Day based Puzzle Quiz IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRBs: Quiz 7

Day based Puzzle Quiz IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRBs: Quiz 7

Days based puzzle are very essential for competitive exams. Days based puzzle problems are given here with answers and are available in Quiz format in this post.

There is only one method to simply complete this Day based Puzzle part, and that is to practice as many questions as you can and try to solve them in a short amount of time.

From the perspective of future examinations such as IBPS, SBI, RBI, LIC and SSC and Railway exams, this Days based Puzzle Reasoning Quiz comprises 10 questions is very important.

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully to answer the given questions.

Seven persons P, Q, R, S, T, U, V visit valley of flowers on seven different days starting from Monday to Sunday. Also, they like different flowers viz. Rose, Poppy, daisy, hibiscus, dahlia, Jasmine, Lily. P visit valley on Thursday. Only two persons visit the valley between P and T, who likes Hibiscus. Q likes Jasmine and visit the valley before P. The one who like Dahlia visit the valley on Saturday. Only one person visit the valley between the one who likes Hibiscus and the one who likes Poppy. No one visit the valley between the one who likes Poopy and V but V does not like Poppy. Only two persons visit the valley between Q and R. Only one person visit the valley between S and U, who like Daisy. The one who like Rose visit the valley immediately after the one who like Daisy.

  1. Who among the following likes Lily?

(a) Q

(b) P

(c) U

(d) R

(e) S

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Sol.

Days Persons Flowers
Monday S Lily
Tuesday Q Jasmine
Wednesday U Daisy
Thursday P Rose
Friday R Poppy
Saturday V Dahlia
Sunday T Hibiscus

 

  1. Who among the following likes Poppy?

(a) P

(b) V

(c) U

(d) R

(e) Q

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Sol.

Days Persons Flowers
Monday S Lily
Tuesday Q Jasmine
Wednesday U Daisy
Thursday P Rose
Friday R Poppy
Saturday V Dahlia
Sunday T Hibiscus

 

  1. Who among the following visit valley on Sunday?

(a) Q

(b) P

(c) T

(d) R

(e) S

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Sol.

Days Persons Flowers
Monday S Lily
Tuesday Q Jasmine
Wednesday U Daisy
Thursday P Rose
Friday R Poppy
Saturday V Dahlia
Sunday T Hibiscus

 

  1. How many persons visit the valley between the one who like Jasmine and V?

(a) Two

(b) Three

(c) One

(d) Four

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Sol.

Days Persons Flowers
Monday S Lily
Tuesday Q Jasmine
Wednesday U Daisy
Thursday P Rose
Friday R Poppy
Saturday V Dahlia
Sunday T Hibiscus

 

  1. Who among the following visit the valley immediately before R?

(a) Q

(b) P

(c) T

(d) R

(e) S

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Sol.

Days Persons Flowers
Monday S Lily
Tuesday Q Jasmine
Wednesday U Daisy
Thursday P Rose
Friday R Poppy
Saturday V Dahlia
Sunday T Hibiscus

 

Directions (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions:

There are six different novels i.e. Native Son, Animal Farm, Howards End, Nostromo, Main Street and Scoop were sold from Monday to Saturday, only one novel was sold on each day, starting from Monday (not necessarily in the same order).

At least four novels were sold after the novel Main Street. The novel Howards End was sold at least before three novels. The novel Scoop was sold on Tuesday. Both the novels Animal Farm and Main Street were sold at least before one novel. The novel Nostromo was sold immediately after the novel Howards End.

  1. How many novels were sold after the novel Nostromo?

(a) One

(b) Three

(c) Two

(d) Four

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Sol.

Day Novel
Monday Main Street
Tuesday Scoop
Wednesday Howards End
Thursday Nostromo
Friday Animal Farm
Saturday Native Son

 

  1. How many novels were sold before the novel Scoop?

(a) Four

(b) One

(c) Two

(d) Three

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Sol.

Day Novel
Monday Main Street
Tuesday Scoop
Wednesday Howards End
Thursday Nostromo
Friday Animal Farm
Saturday Native Son

 

  1. The novel Native Son was sold on which of the following day?

(a) Monday

(b) Tuesday

(c) Wednesday

(d) Friday

(e) Saturday

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Sol.

Day Novel
Monday Main Street
Tuesday Scoop
Wednesday Howards End
Thursday Nostromo
Friday Animal Farm
Saturday Native Son

 

  1. Which of the following novel was sold on Wednesday?

(a) Native Son

(b) Animal Farm

(c) Howards End

(d)Nostromo

(e) Main Street

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Sol.

Day Novel
Monday Main Street
Tuesday Scoop
Wednesday Howards End
Thursday Nostromo
Friday Animal Farm
Saturday Native Son

 

  1. Animal Farm novel was sold on which of the following day?

(a) Saturday

(b) Thursday

(c) None of these

(d) Sunday

(e) Friday

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Sol.

Day Novel
Monday Main Street
Tuesday Scoop
Wednesday Howards End
Thursday Nostromo
Friday Animal Farm
Saturday Native Son

 

Aatma Nirbhar Reasoning Topic Wise Online Test Series

Recommended PDF’s for:

Preparation Kit PDF

Most important PDF’s for Bank, SSC, Railway and Other Government Exam : Download PDF Now

AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Static GK/Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English) Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Banking Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
Computer Awareness Capsule 2.O Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Quantitative Aptitude Topic-Wise PDF Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Reasoning Topic-Wise PDF Get PDF Here
Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered Get PDF here
Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1) Get PDF here
ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2.O E-book Get PDF here
3

Leave a Reply