशफिन ने हाल ही में किसके लिए क्रेडिट लाइन कार्ड के रूप में #LiveBoundless की शुरुआत की?

(a) Employed men / कार्यरत पुरुष

(b) Women / महिला

(c) Children below 18 / 18 से कम उम्र के बच्चे

(d) Unemployed people / बेरोजगार लोग

(e) Old People / बूढ़े लोग

Answer & Explanation
Ans. (b)

Exp. Stashfin introduced #LiveBoundless, a credit line card for women

Stashfin is a neo banking platform which introduces #LiveBoundless – a credit line card especially for women.

This card aims at giving women greater financial freedom. It also offers cashback rewards, welcome credits, Free ATM Withdrawals and deals.

The card acts as a virtual and physical medium for shopping, traveling, and eating and includes 1% cashback on every spend to benefits worth Rs 5,000 in the first year.

Q.8. RBI has launched its first global hackathon and announced the results under various categories. Which company is declared as the winner in two segments?

RBI ने अपना पहला वैश्विक हैकथॉन लॉन्च किया है और विभिन्न श्रेणियों के तहत परिणामों की घोषणा की है। किस कंपनी को दो खंडों में विजेता घोषित किया गया है?

(a) NapID Cybersec Pvt Ltd/ नेपिड साइबरसेक प्राइवेट लिमिटेड

(b) TrustCheckr/ ट्रस्ट चेकर

(c) Tone Tag/ टोन टैग

(d) neoEYED/ निओआईड

(e) Ezetap Mobile Solutions Pvt. Ltd./ Ezetap मोबाइल समाधान प्रा लिमिटेड

Answer & Explanation
Ans. (c)

Exp. RBI announced results of its First Global Hackathon – HARBINGER 2021

The Reserve Bank has launched its first global hackathon – “Harbinger 2021 – Innovation for Transformation” under the theme of the “Harbinger 2021 – Innovation for Transformation” is ‘Smarter Digital Payments’ in November 2021.

The results were announced, Tone Tag, a brand of Naffa Innovations Pvt Ltd, has been declared as the winner in two categories.

This was organised to suggest innovative solutions for smarter digital payments.

India-based Tone Tag has been declared the winner in two segments, ‘Innovative, easy-to-use, non-mobile digital payment solutions for converting small-ticket cash transactions to digital mode’ and ‘Context-based retail payments to remove the physical act of payment’.

NapID Cybersec Pvt Ltd (INDIA) and TrustCheckr (INDIA) were the winners of the other two categories.

The runner-ups were Extolabs LLC (USA); neoEYED (USA); Sperotel Technologies LLP (INDIA); Ezetap Mobile Solutions Pvt Ltd (India); and Lalit Kumar Pagaria (India).

Note: About RBI

Governor: Shaktikanta Das

Deputy Governor:  Mahesh Kumar Jain

Deputy Governor: M. D. Patra

Deputy Governor: M Rajeshwar Rao

Deputy Governor: T Rabi Sankar

Q.9. The Employees Provident Fund Organization has decided __________ Rate of Interest for the year 2021-22.

कर्मचारी भविष्य निधि संगठन ने वर्ष 2021-22 के लिए __________ ब्याज दर तय की है।

(a) 8.5%

(b) 8.1%

(c) 9.1%

(d) 7.5%

(e) 8%

Answer & Explanation
Ans. (b)

Exp. Government approved 8.1% EPF interest rate for 2021-22

The Employees’ Provident Fund Organization (EPFO) will start crediting 8.1% Rate of Interest for the year 2021-22 soon.

In March, EPFO decided to lower the interest on provident fund deposits for 2021-22 to 8.1 per cent from 8.5 per cent provided in 2020-21.

The 8.1 per cent EPF rate of interest is the lowest since 1977-78, when it stood at 8 per cent.

About Employees’ Provident Fund Organization (EPFO):

Founded: 1952

Headquarters: New Delhi

CEO: Neelam Shami Rao

Q.10. Who has been appointed as the Chief Operating Officer of Meta?

मेटा के मुख्य परिचालन अधिकारी के रूप में किसे नियुक्त किया गया है?

(a) Javier Olivan / जेवियर ओलिवन

(b) Zulfiquar Hasan / जुल्फिकार हसन

(c) Dr. Tedros Ghebreyesus / डॉ टेड्रोस घेब्रेयियस

(d) Vinai Kumar Saxena / विनय कुमार सक्सेना

(e) Pieter Elbers / पीटर एल्बर्स

Answer & Explanation
Ans. (a)

Exp. Javier Olivan appointed as the new Chief Operating Officer of Meta

Javier Olivan is the current chief growth officer at Meta Platforms and now will look after the company’s chief operating officer after Sheryl Sandberg.

