English Quiz 3 based on Sentence connector for Banks and SSC exam

English Quiz 3 based on Sentence connector for Banks and SSC exam

Almost all banking and government exams include questions on sentence connectors. Sentence Connectors are difficult at first, but with practice, they become relatively simple to answer and can help you get a good score. We are providing you a Sentence Connectors Quiz with a full explanation. This Sentence Connectors Quiz has all types of Sentence Connectors questions for prelims and mains. This Sentence Connectors Quiz is free of cost. This Sentence Connectors Quiz contains a variety of questions based on the most recent or current exam pattern.

Directions (1-5): In the questions given below few sentences are given which are grammatically correct and meaningful. Connect them by the word given above the statements in the best possible way without changing the intended meaning. Choose your answer accordingly from the options to form a correct, coherent sentence.

  1. ALTHOUGH

(I) The report cites research that shows that gender gaps cause an average income loss of 15 percent in the OECD economies, 40 percent of which is due to entrepreneurship gaps.

(II) The vast majority of the economies monitored have laws establishing non-discrimination in employment based on gender.

(III) Only 76 mandate equal remuneration for work of equal value and 37 economies have no laws protecting pregnant workers from dismissal.

(a) only (II)-(III)

(b) only (III)-(I)

(c) Both (I)-(III) and (I)-(II)

(d) only (II)-(I)

(e) none of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp. Although the vast majority of the economies monitored have laws establishing non-discrimination in employment based on gender, only 76 mandate equal remuneration for work of equal value and 37 economies have no laws protecting pregnant workers from dismissal.

  1. ASSUMING THAT

(I)  Although it is risky but many banks use One Time Password (OTP) method for authentication of online payments.

(II) It is expected that new vulnerabilities in mobile payments shall be discovered.

(III) Only a phone’s owner will see a message sent to it.

(a) only (II)-(III)

(b) only (I)-(II)

(c) only (III)-(II)

(d) only (I)-(III)

(e) none of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp. Although it is risky but many banks use One Time Password (OTP) method for authentication of online payments assuming that only a phone’s owner will see a message sent to it.

  1. THAN

(I) Their work will likely contribute to making the next generation of ultralow-power communications and sensory devices smaller and with greater detection and tuning ranges.

(II) Researchers are developing atomically thin ‘drumheads’– tens of trillions of times thinner.

(III) The human eardrum is able to receive and transmit signals across a radio frequency range far greater than what we can hear with the human ear.

(a) only (II)-(I)

(b) only (II)-(III)

(c) only (III)-(II)

(d) only (I)-(III)

(e) none of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp. Researchers are developing atomically thin ‘drumheads’– tens of trillions of times thinner than the human eardrum which is able to receive and transmit signals across a radio frequency range far greater than what we can hear with the human ear.

  1. EVEN THOUGH

(I) You can email photos to yourself from various computers and download these photos to your iPad.

(II) You can’t easily put photos on an iPad from more than one computer.

(III) It isn’t easy to keep the order of photos when transferring them from PC to iPad Photo.

(a) only (II)-(I)

(b) only (II)-(III)

(c) only (III)-(II)

(d) only (I)-(III)

(e) none of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp. Even though you can’t easily put photos on an iPad from more than one computer you can email them to yourself from various computers and download these photos to your iPad.

  1. SINCE

(I) ‘Avatar’, a James Cameroon movie took the world by storm in 2009.

(II) With over $1.2 billion collection worldwide, ‘Black Panther’ is the biggest Non-Sequel blockbuster.

(III) ‘Black Panther’ wins the box-office for the 5th straight weekend.

(a) only (I)-(III)

(b) only (II)-(I)

(c) only (III)-(I)

(d) both (I)-(II) and (II)-(III)

(e) all of the above

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp. With over $1.2 billion collection worldwide ‘Black Panther’ is the biggest Non-Sequel blockbuster since ‘Avatar’, a James Cameroon movie which took the world by storm in 2009.

Directions (6-10): In the question given below few sentences are given which are grammatically correct and meaningful. Connect them by the word given above the statements in the best possible way without changing the intended meaning. Choose the best possible combination as your answer accordingly from the options to form a correct, coherent sentence.

  1. WHETHER

(A) According to the UK Treasury the European Commission is holding an investigation.

(B) The UK government said it will consider the Commission’s views and will respond in due course.

(C) The move, which comes ahead of Britain’s exit from the EU next year, would impact key commodity exchanges in the UK such as the London Metal Exchange and the Intercontinental Exchange.

(D) The investigation of European Commission is about if the United Kingdom imposes enough tax on commodity derivative trades.

