English Quiz 10 based on Phrase Replacement for Banks and SSC exam

English Quiz 10 based on Phrase Replacement for Banks and SSC exam

Phrase Replacement is a common topic that is asked in many competitive exams. Usually, 5-10 Phrase Replacement Questions are asked in competitive exams. So, here we are providing you with the Phrase Replacement Quiz. Each question in this Phrase Replacement Quiz has a full explanation. This Phrase Replacement Quiz includes all types of Phrase Replacement Questions that are generally asked in banking and government exams. This Phrase Replacement Quiz is completely free. Candidates should thoroughly complete this Phrase Replacement Quiz in order to improve their exam preparation.

Directions (1-10): Which of the following phrases (I), (II), and (III) given below each sentence should replace the phrase/expression printed in bold to make the sentence grammatically correct? Choose the best option among the five given alternatives that reflect the correct use of phrase in the context of the grammatically correct sentence. If the sentence is correct as it is, mark (e) i.e., “No correction required” as the answer.

 

  1. The myopic policy of the UGC has unwittingly led to a suddenand huge demand for journals that willingly publish substandard papers for a small fee.

(I)can be led unwittingly

(II)is leading the demand suddenly

(III)can be used to lead unwittingly

(a)Only (I) is correct

(b)Both (I) and (II) are correct

(c)Both (II) and (III) are correct

(d)All are correct

(e)No correction required

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

 

Exp. The expression “has unwittingly led to a suddenis the correct expression and it also adds a meaningful sense to the sentence. The expressions given as options do not fit into the sentence as they are both grammatically incorrect and contextually meaningless. Hence option (e) is the correct choice.

  1. The issue of fee regulation is itself in the intersection ofconstitutionally protected freedoms enjoyed by private schools and the need for making quality education affordable and accessible.

(I)finds itself at the intersection of

(II)has found itself at the crossing of

(III)discovered itself at the junction of

(a)Only (I) is correct

(b)Both (I) and (II) are correct

(c)Both (II) and (III) are correct

(d)All are correct

(e)No correction required

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp. The preposition “in” in the highlighted expression makes the sentence grammatically incorrect. It should be replaced by “at”. Among the three expressions, all the above expressions can be used to replace the existing phrase to make the sentence grammatically correct and logically meaningful. If we consider the grammatical aspect of the sentence, all the three expressions given as alternatives follow the correct grammar syntax that make the sentence contextually meaningful as well. Hence option (d) is the correct choice.

  1. That the Rs 1.17 crore is a minor fraction of overall FDI must prove a trifle embarrassing for a government that claims of accord the forces the highest priority.

(I)to grant the highest priority to the forces

(II)to be according the forces the highest priority

(III)by giving priorities to the forces

 

(a)Only (I) is correct

(b)Both (I) and (II) are correct

(c)Both (I) and (III) are correct

(d)All are correct

(e)No correction required

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp. The expression given in bold doesn’t follow the correct grammatical structure to make the sentence meaningful. Among the three given alternatives, both the first and the second expressions provide the contextual meaning to the sentence adhering to the need of correct grammatical syntax. Hence option (b) is the correct choice.

  1. In order to prevent private schools from charging unreasonably high fees and to prevent misuse of funds, several State governments could enact fee regulation lawor are in the process of framing them.

(I)have either enacted fee regulation laws

(II)must enact fee regulation law

(III)should enact regulation laws related to fee

(a)Only (I) is correct

(b)Both (I) and (II) are correct

(c)Both (II) and (III) are correct

(d)All are correct

(e)No correction required

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp. The expression “could enact fee regulation law” doesn’t provide the correct structure to the sentence as it doesn’t follow the latter part of the sentence. The use of “or” gives a clue that it is the case of “either…or…”. Moreover, the use of objective case “them” makes it clear that it should be “fee regulation laws”. Among the three alternatives, only the first expression gives both the contextual and grammatical meaning to the sentence. The other two expressions cannot be used owing to the similar mistakes as the expression given in the sentence. Hence option (a) is the correct choice.

  1. Historians has beenwriting of our age comparethe sanguinary Mughal wars of succession with the finesse with which our contemporary leaders wage their sibling rivalries.

