Current Affairs Quiz 7th June 2022 : Daily GK Update

Daily Current Affairs 7th June 2022 Quiz

Current Affairs quiz 2022, Daily gk updates and Current affairs is playing a major role in any competitive exam. so here we are providing the current affairs quiz on daily basis for Bank, SSC, Railway and Other Government Competitive Examinations.

Here you can find Current Affairs Quiz for IBPS PO Mains, Current Affairs Quiz for IBPS RRB PO Mains, Current Affairs Quiz for IBPS RRB Clerk Mains, Current Affairs Quiz for RBI Assistant Mains, Current Affairs Quiz for RBI Grade B, Current Affairs Quiz for SSC.

Q.1. Which state has launched ‘14400 app’ to report the corrupted officials with proof?

किस राज्य ने भ्रष्ट अधिकारियों को सबूत के साथ रिपोर्ट करने के लिए ‘14400 ऐपलॉन्च किया है?

(a) Uttar Pradesh / उत्तर प्रदेश

(b) Maharashtra / महाराष्ट्र

(c) Jharkhand / झारखंड

(d) Andhra Pradesh / आंध्र प्रदेश

(e) Odisha / ओडिशा

Answer & Explanation
Ans. (d)

Exp. Andhra Pradesh launched ‘14400 app’ to report corrupt officials with proof

Andhra Pradesh Chief Minister Jagan Mohan Reddy launched the ‘14400’ app. This app has been developed by Anti-Corruption Bureau (ACB).

This app is customized for the people to register corruption-related complaints against the officials in the state.

This app also aims to ensure fool-proof evidence to present before the court.

A complaint can be filed through a toll-free number 14400.

List of Schemes launched by Andhra Pradesh:

YSR Rythu Bharosa

Jagananna Chedodu scheme

YSR Kapu Nestham Scheme

YSR ‘Sampoorna Poshana’

Pedalandariki Illu,’ (housing for poor)

Q.2. Which state government has launched ‘Nalaya Thiran’ skilling programme for students under ‘Naan Mudhalvan’?

किस राज्य सरकार ने नान मुधलवन के तहत छात्रों के लिए नालया थिरन कौशल कार्यक्रम शुरू किया है?

(a) Kerala / केरल

(b) Gujarat / गुजरात

(c) Rajasthan / राजस्थान

(d) Goa / गोवा

(e) Tamil Nadu / तमिलनाडु

Answer & Explanation
Ans. (e)

Exp. Tamil Nadu launched Nalaya Thiran skilling programme for college students under Naan Mudhalvan

The Tamil Nadu government recently launched Naan Mudhalvan (I am the first). Under this programme Tamil Nadu government has now launched Nalaya Thiran (Tomorrow’s ability).

Under the programme, 50,000 college students will train with the knowledge in computer science, electronics and IT domains, skilling them on problem solving using technologies.

This will help the companies to get skilled workforce.

It is not a pilot programme.

This multi-agency programme has been co-created by Nasscom, ICT Academy and Skill Development Corporation, giving students access to much needed cross-cutting skills.

About Tamil Nadu:

Capital: Chennai

Chief minister: M. K. Stalin

Governor: R. N. Ravi

Q.3. ACME Group to invest how much amount in green hydrogen project in Karnataka?

एसीएमई समूह कर्नाटक में हरित हाइड्रोजन परियोजना में कितनी राशि का निवेश करेगा?

(a) Rs 45,825 crores / 45,825 करोड़ रुपये

(b) Rs 61,965 crores / 61,965 करोड़ रुपये

(c) Rs 51,865 crores / 51,865 करोड़ रुपये

(d) Rs 54,723 crores / 54,723 करोड़ रुपये

(e) Rs 68,987 crores / 68,987 करोड़ रुपये

Answer & Explanation
Ans. (c)

Exp. ACME Cleantech Solutions Private Limited Signed MoU with Karnataka Government to set up green hydrogen project

ACME Cleantech Solutions Private Limited has signed an MoU with the Karnataka government to propose the investment of Rs. 51,865 crores in the state within five years for setting up a green hydrogen and ammonia plant with an associated solar power unit in Mangaluru.

Under the first Phase the company will invest Rs. 5,300 crores and in second Phase Rs. 46,565 crores.

From this, 1,800 jobs will be generated.

This will facilitate ACME to obtain all necessary permissions, registrations, approvals, clearances and incentives from the department concerned of the state government according to its prevailing policies, rules and regulations.

About Karnataka:

Capital: Bengaluru

Chief Minister: Basavaraj S Bommai

Governor: Thawar Chand Gehlot

Q.4. In which state, President Kovind inaugurated Sant Kabir Academy and Research Centre?

