Sentence Connector Quiz 7

Sentence Connector Quiz 7

Almost all banking and government exams include questions from sentence connectors topics. Sentence Connectors Questions look to be difficult at first, but with practice, they become quite simple to answer and can help you achieve a good score. In this article, we have come up with the Sentence Connectors Quiz to help you prepare better. This Sentence Connectors Quiz has all types of Sentence Connectors questions for prelims and mains. This Sentence Connectors Quiz is available at no cost. This Sentence Connectors Quiz includes a variety of questions that are based on the latest or most recent exam pattern. This Sentence Connectors Quiz contains a detailed explanation for each question.

Direction (1-3): Select the phrase/connector (STARTERS) from the given three options which can be used to form a single sentence from the two sentences given below, implying the same meaning as expressed in the statement sentences.

  1. (1) Whereas the Department of Homeland Security has indeed carried out raids against undocumented immigrants in a number of major American cities over the past few weeks.

(2) Mr. Trump on Tuesday expressed his willingness to consider a merit-based system, rather than relying on lower-skilled immigrants, which could be achieved through “real and positive immigration reform”.

(i)Once the Department of…

(ii)While the Department of…

(iii) Despite the fact that the Department of…

(a)Only (ii) is correct

(b)Both (ii) and (iii) are correct

(c)Both (i) and (ii) are correct

(d)Both (i) and (iii) are correct

(e)All are correct

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp. (ii) While the Department of Homeland Security has indeed carried out raids against undocumented immigrants in a number of major American cities over the past few weeks, Mr. Trump on Tuesday expressed his willingness to consider a merit-based system, rather than relying on lower-skilled immigrants, which could be achieved through “real and positive immigration reform”.

  1. (1) The Election Commission has banned invoking the name of religion or community.

(2) However political leaders continue to use them so blatantly because they know that Muslims do have a say when it comes to elections.

(i)Although the Election…

(ii)Since political leaders continue…

(iii) As Election Commission has…

(a)Only (i) is correct

(b)Only (ii) is correct

(c)Only (iii) is correct

(d)Both (i) and (ii) are correct

(e)All are correct

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp. Although the Election Commission has banned invoking the name of religion or community, political leaders continue to use them so blatantly because they know that Muslims do have a say when it comes to elections.

  1. (1) The agents of globalisation infiltrate mountainous areas.

(2) The availability of natural resources and practices of sustainability that have prevailed for generations are being sidelined.

(i)Since the agents of…

(ii)As the agents of…

(iii)Owing to infiltration of…

(a)Only (i) is correct

(b)Only (ii) is correct

(c)Only (iii) is correct

(d)Both (i) and (ii) are correct

(e)All are correct

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Exp. (i) Since the agents of globalization are infiltrating mountainous areas, the availability of natural resources and practices of sustainability that have prevailed for generations are being sidelined.

(ii) As the agents of globalisation infiltrate mountainous areas, the availability of natural resources and practices of sustainability that have prevailed for generations are being sidelined.

(iii) Owing to infiltration of mountainous areas by the agents of globalisation, the availability of natural resources and practices of sustainability that have prevailed for generations are being sidelined.

Direction (4-5): Select the phrase/connector (STARTERS) from the given three options which can be used to form a single sentence from the two sentences given below, implying the same meaning as expressed in the statement sentences.

  1. (1) The US-EU economic relationship remains the world’s largest, accounting for around one-third of global trade in goods and services, and just under half of the global economic output.

(2) It is despite the economic rise of Asia.

(i)Despite the economic rise…

(ii)Notwithstanding the economic…

(iii)Regardless of the economic…

(a)Only (i) is correct

(b)Only (ii) is correct

(c)Only (iii) is correct

(d)Both (ii) and (iii) are correct

(e)All are correct

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Exp. (i) Despite the economic rise of Asia, the US-EU economic relationship remains the world’s largest, accounting for around one-third of global trade in goods and services, and just under half of the global economic output.

(ii) Notwithstanding the economic rise of Asia, the US-EU economic relationship remains the world’s largest, accounting for around one-third of global trade in goods and services, and just under half of the global economic output.

(iii) Regardless of the economic rise of Asia, the US-EU economic relationship remains the world’s largest, accounting for around one-third of global trade in goods and services, and just under half of the global economic output.

  1. (1) The Telecom Sector has been going through a decline in revenue for two quarters in a row.

(2) The Telecom Commission on Wednesday asked the sectoral regulator TRAI to “review” mobile tariff plans offered by telecom operators, including promotional offers.

(i)Following a decline…

(ii)As the telecom sector…

(iii)Since the telecom sector…

(a)Only (ii) is correct

(b)Only (iii) is correct

(c)Both (i) and (ii) are correct

(d)Both (ii) and (iii) are correct

(e)All are correct

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Exp. (i) Following a decline in revenue of the telecom sector for two quarters in a row, the Telecom Commission on Wednesday asked the sectoral regulator TRAI to “review” mobile tariff plans offered by telecom operators, including promotional offers.

(ii) As the Telecom Sector has been going through a decline in revenue for two quarters in a row, the Telecom Commission on Wednesday asked the sectoral regulator TRAI to “review” mobile tariff plans offered by telecom operators, including promotional offers.

