Error Detection Quiz 15 for Banks and SSC exam

Error Detection Quiz

Error Detection is an important topic that is usually asked in most banking exams. To answer the Error Detection Questions, aspirants will need a solid grasp of grammatical rules. Here, we are providing you with the Error Detection Quiz to help you prepare better for your upcoming examinations. Candidates will be provided with a full explanation for each question in this Error Detection Quiz. This Error Detection Quiz has all types of Error Detection Questions for both prelims and mains. This Error Detection Quiz is entirely free of charge. This Error Detection Quiz will assist candidates to achieve good scores in their exams.

Directions (1-10): Read each sentence to find out whether there is any grammatical mistake/error in it. The error, if any, will be in one part of the sentence. Mark the part with the error as your answer, if there is no error, mark ‘No error’ as your answer. (Ignore the errors of punctuation, if any.)

  1. (1) The centre accepted the report of a judicial commission / (2) that indicted former chief minister / (3) and six of his ministerial colleagues against corruption,. / (4) favouritism, nepotism and administrative impropriety. / (5) No error

(a) 1

(b) 2

(c) 3

(d) 4

(e) 5

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp.  Replace ‘against’ with ‘for’

  1. (1) Companies like Infosys are moving fast / (2) on automation to ensure differentiation at a time / (3) where the technology industry and business models / (4) are undergoing rapid changes. / (5) No error

(a) 1

(b) 2

(c) 3

(d) 4

(e) 5

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp.  Replace ‘where’ with ‘when’

  1. (1) With sharp rise in the number of large-scale financial crimes, / (2) the CBI and Indian Institute of Management have initiated / (3) a first-of-its-kind course to train sleuths / (4) from CBI to probe financial frauds. / (5) No error.

(a) 1

(b) 2

(c) 3

(d) 4

(e) 5

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp.  Insert ‘a’ before ‘sharp’

  1. (1) In FY15, India largest public sector / (2) non-life insurer notched out / (3) a premium growth of/ (4) about twelve per cent. / (5) No error

(a) 1

(b) 2

(c) 3

(d) 4

(e) 5

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp. Replace ‘out’ with ‘up’

  1. (1) Reserve Bank Governor R Raj has received a death threat / (2) via an email bearing the name of / (3) terror outfit ISIS following which his security / (4) has been stepped up. / (5) No error.

(a) 1

(b) 2

(c) 3

(d) 4

(e) 5

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Exp. No error

  1. (1) A new scheme for interest subvention for farmers / (2) is having worked out / (3) though it may take some time, / (4) the RBI said in a notification. / (5) No error .

(a) 1

(b) 2

(c) 3

(d) 4

(e) 5

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp. Replace ‘having’ with ‘being’

  1. (1) The highly toxic air that we breathe, specially / (2) in the metropolitan cities, / (3) is the fallout of rapid development, / (4) without a care for the environment./ (5) No error .

(a) 1

(b) 2

(c) 3

(d) 4

(e) 5

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp. Replace ‘specially’ with ‘especially’

  1. (1) Unlike China who has already attained / (2) a high level of economic development and is poised / (3) to enter the developed nations’ club,/ (4) India is still a developing nation. / (5) No error.

(a) 1

(b) 2

(c) 3

(d) 4

(e) 5

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp. Replace ‘who’ with ‘which’

9.(1) Don’t worry ,/(2) I shall be back /(3) in a few minutes /(4) and join you./(5) No error.

(a) 1

(b) 2

(c) 3

(d) 4

(e) 5

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp. Replace ‘I shall be back’ with ‘I shall come back’.

  1. (1) Today most employees complain /(2) of suffering for the stress/(3)

of attending to /(4) rude customers all day. /(5) No error.

(a) 1

(b) 2

(c) 3

(d) 4

(e) 5

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp. Substitute ‘suffering from’ for ‘suffering for’

English Grammar Rules

Read More The Hindu Editorial Vocab

 Preparation Kit PDF

Most important PDF’s for Bank, SSC, Railway and Other Government Exam : Download PDF Now

AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Static GK/Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English) Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Banking Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
Computer Awareness Capsule 2.O Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Quantitative Aptitude Topic-Wise PDF Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Reasoning Topic-Wise PDF Get PDF Here
Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered Get PDF here
Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1) Get PDF here
ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2.O E-book Get PDF here

 

 

3

Leave a Reply