राष्ट्रपति कोविंद ने किस राज्य में संत कबीर अकादमी और अनुसंधान केंद्र का उद्घाटन किया?

(a) Uttar Pradesh / उत्तर प्रदेश

(b) Maharashtra / महाराष्ट्र

(c) Uttarakhand / उत्तराखंड

(d) Gujarat / गुजरात

(e) Haryana / हरियाणा

Answer & Explanation
Ans. (a)

Exp. Sant Kabir Academy to be inaugurated by President Ram Nath Kovind in Uttar Pradesh

President Ram Nath Kovind inaugurated Sant Kabir Academy and Research Centre at Sant Kabir Nagar in Uttar Pradesh.

The President said during the inauguration that the life of Kabir is the perfect example of human behaviour and teachings and is still relevant after 650 years.

About Uttar Pradesh:

Capital: Lucknow

Chief Minister: Yogi Adityanath

Governor: Anandiben Patel

Q.5. Which state has declared Blue Duke as the State Butterfly on the occasion of World Environment Day?

विश्व पर्यावरण दिवस के अवसर पर किस राज्य ने ब्लू ड्यूक को स्टेट बटरफ्लाई घोषित किया है?

(a) Arunachal Pradesh / अरुणाचल प्रदेश

(b) Mizoram / मिजोरम

(c) Odisha / ओडिशा

(d) Sikkim / सिक्किम

(e) Manipur / मणिपुर

Answer & Explanation
Ans. (d)

Exp. Sikkim state declared ‘Blue Duke’ as the state Butterfly

P.S. Golay, Chief Minister of Sikkim, has declared the Blue Duke as the Butterfly of the Sikkim State during the occasion of World Environment Day.

The event took place at Saramsa Garden near Ranipool which has been organized by the Forest Department.

Blue Duke is a native butterfly species of Sikkim, edged past another contender Krishna Peacock.

Blue Duke is found at an altitude below 1,500 metres in the Himalayas and is commonly found in places like Pakyong, Passingdong and Dzongu, South Sikkim and West Sikkim and closer to the State capital in places like Tadong and Ranka.

About Sikkim:

Capital: Gangtok

Governor: Ganga Prasad

Chief minister: Prem Singh Tamang

Q.6. HDFC has recently collaborated with which information technology firm for digital transformation?

एचडीएफसी ने हाल ही में डिजिटल परिवर्तन के लिए किस सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी फर्म के साथ सहयोग किया है?

(a) Tech Mahindra / टेक महिंद्रा

(b) Infosys / इन्फोसिस

(c) Tata Consultancy Services / टाटा कंसल्टेंसी सर्विसेज

(d) Accenture / एक्सेंचर

(e) Wipro / विप्रो

Answer & Explanation
Ans. (d)

Exp. HDFC collaborated with Accenture for digital transformation

HDFC has done the collaboration with global information technology services and consulting firm, Accenture to digitally transform its lending business.

This collaboration will aim the HDFC’s lending lifecycle paper-less and nimble.

This will also upgrade the customer experience and will provide greater operational agility and efficiency, and drive business growth.

About HDFC Bank

Headquarters: Mumbai

Founded: August 1994, India

CEO: Sashidhar Jagdishan

Tagline: We Understand Your World

Q.7. Who has been appointed as the new chairman of the International Aluminium Institute (IAI)?

इंटरनेशनल एल्युमिनियम इंस्टीट्यूट (IAI) के नए अध्यक्ष के रूप में किसे नियुक्त किया गया है?

(a) Swarup Kumar Saha / स्वरूप कुमार साह

(b) Miles Prosser / माइल्स प्रॉसेर

(c) Ben Kahrs / बेन कहारस

(d) Satish Pai / सतीश पाई

(e) A Manimekhalai / ए मणिमेखलाई

Answer & Explanation
Ans. (d)

Exp. Satish Pai appointed as the new chairman of International Aluminium Institute (IAI)

MD of Hindalco Industries, Satish Pai has been appointed as the new chairman of International Aluminium Institute (IAI).

He succeeds Ben Kahrs, Chief Innovation Officer of Alcoa Corporation.

IAI is the global body for the primary aluminium industry.

Q.8. What is the name of the new elected president of Albania?

अल्बानिया के नए निर्वाचित राष्ट्रपति का नाम क्या है?

(a) Bujar Nishani / बुजर निशानी

(b) Ilir Meta / इलिर मेटा

(c) Bajram Begaj / बजराम बेगाजी

(d) Sali Berisha / सैली बेरीशा

(e) Gotabaya Rajapaksa / गोटबाया राजपक्षा

Answer & Explanation
Ans. (c)

Exp. Bajram Begaj has been declared as the new President of Albania

Recently, Albania got the new President, Bajram Begaj.

