English language Quiz 10 based on Error Detection

English language Quiz 10 based on Error Detection

One of the most important topics in the English Language Section of the Banking Exam is Error Detection. To answer the Error Detection Questions, aspirants will need a solid grasp of grammatical rules. Here, we are providing you with the Error Detection Quiz to help you prepare better for your upcoming examinations. Candidates will be provided with a full explanation for each question in this Error Detection Quiz. This Error Detection Quiz has all types of Error Detection Questions for both prelims and mains. This Error Detection Quiz is entirely free of charge. This Error Detection Quiz will assist candidates to achieve good scores in their exams.

Directions (1-5): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical or idiomatic error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. The number of that part is the answer. If there is ‘No error’, the answer is (e). (Ignore errors of punctuation, if any.)

 

  1. Distance and hectic (A)/ work schedules made it hardly (B)/ possible for the family to visit (C)/ each other outside of holidays. (D)/ No error. (E)

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp.  The error lies in part (D) of the sentence. To make the sentence grammatically feasible replace “each other” with “one another”. The phrase “each other” is known as a reciprocal pronoun because it shows a bidirectional action. It is used to refer two people; however, “one another” is used while talking about more than just two people, we should use a different reciprocal pronoun: one another. Hence, option (d) becomes the most suitable choice.

 

  1. Because his family traveled (A)/ from place to place, (B)/ so, Cesar Chavez attended more than (C)/ thirty schools as a child. (D)/ No error. (E)

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp.  The error lies in part (C) of the sentence. Words like ‘because, since, as’ are conjunctions of reason. Since, the sentence already consists “because” which is a conjunction used ‘to express a reason that; since’ thus, usage of words like ‘so/therefore’ in such sentences are superfluous. Hence, the most suitable answer choice is option (c).

 

  1. Some Hindu and some Muslim leaders (A)/ are bent on strengthening (B) / communalism to achieve their(C) / political goals. (D)/ No error. (E)

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Exp.  All the parts of the sentence are correct thus, forming a grammatically correct and contextually meaningful sentence. Hence, option (e) is the most feasible choice.

  1. Tom was unsure what (A)/ Mary would be like and he wondered (C)/ weather she would get (C)/ along with his friends. (D)/ No error. (E)

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp.  The error lies in part (C) of the sentence. To make the sentence contextually meaningful and grammatically correct “weather” should be replaced with “whether” as ‘weather’ means the state of the atmosphere at a particular place and time as regards heat, cloudiness, dryness, sunshine, wind, rain, etc. Whereas ‘whether’ is a conjunction which means expressing a doubt or choice between alternatives. Hence, option (c) becomes the most suitable answer choice.

  1. Mary asked Tom that(A)/ what he thought of her dress, (B)/ but he knew better than to tell (C)/ her what he really thought. (D)/ No error. (E)

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp.  The error lies in part (A) of the sentence. The usage of the determiner ‘that’ is incorrect as in an indirect narration of a sentence words like ‘where/how/when/what’ should not follow any conjunction. This is because if the reporting Speech is having interrogative words like who, when, how, why, when, what, then neither IF is used nor any other word is added. Therefore as, the error lies in part (A) of the sentence, option (a) becomes the most feasible answer choice.

Directions (6-10): In each of the questions given below a sentence is given which is then divided into five parts. The sentence may or may not be grammatically or logically correct. Find the error in the sentence and mark the part as your answer. If there is no error in the statement then choose option (e) as your choice.

  1. A police officer was (A)/ rescue from the roof (B)/ of his cruiser after it became (C)/ trapped in floodwaters. (D)/ No error. (E)

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp.  The error is in part (B) of the sentence. The verb “rescue” should be replaced with “rescued” as the mention of “was” in part (A) of the sentence indicates that the sentence is in the past tense. Thus, to make the sentence grammatically correct the past form of the verb “rescue” i.e., “rescued” is required. Hence, as the error lies in part (B) of the sentence option (b) is the correct choice.

  1. Ravi would attempt to open(A)/ the lock with all his might (B)/ when his spectacles slipped (C)/ off and fell down. (D)/ No error. (E)

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp.  Part (A) of the sentence contains a grammatical error. The sentence is in simple past tense, therefore, the sentence syntax should be “subject + V2”. Thus, to make the sentence grammatically correct replace “would attempt” to “attempted”. Hence, option (a) is the correct answer choice.

  1. The work of the (A)/ intelligent services was (B)/ crucially important to (C)/ victory in the war. (D)/ No error. (E)

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp.  The error is in part (B) of the sentence. Instead of “intelligent” use “intelligence” to make the sentence grammatically correct. “intelligent” is an adjective which means having or showing intelligence, especially of a high level. However, “intelligence” is a noun which means the ability to acquire and apply knowledge and skills. Therefore, the sentence will be error free with the usage of noun form of the adjective “intelligent’. Hence, option (b) is the correct choice.

  1. Dipu and Dinesh live (A) in the same house (B)/ but they always remain (C)/ at dagger drawns. (D)/ No Error. (E)

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp.  There is an error in part (D) of the sentence. Therefore, to make the sentence grammatically and contextually correct replace “at dagger drawns” with “at daggers drawn”. “At daggers drawn” is an idiom which means “to be at great enmity”. Hence, option (d) is the correct choice.

  1. The biggest cause of (A)/ death is premature birth, (B)/ while the second is complications (C)/ like asphyxia during delivery. (D)/ No error. (E)

(a) A

(b) B

(c) C

(d) D

(e) E

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Exp.  As the sentence is grammatically and contextually correct it doesn’t require any corrections. Therefore, option (e) becomes the most viable answer choice.

English Grammar Rules

Read More The Hindu Editorial Vocab

 Preparation Kit PDF

Most important PDF’s for Bank, SSC, Railway and Other Government Exam : Download PDF Now

AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Static GK/Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English) Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Banking Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
Computer Awareness Capsule 2.O Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Quantitative Aptitude Topic-Wise PDF Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Reasoning Topic-Wise PDF Get PDF Here
Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered Get PDF here
Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1) Get PDF here
ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2.O E-book Get PDF here

 

3

Leave a Reply