Double Linear Seating Arrangement Reasoning Quiz for SBI PO PRE 2019 (Day 12)|14th February 2019

Double Linear Seating Arrangement Reasoning Quiz for SBI PO PRE 2019 (Day 12)

Reasoning Quiz to improve your Quantitative Aptitude for SBI Po & SBI clerk exam Reasoning, IBPS PO Reasoning , IBPS Clerk Reasoning , IBPS RRB Reasoning ,  and other competitive exams.

Direction (Q1 – Q5): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below. 

Eight persons i.e. C, D, E, J, K, P, R and Q sitting in a two-parallel row such that person sitting in row 2 faces north and the person sitting in row 1 faces south. They all are of different age. The one who faces K sits third to the right of J. One of the immediate neighbor of K is 9 years old and faces E. D sits second to the right of R. Q faces south direction. D does not sit in the same row with E. One of the immediate neighbor of E faces the one who is 14 years old. One of the immediate neighbor of R faces C, who is 7 years old. C does not face the immediate neighbor of D. P is 18 years of Age. The one who is 10 years of age sits second to the right of the one who is 23 years of age. K is 1 year older than D, whose age is an even number. The immediate neighbor of P faces the one who is 12 years of age and faces south direction. 

Q1. Who among the following is 23 years of Age? 

A) D

B) R

C) C

D) J

E) None of these

Q2. Who among the following is the immediate neighbour of C? 

A) E

B) J

C) P

D) R

E) None of these

Q3.  What is the age of D (in years)? 

A) 9 years 

B) 23 years 

C) 12 years 

D) 10 years 

E) None of these 

Q4. Four of the following five belongs to a group find the one that does not belong to that group? 

A) K

B) J 

C) D 

D) C 

E) Q 

Q5. Who among the following pairs are the immediate neighbor of Q? 

A) C and J 

B) D and R 

C) P and R 

D) K and P 

E) None of these 

Direction (Q6- Q10): ead the given information carefully and answer the given questions. 

Twelve friends are sitting in two parallel rows containing six people each in such a way that there is equal distance between adjacent persons. In row 1 A, B, C, D, E and F are seated and all of them are facing north and in row 2 P, Q, R, S, T and U, are seated and are facing south, but not necessarily in the same order. Also all of them are earning different-different money (in thousand). 
R’s daughter is the immediate neighbour of the one, who faces R and she earns 14K. Q is married to F, who earns 15K more than C. There are four persons sitting to the right of R and total money earn by the all the four persons is 51K. R’s son-in-law sits third to the left of the one, who faces the person, who is immediate left of A’s brother. The one, who sits diagonally opposite to D’s mother-in-law earns 4K less than D’s son but does not earn odd digit number. Two persons sit between S and T. R’s brother sits second to the right of R’s sister. S does not sit at one of the extreme ends. A is brother-in-law of B. The Person who earns 12K faces the person who earns 19K. There is one person sits between R’s son and R’s daughter. A’s father sits second to the right of A’s brother. E is married to S. E’s wife earns 18K less than that person, who sits third to the left of A’s father but does not earn more than 16K. Only one person sits between A’s brother and R’s mother. R’s son-in-law does not sit at one of the extreme ends. T earns 16K less than the earning of P and Q combined together. P faces E, who sits at one of the extreme left ends. Total earning of row-1 is 137K. B sits third to the right of E. A’s father earns 17K less than Q’s wife. Q sits immediate right of the person, who faces R’s wife. R’s mother sits third to the left of the one, who faces the one, who sits immediate right of R’s son-in-law. R’s brother-in-law sits fourth to the left of R’s wife. C sits diagonally opposite to the one, who is immediate right of U. A is son-in-law of D. A’s sister-in-law faces S. A’s sister-in-law sits third to the left of R’s daughter. The Person who earns 33K and the person who earns 35K sit opposite to each other. The Person who earns 7K faces the person who earns 22K. 

Q6. Who is Uncle of B? 

A) T 

B) D’s brother-in-law 

C) Person sits at one of the extreme left ends of the row-1. 

D)  E’s mother-in-law 

E) All are true

Q7. Who sits second to the right of the one, who faces the person, who sits second to the left of P? 

A) R’s brother 

B) Q 

C) Person earns 35K. 

D)  A  

E) Person earns 18K. 

Q8.  Who sits immediate left of the one, who is sister-in-law of A and how many money earn by him/her?

A) B-14K

B) C’s brother-22K

C) Q’s brother-19K

D) E’s brother-in-law-15K

E) A-18K

Q9.  Who sits opposite to the one, who earns 22K? 

A)  F’s wife 

B) Person earns 17K. 

C) R’s son 

D) A’s brother 

E) None of these 

Q10. Who is the niece of the one, who earns 17K? 

A) B 

B) Q’s sister-in-law 

C) Q’s wife 

D) T’s son 

E) Q 

Solutions 

Q(1 – 5):

Q1. Ans(D)

Q2. Ans(A)

Q3. Ans(C)

Q4. Ans(E)

Q5. Ans(B)

Q(6 – 10):

Q6. Ans(B)

Q7. Ans(C)

Q8. Ans(C)

Q9. Ans(D)

Q10. Ans(B)

WhatsApp Group Join here

Mail us at : ambitiousbaba1@gmail.com

Follow our Blog for Regular Updates:- Ambitious Baba

Like & Follow our Facebook Page:- Click here

Join our Facebook Group:- Click Here

Telegram Group:- Click Here

Subscribe our YouTube channel:- Click Here

Follow us on Twitter:- Click Here

Join us on Linked In:- Click Here

“Thanks & Be Ambitious”

All the best for your Exam 🙂

 

Leave a Reply