Olivan has been with Meta (Facebook), for several years.

Olivan grew up in a small town in the Pyrenees Mountains of northern Spain but now lives in Palo Alto, California.

He worked with Siemens AG, Japan’s NTT Data and after this with Facebook.

About Meta:

CEO: Mark Zuckerberg

Founded: February 2004

Headquarters: Menlo Park, California, United States

Q.11. Who has won the Best Male actor award in the International Indian Film Academy Awards held in Abu Dhabi?

अबू धाबी में आयोजित अंतर्राष्ट्रीय भारतीय फिल्म अकादमी पुरस्कारों में सर्वश्रेष्ठ पुरुष अभिनेता का पुरस्कार किसने जीता है?

(a) Salman Khan / सलमान खान

(b) Sharukh Khan / शाहरुख खान

(c) Vicky Kaushal / विक्की कौशल

(d) Varun Dhawan / वरुण धवन

(e) Tiger Shroff / टाइगर श्रॉफ

Answer & Explanation
Ans. (c)

Exp. IIFA awards 2022: Vicky Kaushal and Kriti Sanon won Best Male & Female Actor award respectively

The International Indian Film Academy Awards (IIFA) held in Abu Dhabi.

This year the IIFA 2022 Awards was hosted by Salman Khan, Maniesh Paul and Riteish Deshmukh.

List of the winners of IIFA 2022:

Best Actor (Male): Vicky Kaushal for Sardar Udham

Best Actor (Female): Kriti Sanon for Mimi

Best Director: Vishnuvaradhan for Shershaah

Best Film: Hiroo Yash Johar, Karan Johar, Apoorva Mehta, Shabbir Boxwala, Ajay Shah, Himanshu Gandhi for Shershaah

Best Playback Singer Female: Asees Kaur for ‘Raataan Lambiyan’, Shershaah

Best Playback Singer Male: Jubin Nautiyal for song ‘Raataan Lambiyan’, Shershaah

Best Lyrics: Kausar Munir for ‘Lehra Do’, 83

Best Music Direction: A R Rahman for Atrangi Re and Jasleen Royal, Javed-Mohsin, Vikram Montrose, B Praak, Jaani for Shershaah

Best Male Debut: Ahan Shetty for Tadap

Best Female Debut: Sharvari Wagh for Bunty Aur Babli 2

Best Story Adapted: Kabir Khan, Sanjay Puran Singh Chauhan for 83

Best Original Story: Ludo by Anurag Basu

Best Supporting Actor Female: Sai Tamhankar for Mimi

Best Supporting Actor Male: Pankaj Tripathi for Ludo

Q.12. Indian Navy Ships Nishank and Akshay were decommissioned, after rendering 32 years of their service. The event was conducted at __________.

भारतीय नौसेना के जहाजों निशंक और अक्षय को उनकी 32 साल की सेवा के बाद सेवामुक्त कर दिया गया। कार्यक्रम __________ में आयोजित किया गया था।

(a) Patna/ पटना

(b) Hyderabad/ हैदराबाद

(c) Lucknow/ लखनऊ

(d) Mumbai/ मुंबई

(e) Jaipur/ जयपुर

Answer & Explanation
Ans. (d)

Exp. Indian Navy decommissioned two ships INS Nishank, INS Akshay after 32 years of service

Indian Navy Ships Nishank and Akshay were decommissioned, after rendering 32 years of glorious service to India.

The event was conducted at Naval Dockyard in Mumbai.

INS Nishank was commissioned on September 12, 1989.

INS Akshay was commissioned on December 10, 1990 at Poti, Georgia.

INS Nishank is a Veer class corvette, having the length of 56 m (184 ft). It can attain the speed of 32 knots (59 km/h) and a range of1,650 mi (2,660 km).

About Indian Navy

Motto(s): शं नो वरुणः (‘May the Lord of Water be auspicious unto us’)

Headquarters: New Delhi

Founded: 26 January 1950

Commander-in-Chief: President Ram Nath Kovind

Q.13. A joint military training exercise named as Ex SAMPRITI-X is being conducted in which country from 5-16th June 2022?

5-16 जून 2022 तक किस देश में Ex SAMPRITI-X नामक एक संयुक्त सैन्य प्रशिक्षण अभ्यास आयोजित किया जा रहा है?