(I)who will be writing about our generation may compare

(II)writing of our age will compare

(III)may write about our age with the comparison of

(a)Only (I) is correct

(b)Only (II) is correct

(c)Only (III) is correct

(d)Both (I) and (II) are correct

(e)No correction required

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp. The given expression is grammatically incorrect as the subject is plural and the verb signifying the same does not agree with the subject. Among the three alternatives, both the first and the second provide a contextual meaning to the sentence. Both these expressions follow the correct grammatical structure as well. The third expression cannot be used as it won’t fit into the sentence grammatically. Hence option (d) is the correct choice.

  1. With the political commitment I have seen so far, everyone is saying we can achieve some of the voluntary commitments made at the Paris Agreement earlier.

(I)Although I have witnessed the political commitment

(II)There has been a political commitment that

(III)If there is any political commitment that I have seen

 

(a)Only (I) is correct

(b)Only (II) is correct

(c)Only (III) is correct

(d)Both (I) and (III) are correct

(e)No correction required

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Exp. The expression “With the political commitment I have seen so faris the correct expression and it also adds a meaningful sense to the sentence. The expressions given as options do not fit into the sentence as they are both grammatically incorrect and contextually meaningless. Hence option (e) is the correct choice.

  1. In France, Wallflower refers to any stock that has fall outof favour with the general investing community.

(I)is a term used for the stock that has fallen out

(II)is explained as those stocks that have fallen out

(III)refers to any stock that has fallen out

 

(a)Only (I) is correct

(b)Both (I) and (II) are correct

(c)Both (II) and (III) are correct

(d)All are correct

(e)No correction required

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp. The given expression is not correct as there is an error in the form of the verb; the phrasal verb “fall out” should be replaced by “fallen out” to make the sentence grammatically correct. Among the given alternatives, all three can be used in the sentence giving the similar and grammatically correct meaning to the it. It is to be noted that the phrasal verb “fall out” means to stop being friendly with someone because you have had a disagreement with them. Hence option (d) is the correct choice.

 

  1. As a country that has prided itself on its ‘exceptionalism’, France has always sympathetic relationsimilar Indian claims based on its ancient civilisation.

(I)has always been sympathetic to

(II)is willing to be sympathetic

(III)seems to be working on gaining sympathy

(a)Only (I) is correct

(b)Only (II) is correct

(c)Only (III) is correct

(d)Both (I) and (II) are correct

(e)No correction required

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

 

Exp. The given expression “has always sympathetic relation” doesn’t give a correct grammatical syntax to the sentence. Moreover, it seems to be incomplete and out of the context. Among the three alternatives, only the first expression gives a contextual meaning to the sentence. It follows the correct grammar structure to make the sentence meaningful. Other options cannot be used due to their incorrect structures. Hence option (a) is the correct choice.

  1. There were a growing convergenceof interests in maritime cooperation.

(I)is a growing convergence

(II)has been a growing convergence

(III)may be an emerging convergence

(a)Only (I) is correct

(b)Both (I) and (II) are correct

(c)Both (II) and (III) are correct

(d)All are correct

(e)No correction required

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp. The given expression is grammatically incorrect; the plural form of the verb “were” should be replaced by its singular form i.e., “is/was” to make the sentence grammatically correct. Among the given options, all the expressions can substitute the highlighted expression to give a meaningful sense to the sentence, following the correct grammatical syntax. Hence option (d) is the correct choice

  1. A proper appreciation and analysis of all the four elements, keeping in perspective the geostrategic reality of the region, for the way forward in the future.

(I)to be in a way forward

(II)can be the way forward

(III)is the way forward

(a)Only (II) is correct

(b)Both (I) and (II) are correct

(c)Both (II) and (III) are correct

(d)All are correct

(e)No correction required

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp. The given expression “for the way forward” doesn’t give a proper meaning to the sentence. The preposition “for” should be replaced by a helping verb to make the sentence contextually and grammatically sound. Among the given alternatives, both the expressions (II) and (III) follow the correct structures to replace the existing expression. Hence option (c) is the correct choice.

English Grammar Rules

Read More The Hindu Editorial Vocab

2021 Preparation Kit PDF

Most important PDF’s for Bank, SSC, Railway and Other Government Exam : Download PDF Now

AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Static GK/Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English) Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Banking Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
Computer Awareness Capsule 2.O Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Quantitative Aptitude Topic-Wise PDF Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Reasoning Topic-Wise PDF Get PDF Here
Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered Get PDF here
Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1) Get PDF here
ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2.O E-book Get PDF here

 

 

 

 

3

Leave a Reply