He has won the post after the 140-seat Parliament voted 78 in favor, four against and one abstained.

He was elected among six candidates.

He also, has been the army’s chief-of-staff since July 2020.

About Albania:

Capital: Tirana

Currency: Albanian lek

President: Ilir Meta

Continent: Europe

Q.9. India has successfully tested a nuclear- capable Agni-4 ballistic missile from APJ Abdul Kalam Island in Odisha. What is the range of this missile?

भारत ने ओडिशा के एपीजे अब्दुल कलाम द्वीप से परमाणु सक्षम अग्नि-4 बैलिस्टिक मिसाइल का सफल परीक्षण किया है। इस मिसाइल की रेंज क्या है?

(a) 4000 Km / 4000 किमी

(b) 5000 Km / 5000 किमी

(c) 7000 Km / 7000 किमी

(d) 8000 Km / 8000 किमी

(e) 9000 Km / 9000 किमी

Answer & Explanation
Ans. (a)

Exp. India successfully tested nuclear- capable Agni-4 ballistic missile in Odisha

India has successfully executed a nuclear- capable Agni-4 ballistic missile from APJ Abdul Kalam Island in Odisha.

The missile has the range of around 4,000 kilometres.

Earlier, India successfully test-fired an extended range version of the BrahMos supersonic cruise missile from a Sukhoi fighter jet.

It was the first launch of the extended range version of the BrahMos missile from a Su-30MKI aircraft.

List of Agni Missiles in India

Agni-I MRBM: surface-to-surface medium-range ballistic missile

Agni-II MRBM: surface-to-surface medium-range ballistic missile

Agni-III IRBM: surface-to-surface intermediate-range ballistic missile

Agni-IV IRBM: surface-to-surface intermediate-range ballistic missile

Agni-V ICBM: surface-to-surface intercontinental ballistic missile

Agni-VI: Four-stage Intercontinental ballistic missile

Q.10. Which armed force has recently participated in the “Khaan Quest 2022” exercise in Mongolia?

हाल ही में मंगोलिया में “खान क्वेस्ट 2022″ अभ्यास में किस सशस्त्र बल ने भाग लिया है?

(a) Indian Navy / भारतीय नौसेना

(b) Indian Air Force / भारतीय वायु सेना

(c) Indian Army / भारतीय सेना

(d) Indian Coast Guard / भारतीय तट रक्षक

(e) Both a and c / दोनों ए और सी

Answer & Explanation
Ans. (c)

Exp. Indian Army Contingent participates in the “Khaan Quest 2022” exercise at Mongolia

Indian Army participates in a multinational exercise “Ex Khaan Quest 2022” where 16 other countries also took part in Mongolia.

President of Mongolia, Ukhnaagiin Khurelsukh inaugurated the Exercise as the host.

Indian Army is represented by a contingent from the LADAKH SCOUTS.

The 14-day exercise is aimed at enhancing interoperability, building military to military relationships, developing peace support operations and military readiness among participating nations.

About Indian Army:

Founded: 1 April 1895

Headquarters: New Delhi

Chief of the Army Staff: Manoj Pande

Motto: Service Before Self

Q.11. Defence Minister Rajnath Singh has permitted Armed Force for the procurement of military equipment’s worth Rs. _______________.

रक्षा मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह ने सशस्त्र बलों को ___________ रुपये के सैन्य उपकरणों की खरीद के लिए अनुमति दी है। 

(a) ₹76,000 crore

(b) ₹36,390 crore

(c) ₹12,990 crore

(d) ₹95,390 crore

(e) ₹70,390 crore

Answer & Explanation
Ans. (a)

Exp. Defence Minister agreed to purchase Indian-made equipment’s worth Rs. 76,000 crores

The Defence Minister Rajnath Singh permitted Armed Force to purchasing Indian-made equipment’s worth Rs. 76,000 crores which includes next generation corvettes for the navy, armoured fighting vehicles for the army and engines for the Su 30 MKI fleet for the air force.

Rajnath Singh chaired Defence Acquisition Council (DAC) and supported Acceptance of Necessity (AoN) for capital acquisition proposals of the armed forces under ‘Buy (Indian)’, ‘Buy & Make (Indian)’ and ‘Buy (Indian-IDDM)’ categories.

The estimated cost of next generation corvettes (NGC) is Rs. 36,000 crores.

Dornier aircrafts and Su-30 MKI aero engines will be manufactured by Hindustan Aeronautics Ltd.