(a) France / फ्रांस

(b) Pakistan / पाकिस्तान

(c) Bangladesh / बांग्लादेश

(d) Sri Lanka / श्रीलंका

(e) Japan / जापान

Answer & Explanation
Ans. (c)

Exp. India-Bangladesh joint military exercise ‘Sampriti-X’ began in Bangladesh

A joint military training exercise “Ex SAMPRITI-X” is being conducted by India & Bangladesh at Jashore Military Station in Bangladesh from 5-16 June 2022.

The aim is to strengthen interoperability between the two armies and to understand each other’s tactical drills and operational techniques.

The Indian contingent of the Company’s strength is being represented by a battalion of the Dogra Regiment and a contingent departing by road for the exercise.

Exercise Sampriti is an important bilateral defence cooperation endeavour conducted alternately by both countries.

List of some other important exercise:

Al-Mohed Al-Hindi: India and Saudi Arabia

Surya Kiran: India and Nepal

Vajra Prahar: India and United States

Yudh Abhyas: India and United States

Indradhanush: India and UK

Q.14. Who has won the 14th French Open title by defeating Norwegian Casper Ruud?

नॉर्वेजियन कैस्पर रूड को हराकर 14वां फ्रेंच ओपन खिताब किसने जीता है?

(a) Novak Djokovic / नोवाक जोकोविच

(b) Rafael Nadal / राफेल नडाल

(c) Michael Chang / माइकल चांग

(d) Max Decugis / मैक्स डिकुगिस

(e) Stefanos Tsitsipas / स्टेफ़ानोस सितसिपास

Answer & Explanation
Ans. (b)

Exp. Spain’s Rafael Nadal defeated Norway’s Casper Ruud in final to win men’s singles title of French Open

Rafael Nadal has won the 14th French Open by defeating Norwegian Casper Ruud and received the title of all-time best men’s singles.

Nadal won the last 11 games after trailing 3-1 in the second set.

Casper Ruud has won six titles, five of them on clay and two of them this year.

He is ranked as high as World No.8, becoming the first player from Norway to make the top 10 of the world rankings.

Q.15. On which date International Day for the Fight against Illegal, Unreported and Unregulated Fishing is being observed?

अवैध, गैर रिपोर्टेड और अनियमित मत्स्य पालन के खिलाफ लड़ाई के लिए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय दिवस किस तारीख को मनाया जा रहा है?

(a) 5 June / 5 जून

(b) 4 June / 4 जून

(c) 3 June / 3 जून

(d) 2 June / 2 जून

(e) 1 June / 1 जून

Answer & Explanation
Ans. (a)

Exp. 5 June: International Day for the Fight against Illegal, Unreported and Unregulated Fishing

International Day for the Fight against Illegal, Unreported and Unregulated Fishing is being celebrated every year on 5th June.

The objective of the day is to draw attention to the threats posed by IUU fishing activities to the sustainable use of fisheries resources as well as to ongoing efforts to fight these activities.

In December 2017, the UN General Assembly proclaimed to celebrate the day.

Q.16. Who has been appointed as the Executive Director at Indian Overseas Bank for the term of 3 year?

3 वर्ष की अवधि के लिए इंडियन ओवरसीज बैंक में कार्यकारी निदेशक के रूप में किसे नियुक्त किया गया है?

(a) A K Srivastava / ए के श्रीवास्तव

(b) P P Sengupta / पी पी सेनगुप्ता

(c) Swarup Kumar Saha / स्वरूप कुमार साह

(d) Rajkiran Rai G / राजकिरण राय जी

(e) S Krishnan / एस कृष्णन

Answer & Explanation
Ans. (a)

Exp. Govt approved the appointment of A Manimekhalai, Ajay Kumar Srivastava & Swarup Kumar Saha as MDs of UBI, IOB and Punjab & Sind Bank resp.

Union Bank of India (UBI), Indian Overseas Bank (IOB), and Punjab & Sind Bank got new MDs appointed.

A Manimekhalai appointed as managing director of Union Bank of India for three years. Canara Bank executive director Manimekhalai replaced Rajkiran Rai G. Manimekhalai becomes the first woman managing director of Union Bank of India.

Ajay Kumar Srivastava, Executive Director at Indian Overseas Bank, has been appointed MD and CEO of the bank for three years. He will replace Partha Pratim Sengupta.

Swarup Kumar Saha is appointed as the head of Punjab & Sind Bank. Saha replaced S Krishnan.

List of CEO of Other Banks:

Bank of Baroda: Sanjiv Chadha

Bank of India: Atanu Kumar Das

Central Bank of India: Matam Venkata Rao

Indian Bank: Shanti Lal Jain

UCO Bank: Soma Sankara Prasad

 

3

Leave a Reply