(a) only A-B

(b) only B-C

(c) only A-D

(d) Both B-C and A-D

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp. Option (c) is the correct choice. Statements (A) and (D) can be joined together using the conjunction “whether” which is used to express an enquiry or investigation (often used in indirect questions). Statements (A) and (D) can be combined using whether, “The European Commission is investigating whether the United Kingdom imposes enough tax on commodity derivative trades, according to the UK Treasury”.  All the other combinations of the statements fail to connect using “whether”.

  1. ONLY IF

(A) The Maltese Government would be willing to discuss proposals on state funding of political parties.

(B) Prime Minister Joseph Muscat has in the past declared himself to be in favour of state funding of political parties.

(C) According to a spokesman for the Office of the Prime Minister, the proposals will be discussed when the Nationalist Party agrees to end its Cedoli scheme.

(D) The PN has maintained that the payments were part of a commercial relationship between the two companies.

(a) only A-C

(b) only B-C

(c) only A-B

(d) Both B-C and A-B

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp. Option (a) is the most suitable answer choice. Statements (A) and (C) can be combined using the phrasal conjunction “Only if”. Only if expresses a command or requirement. It is used to introduce a condition which is necessary as well as sufficient. Thus, the sentence formed using the phrasal conjunction ‘only if” with statements (A) and (C) is “The Maltese Government would be willing to discuss proposals on state funding of political parties only if the Nationalist Party agrees to end its Cedoli scheme, according to a spokesman for the Office of the Prime Minister”. All the other combinations cannot form a single sentence using the given conjunction. Hence, option (a) is the most viable choice.

  1. WHILE

(A) We are, in fact, kept isolated from Washington’s wars, even as America’s warriors traverse a remarkable expanse of the globe, from the Philippines through the Greater Middle East deep into Africa.

(B) We’ve been told from the very first moments of war on terror to go shopping or to Disney World and let the experts handle it.

(C)The military has been deploying and striking on a global scale of Washington’s self-proclaimed war on terror.

(D) Yet here at home, there’s nothing real about those wars.

(a) only C-B

(b) only D-A

(c) only A-B

(d) Both B-C and A-B

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp. Statement (C) and statement (B) can be put together to form a single coherent sentence using the conjunction “while”. “While” as a conjunction expresses ‘during the time that; at the same time as.’ Thus, the statement formed is “While the military has been deploying and striking on a global scale, we’ve been told from the very first moments of Washington’s self-proclaimed war on terror to go shopping or to Disney World and let the experts handle it.” All the other combinations do not form a single coherent sentence. Hence, option (a) is the most viable answer choice.

  1. HOWEVER

(A) Every taxpayer can claim a full deduction, but it’ll bring the average down from its current five-digit level.

(B) Gifts of personal property, such as vehicles, clothing, or stock, are also deductible in many cases, but they’re less common than cold hard cash.

(C) Most interest that you pay for personal debt isn’t deductible on your tax return.

(D) The tax laws make an exception for mortgage debt.

(a) only B-C

(b) only C-D

(c) only A-B

(d) Both B-C and A-B

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp. Statements (C) and (D) can be joined together using the conjunction “However”. ‘However’ is used to introduce a statement that contrasts with or seems to contradict something that has been said previously. The contextually correct statement thus formed is “Most interest that you pay for personal debt isn’t deductible on your tax return, the tax laws, however, make an exception for mortgage debt.” Hence, option (b) is the correct choice.

  1. NOTWITHSTANDING

(A) BJP had the negative implications in the elections of Gorakhpur and Phulpur.

(B) The chief minister has taken that decisive step; more political churn seems imminent.

(C) BJP continued to put up a brave face after the defeat in the elections.

(D) The TDP will now move a separate no-confidence motion, to highlight the central government’s injustice to the state.

(a) only B-C

(b) only C-D

(c) only A-B

(d) Both B-C and A-B

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Exp. None of the given combinations given can be combined using the preposition/conjunction “notwithstanding”. The preposition “Notwithstanding” means ‘in spite of.’ However, statements (A) and (C) can be adjoined and framed together in a single sentence “Notwithstanding the negative implications of elections at Gorakhpur and Phulpur, the BJP, however, continued to put up a brave face.” As none of the given options frames a coherent sentence option (e) becomes the most suitable answer choice.

English Grammar Rules

Read More The Hindu Editorial Vocab

2021 Preparation Kit PDF

Most important PDF’s for Bank, SSC, Railway and Other Government Exam : Download PDF Now

AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Static GK/Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English) Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Banking Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
Computer Awareness Capsule 2.O Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Quantitative Aptitude Topic-Wise PDF Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Reasoning Topic-Wise PDF Get PDF Here
Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered Get PDF here
Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1) Get PDF here
ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2.O E-book Get PDF here

 

 

3

Leave a Reply