(iii) Since the Telecom Sector has been going through a decline in revenue for two quarters in a row, the Telecom Commission on Wednesday asked the sectoral regulator TRAI to “review” mobile tariff plans offered by telecom operators, including promotional offers.

Direction (6-10): Select the phrase/connector from the given three options which can be used to form a single sentence from the two sentences given below, implying the same meaning as expressed in the statement sentences.

  1. (1) It is a priority to support the indigenous efforts of the DRDO for weapon systems.

(2) The present politico-bureaucratic-military hierarchy needs to know that going slow on the acquisition of other weapon systems under consideration may not be prudent.

(i)The DRDO needs to support the present…

(ii)While it is a priority to support the…

(iii)If the present politico-bureaucratic-military…

(a)Only (i) is correct

(b)Only (ii) is correct

(c)Only (iii) is correct

(d)All are correct

(e)None is correct

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp. While it is a priority to support the indigenous efforts of the DRDO for weapon systems, the present politico-bureaucratic-military hierarchy needs to know that going slow on the acquisition of other weapon systems under consideration may not be prudent.

  1. (1) I became addicted to the great Hollywood films of the 1930s and 1940s as a teen, read all the literature available about the period, and later found my way to the vintage films of other countries.

(2) I grit my teeth at people who think these relics are quaint or irrelevant compared to the edgier films and TV shows of today.

(i)As someone who became addicted to…

(ii)Finding my way to the vintage films…

(iii)People who think that these relics are…

(a)Only (i) is correct

(b)Only (ii) is correct

(c)Only (iii) is correct

(d)Both (i) and (ii) are correct

(e)None is correct

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp. As someone who became addicted to the great Hollywood films of the 1930s and 1940s as a teen, read all the literature available about the period, and later found his way to the vintage films of other countries, I grit my teeth at people who think these relics are quaint or irrelevant compared to the edgier films and TV shows of today.

  1. (1) ICICI Bank is the country’s largest private sector lender.

(2) It has reduced its marginal cost of funds–based lending rate (MCLR) by 70 basis points (bps) across all loan tenures.

(i)The country’s largest private sector lender…

(ii)ICICI Bank, the country’s largest private sector…

(iii)The marginal cost of funds-based lending…

(a)Only (i) is correct

(b)Only (ii) is correct

(c)Both (i) and (ii) are correct

(d)Both (ii) and (iii) are correct

(e)All are correct

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Exp. (i) The country’s largest private sector lender, ICICI Bank, has reduced its marginal cost of funds–based lending rate (MCLR) by 70 basis points (bps) across all loan tenures.

(ii) ICICI Bank, the country’s largest private sector lender, has reduced its marginal cost of funds–based lending rate (MCLR) by 70 basis points (bps) across all loan tenures.

(iii) The marginal cost of funds-based lending rate (MCLR) has been reduced by ICICI Bank, the country’s largest private sector lender, by 70 basis points (bps) across all loan tenures.

  1. (1) PNB will sell its stake in the merged entity through a ‘put’ option within three years or Tata Sons and AIA can exercise a ‘call’ option in four to five years post merger.

(2) It is as per the deal structure.

 

(i)As per the deal structure, PNB…

(ii)Tata Sons and AIA can exercise ‘call’ option…

(iii)In a bid to sell its stake, PNB will…

(a)Both (i) and (ii) are correct

(b)Both (ii) and (iii) are correct

(c)Both (i) and (iii) are correct

(d)Only (i) is correct

(e)Only (ii) is correct

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp. As per the deal structure, PNB will sell its stake in the merged entity through a ‘put’ option within three years or Tata Sons and AIA can exercise a ‘call’ option in four to five years post merger.

 

  1. (1) Reliance Capital is sitting on a pile of debt of Rs 24,000 crore.

(2) It has sold stakes, in phases, in its mutual fund and life insurance businesses to Nippon Life Insurance for Rs 3,461 crore to allow the latter to increase its stake to 49 percent in each of the businesses.

(i)In order to increase its stake to 49 percent, Reliance Capital…

(ii)Reliance Capital, with debt of…

(iii)Selling stakes in phases, Nippon Life Insurance…

(a)Only (i) is correct

(b)Only (ii) is correct

(c)Only (iii) is correct

(d)Both (i) and (ii) are correct

(e)None is correct

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp. Reliance Capital, with debt of Rs 24,000 crore has sold stakes, in phases, in its mutual fund and life insurance businesses to Nippon Life Insurance for Rs 3,461 crore to allow the latter to increase its stake to 49 per cent in each of the businesses.

English Grammar Rules

Read More The Hindu Editorial Vocab

 Preparation Kit PDF

Most important PDF’s for Bank, SSC, Railway and Other Government Exam : Download PDF Now

AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Static GK/Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English) Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Banking Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
Computer Awareness Capsule 2.O Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Quantitative Aptitude Topic-Wise PDF Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Reasoning Topic-Wise PDF Get PDF Here
Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered Get PDF here
Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1) Get PDF here
ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2.O E-book Get PDF here

 

 

 

3

Leave a Reply