Q.12. Who has won the gold medal in 50m rifle 3 positions mixed team competition at ISSF World Cup Rifle/Pistol/Shotgun held at Baku, Azerbaijan?

बाकू, अजरबैजान में आयोजित ISSF विश्व कप राइफल/पिस्टल/शॉटगन में 50 मीटर राइफल थ्री पोजीशन मिश्रित टीम प्रतियोगिता में स्वर्ण पदक किसने जीता है?

(a) Swapnil Kusale / स्वप्निल कुसाले

(b) Ashi Chouksey / आशी चौकसे

(c) Serhiy Kulish / सेरही कुलिश

(d) Both a and b / दोनों ए और बी

(e) Both b and c / दोनों बी और सी

Answer & Explanation
Ans. (d)

Exp. Swapnil Kusale and Ashi Chouksey won gold in 50m rifle 3P mixed team event at ISSF World Cup Rifle/Pistol/Shotgun in Baku, Azerbaijan

Swapnil Kusale and Ashi Chouksey won the gold medal in the 50m rifle 3 positions mixed team competition at the ISSF World Cup Rifle/Pistol/Shotgun at Baku, Azerbaijan.

Swapnil and Ashi defeated Ukranian’s Serhiy Kulish and Daria Tykhova.

This was India’s second gold tournament after the trio of Elavenil Valarivan, Shreya Agarwal and Ramita clinched the yellow metal in the 10m air rifle women’s team event.

Indian Shooters seized 3 silvers and finished second on the medals tally behind Korea.

Q.13. In which state, Union Minister of Home Affairs Amit Shah has inaugurated Khelo India Youth Games 2021?

केंद्रीय गृह मंत्री अमित शाह ने किस राज्य में खेलो इंडिया यूथ गेम्स 2021 का उद्घाटन किया है?

(a) Rajasthan / राजस्थान

(b) Gujarat / गुजरात

(c) Uttar Pradesh / उत्तर प्रदेश

(d) Maharashtra / महाराष्ट्र

(e) Haryana / हरियाणा

Answer & Explanation
Ans. (e)

Exp. Khelo India Youth Games 2021 inaugurated in Panchkula, Haryana by Amit Shah

Union Minister of Home Affairs Amit Shah inaugurated Khelo India Youth Games 2021 in Panchkula, Haryana.

This is the fourth edition of the Khelo India Youth Games (KIYG).

Khelo India Youth Games is the biggest nationwide grassroots level sports competition in India, started by the Central Government in 2018.

Khelo India youth games will continue till 13th of June and the sportspersons will compete in 25 sports for 269 gold, 269 silver and 358 bronze medals from the games.

4,700 athletes including 2,262 girls will be presented. 37 States and Union Territories of India will be participating in KIYG 2021.

This will be held over 5 cities (Panchkula, Shahbad, Ambala, Chandigarh and Delhi).

About Haryana:

Capital: Chandigarh

Governor: Bandaru Dattatreya

Chief minister: Manohar Lal Khattar

Q.14. On which date, Russian Language Day is being observed every year?

रूसी भाषा दिवस हर साल किस तारीख को मनाया जाता है?

(a) 6 June/ 6 जून

(b) 7 June/ 7 जून

(c) 4 June/ 4 जून

(d) 2 June/ 2 जून

(e) 1 June/ 1 जून

Answer & Explanation
Ans. (a)

Exp. 6 June: Russian Language Day

On 6th June every year Russian Language Day is celebrated.

This is the 7th most spoken language (over 150 million native speakers) in the world.

Russian Language Day was founded in 2010 by United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO) to commemorate Aleksandr Pushkin’s Birthday (famous Russian poet, playwright, and novelist).

The day is celebrated to promote equal use of the UN’s 6 official languages.

Q.15. What is the theme of World Food Safety Day 2022?

विश्व खाद्य सुरक्षा दिवस 2022 का विषय क्या है?

(a) Inclusive Quality Education for All

(b) Safer food, better health

(c) Only One Earth

(d) Journalism under digital siege

(e) Families and Urbanization

Answer & Explanation
Ans. (b)

Exp. 7 June: World food safety day

On 7th June every year World food safety day is celebrated to draw attention and inspire action to help prevent, detect and manage foodborne risks.

The United Nations General Assembly established World Food Safety Day in 2018 to raise awareness of this important issue.

This day focuses on the way to reduce the risk of food poisoning.

The safety of food is a key to achieving Sustainable Development Goals.

WHO and the Food and Agriculture Organization together organise the World Food Safety Day.

Theme 2022: “Safer food, better health”

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

Leave a Reply