Time & work and Pipe and cistern Quant Quiz for SBI PO PRE 2019 (Day 12) | 14th February 2019

Time & work and Pipe and cistern Quant Quiz for SBI PO PRE 2019 (Day 12)

Quant Quiz to improve your Quantitative Aptitude for SBI PO & SBI clerk exam quant, IBPS PO quant , IBPS Clerk quant , IBPS RRB quant, and other competitive exams. 

Q1. To complete a work, A and B take 30 days, B and C take 24 days, and C and A take 20 days. They all start together and work for 5 days after which B and C leave. How many days will A take to finish the remaining work (in days)? 

A) 31

B) 28

C) 33

D) 36

E) 39

Q2. A takes half as long to do a piece of work as B takes, and C does it in the same time as A and B together, and if all three working together would take 7 days, how long would each take separately? 

A)

B)

C)

D)

E)

Q3. Amit and Sujit together can complete an assignment of Data entry in 5 days. Sujit’s speed is 80% of Amit’s speed and the total key depressions in the assignment are 5,76,000. What is Amit’s speed in key depressions per hour if they work for 8 hours a day? 

A) 4800 

B) 6400 

C) 8000 

D) 7200 

E) None of these 

Q4. A and B together can complete a job in 8 days. Both B and C, working alone can finish the same job in 12 days, A and B commence work on the job, and work for 4 days, where upon A leaves, B continues for 2 more days, and then he leaves too, C now starts working, and finishes the job. How many days will C require ? 

A) 5 days 

B) 8 days 

C) 3 days 

D) 4 days 

E) None of these 

Q5.  labourer was appointed by a contractor on the condition he would be paid Rs 150 for each day of his work but would be, fined a the rate of Rs 30 per day for his absent. After 20 days, the contractor paid the labourerRs 2100. The number of days the labourer absented from work days: 

A) 3 days

B) 5 days

C) 4 days

D) 2 days

E) None of these

Q6. Tap A can fill a tank in 20 hours, B in 25 hours but tap C can empty a full tank in 30 hours. Starting with A, followed by B and C each tap opens alternatively for one hour period till the tank gets filled up completely. In how many hour the tank will be filled up completely ? 

A)

B)

C)

D)

E)

Q7.  Arun and Satyam can complete a work individually in 12 working days and 15 working days respectively with their full efficiencies. Arun does work only on Monday, Wednesday and Friday while Satyam does the work on Tuesday, Thursday and Saturday. Sunday is always off. But Arun and Satyam both works with half of their efficiencies on Friday and Saturday respectively. If Arun started the work on Ist January which falls on Monday followed by Satyam on the next day and so on (i.e., they work collectively in alternate days), then on which day work will be completed?

A) Tuesday 

B) Wednesday 

C) Thursday 

D) Friday 

E) None of these 

Q8. A and B can complete a work individually in 24 days and 30 days respectively, working 10 hours a day. Work is to be done in two shift. Morning shift lasts for 6 hours and evening shift lasts for 4 hours. On the first day A work in the morning shift while B works in the evening shift. Next day A works in the evening shift while B works in the morning shift and so on. It means they work alternatively with respect to their shifts. Thus they work on the pattern till the work is completed. On which day the work got completed? 

A) 26th day 

B) 27th day 

C) 28th day 

D) 30th day 

E) None of these 

Q9. Pipe A can fill a tank in 4 hour, while pipe B can fill it in 6 hours working separately. Pipe C can empty whole the tank in 4 hours. He opened the pipe A and B simultaneously to fill the empty tank. He wanted to adjust his alarm so that he could open the pipe C when it was half-filled, but he mistakenly adjusted his alarm at a time when his tank would be 3/4th filled. What is the time difference between both the cases, to fill the tank fully : 

A) 48 min. 

B) 54 min. 

C) 30 min. 

D) 48 min

E) None of these

Q10. Three pipes A, B and C can fill a cistern in 10 hours, 12 hours and 15 hours respectively. First A was opened. After 1 hour, B was opened and after 2 hours from the start of A, C was also opened. Find the time in which the cistern is just full. 

A) 2 hrs 

B)  4 hrs 

C) 2 hrs 52 min 

D) 4 hrs 52 min 

E) none of these 

Solutions 

Q1. Ans(C)

Q2. Ans(A)

Q3. Ans(C)

Q4. Ans(D)

Q5. Ans(B)

Let he was present on x days, 150(x)-(20-x)30=2100,

x=15 days ,

no of days he was absent =20-15=5days 

Q6. Ans(A)

Q7. Ans(C)

Q8. Ans(B)

Let total work = 120 × 10 = 1200 units 
For first two days work completed = (6 × 5 + 4 ×4) + (4 × 5 + 6 × 4) 
= 46 + 44 = 90 units 
On 26th days work completed 
= 13 × 90 = 1170 units 
Remaining work = 2000 – 117 = 30 units 
Which will be completed on 27th day. 

Q9. Ans(B)

Q10. Ans(D)

WhatsApp Group Join here

Mail us at : ambitiousbaba1@gmail.com

Follow our Blog for Regular Updates:- Ambitious Baba

Like & Follow our Facebook Page:- Click here

Join our Facebook Group:- Click Here

Telegram Group:- Click Here

Subscribe our YouTube channel:- Click Here

Follow us on Twitter:- Click Here

Join us on Linked In:- Click Here

“Thanks & Be Ambitious”

All the best for your Exam 🙂

 

 

 

 

 

 

Leave a Reply