Day based Puzzle Quiz IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRBs: Quiz 8

Day based Puzzle Quiz IBPS, SBI, RBI, RRBs: Quiz 8

For competitive examinations, days-based puzzles are crucial. In this page, you’ll find puzzles based on the days of the week, along with the answers.

For the Day based puzzle, there is just one way to accomplish it: practise as many questions as possible and try to solve them in a short amount of time.

This Days based Puzzle Reasoning Quiz with 10 questions is highly significant for future tests such as IBPS, SBI, RBI, LIC, SSC, and Railway exams, among others.

Direction (1-5): Study the following information carefully to answer the given questions:

An Institute named career power conducts a refresher course for competitive exam of seven different subjects. The Subjects are History, Geography, Computer, Quantitative aptitude, Reasoning, Banking awareness and English. The course of different subjects is held from 1st January to 8th January.

  1. The course should start with Geography.

2.2nd January being a Sunday, should be a holiday.

3. Banking awareness should be on the day just previous to English.

4. Computer should be immediately after the holiday. Reasoning should be just after Computer.

5. There should be a gap of one day between Reasoning and English and between Banking awareness and Quantitative aptitude.

  1. Which subject is followed by banking awareness?

(a) English

(b) Geography

(c) Computer

(d) Reasoning

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Sol.

As per the statements

Course starts with Geography, i.e., on 1st January and 2nd January will be Sunday. The Course should end with the History, i.e. on 8th January. Computer is after holiday, i.e. on 3rd January and Reasoning on 4thJanuary.

Date Day Course
1st Saturday Geography
2nd Sunday Off
3rd Monday Computer
4th Tuesday Reasoning
5th Wednesday Banking awareness
6th Thursday English
7th Friday Quantitative aptitude
8th Saturday History

 

  1. How many days gap is there between Banking awareness and Computer?

(a) One

(b) Two

(c) Three

(d) Four

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Sol.

As per the statements

Course starts with Geography, i.e., on 1st January and 2nd January will be Sunday. The Course should end with the History, i.e. on 8th January. Computer is after holiday, i.e. on 3rd January and Reasoning on 4thJanuary.

Date Day Course
1st Saturday Geography
2nd Sunday Off
3rd Monday Computer
4th Tuesday Reasoning
5th Wednesday Banking awareness
6th Thursday English
7th Friday Quantitative aptitude
8th Saturday History

 

  1. Which subject precedes History?

(a) Reasoning

(b) English

(c) Computer

(d) Quantitative aptitude

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Sol.

As per the statements

Course starts with Geography, i.e., on 1st January and 2nd January will be Sunday. The Course should end with the History, i.e. on 8th January. Computer is after holiday, i.e. on 3rd January and Reasoning on 4thJanuary.

Date Day Course
1st Saturday Geography
2nd Sunday Off
3rd Monday Computer
4th Tuesday Reasoning
5th Wednesday Banking awareness
6th Thursday English
7th Friday Quantitative aptitude
8th Saturday History

 

  1. Which subject will be on Tuesday?

(a) History

(b) English

(c) Reasoning

(d) None of these

(e) Can’t be determined

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Sol. As Sunday is on 2nd January, therefore Tuesday will be on 4th January. So, Reasoning will be on Tuesday.

As per the statements

Course starts with Geography, i.e., on 1st January and 2nd January will be Sunday. The Course should end with the History, i.e. on 8th January. Computer is after holiday, i.e. on 3rd January and Reasoning on 4thJanuary.

Date Day Course
1st Saturday Geography
2nd Sunday Off
3rd Monday Computer
4th Tuesday Reasoning
5th Wednesday Banking awareness
6th Thursday English
7th Friday Quantitative aptitude
8th Saturday History

 

  1. Which refresher course will start on 4 January?

(a) Geography

(b) History

(c) Computer

(d) Reasoning

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Sol.

As per the statements

Course starts with Geography, i.e., on 1st January and 2nd January will be Sunday. The Course should end with the History, i.e. on 8th January. Computer is after holiday, i.e. on 3rd January and Reasoning on 4thJanuary.

Date Day Course
1st Saturday Geography
2nd Sunday Off
3rd Monday Computer
4th Tuesday Reasoning
5th Wednesday Banking awareness
6th Thursday English
7th Friday Quantitative aptitude
8th Saturday History

 

Direction (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.

Seven participants K, L, M, N, O, P, Q participates in commonwealth games of 2018 from seven different countries Australia, Canada, England, India, Wales, Cyprus, Scotland. Also they won different medals Gold, Silver, Bronze on seven different days starting from Monday to Sunday. Not less than two participants win one kind of medal. K participated from India and won Gold medal. L participated after Friday. Only two persons participated between L and the one who participated from India. The one who participated on Tuesday won Silver with only the one who participated from Scotland. Only two persons participated between M and P and both of them won Bronze medal. Q participated after L and won Silver. O participate immediately after M but does not win Gold and Bronze. The one from Cyprus win Gold but he is not L. Only two persons participate in between the one who participate from Australia and the one from England. P does not participate from Australia and O does not participate from Canada. The one who participate from Canada does not win Gold.

  1. Who among the following participates from Australia?

(a) M

(b) O

(c) K

(d) L

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Sol.

Days Participant Country Medals
Monday M Australia Bronze
Tuesday O Wales Silver
Wednesday K India Gold
Thursday P England Bronze
Friday N Cyprus Gold
Saturday L Canada Bronze
Sunday Q Scotland Silver

 

 

  1. O participated from which of the following countries?

(a) England

(b) Wales

(c) Canada

(d) Scotland

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Sol.

Days Participant Country Medals
Monday M Australia Bronze
Tuesday O Wales Silver
Wednesday K India Gold
Thursday P England Bronze
Friday N Cyprus Gold
Saturday L Canada Bronze
Sunday Q Scotland Silver

 

  1. How many persons participated between K and L?

(a) Two

(b) Four

(c) Three

(d) One

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Sol.

Days Participant Country Medals
Monday M Australia Bronze
Tuesday O Wales Silver
Wednesday K India Gold
Thursday P England Bronze
Friday N Cyprus Gold
Saturday L Canada Bronze
Sunday Q Scotland Silver

 

 

  1. Who among the following participated on Sunday?

(a) M

(b) O

(c) Q

(d) L

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Sol.

Days Participant Country Medals
Monday M Australia Bronze
Tuesday O Wales Silver
Wednesday K India Gold
Thursday P England Bronze
Friday N Cyprus Gold
Saturday L Canada Bronze
Sunday Q Scotland Silver

 

 

  1. Who among the following win Gold medal?

(a) M, P, L

(b) O, Q

(c) K, N

(d) L, K, N

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Sol.

Days Participant Country Medals
Monday M Australia Bronze
Tuesday O Wales Silver
Wednesday K India Gold
Thursday P England Bronze
Friday N Cyprus Gold
Saturday L Canada Bronze
Sunday Q Scotland Silver

 

Aatma Nirbhar Reasoning Topic Wise Online Test Series

Recommended PDF’s for:

Preparation Kit PDF

Most important PDF’s for Bank, SSC, Railway and Other Government Exam : Download PDF Now

AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Static GK/Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English) Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Banking Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
Computer Awareness Capsule 2.O Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Quantitative Aptitude Topic-Wise PDF Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Reasoning Topic-Wise PDF Get PDF Here
Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered Get PDF here
Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1) Get PDF here
ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2.O E-book Get PDF here

 

3

Leave a Reply