English Quiz 4 based on Sentence connector for Banks and SSC exam

English Quiz 4 based on Sentence connector for Banks and SSC exam

Sentence Connectors are asked in almost all banking and government exams. Sentence Connectors Questions are challenging at first, but with practice, they become much easier to answer and can help you achieve a decent score. So, here we’re providing you with the Sentence Connectors Quiz. This Sentence Connectors Quiz includes questions that are usually asked in prelims and mains exams. This Sentence Connectors Quiz is completely free. This Sentence Connectors Quiz includes questions that are based on the most recent exam pattern. You will be provided with a detailed explanation for each question in this Sentence Connectors Quiz.

Directions (1-5): In the questions given below few sentences are given which are grammatically correct and meaningful. Connect them by the word given above the statements in the best possible way without changing the intended meaning. Choose your answer accordingly from the options to form a correct, coherent sentence. 

  1. TILL

(A) The Supreme Court had earlier this month extended the deadline for linking of various services with Aadhaar.

(B) Aadhaar number holders can view the details of Aadhaar Authentication they have done.

(C) The new deadline will be announced once the Supreme Court delivers its judgment on a batch of petitions challenging the constitutional validity of the biometrical identification scheme.

(D) This will enable service providers and Aadhaar number holders to verify if the Aadhaar number is valid and is not deactivated.

(a) Only A-D

(b) Only A-C

(c) Only A-B

(d) Both A-B and C-D

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp. Statements (A) and (C) can be joined together using the phrase “till”. The two words until and till mean exactly the same. They are both a preposition and a conjunction. Until is often shorted to “till” and the choice of one or the other is on formality vs. informality in writing as well as on harmonics in the speech. Both the sentences are in the similar context and therefore, the statement thus formed is “The Supreme Court had earlier this month extended the deadline for linking of various services with Aadhaar till it delivers its judgment on a batch of petitions challenging the constitutional validity of the biometrical identification scheme.” Hence, option (b) is the most viable answer choice.

  1. PROVIDED THAT

(A) It is your responsibility to ensure that the builder understands and complies with all the bank’s conditions of the loan.

(B) You can apply for progress payments at any stage during the construction process.

(C) Progress payments are made only if sufficient work has been completed and the bank is satisfied with the progress.

(D) A maximum of six progress payments are often allowed, based on the work completed.

(a) Only A-D

(b) Only A-C

(c) Only B-C

(d) Both A-B and C-D

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp. Statements (B) and (C) can be joined together using the phrase “Provided that”. ‘Provided that’ is the one that’s more often used as a conjunction. It means that one thing happening is dependent on another thing happening. Both the sentences are in the similar context and sentence (B) is dependent on the condition given in statement (C). Therefore, the statement thus formed is “You can apply for progress payments at any stage during the construction process provided that sufficient work has been completed and the bank is satisfied with the progress.” Hence, option (c) is the most viable answer choice.

  1. IN ORDER TO

(A) Fluent conversations can be enjoyed with the knowledge of idioms and phrases.

(B) English sound more eloquent, through idiomatic expressions, popular phrases and proverbs.

(C) Eloquent designs the technology to let computers participate in those conversations.

(D) Gaining familiarity with several idioms and phrases helps you to carry eloquent conversations.

(a) Only A-D

(b) Only A-C

(c) Only B-C

(d) Both A-B and C-D

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp. Statements (A) and (D) can be joined together using the phrase “In order to”. ‘In order to’ expresses the purpose and answer the question why something is done. Both the sentences are in the similar context therefore, sentence (D) [Gaining familiarity with several idioms and phrases] should be done to achieve the objective of sentence (A) [Fluent conversations can be enjoyed]. Hence, the statement thus formed is “In order to become fluent and enjoy conversations, it is important to get familiar with idioms and phrases.” Hence, option (a) is the most viable answer choice.

  1. NOTWITHSTANDING

(A) The proud claim is Manipur gifted the game of modern Polo to the world,

(B) Manipuri ponies which are central to the game are facing a very precarious situation of possible extinction sooner rather than later.

(C) Most of the Manipuri ponies are kept at home but they are let to roam and graze freely on roads and public places.

(D) There are also many cases of ponies dying from consuming poisonous waste materials disposed of on road sides.

(a) Only A-D

(b) Both A-C and B-C

(c) Only B-C

(d) Only A-B

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp. Statements (A) and (B) can be joined together using the phrase “Notwithstanding”. ‘Notwithstanding’ means although; in spite of the fact that. Both the sentences are in the similar context therefore, the single coherent sentence thus formed is “Notwithstanding the proud claim that Manipur gifted the game of modern Polo to the world, Manipuri ponies which are central to the game are facing a very precarious situation of possible extinction sooner rather than later.” Hence, option (d) is the most viable answer choice.

  1. WHENEVER

(A) In the name of education, all sorts of slaveries are nourished.

(B) As some Indian officials have indicated, the days of carving out separate ‘spheres of influence’ are over.

(C) As such, it remains a big question how the policy would be translated into action and what would be the fate of Manipur.

(D) Every generation passes on, by way of inheritance, its jealousies, enmities, stupidities to the new generation through the teacher.

(a) Only A-D

(b) Only A-C

(c) Only B-C

(d) Only A-B

(e) None of these

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Exp. All the statements given are independent and complete themselves. It should be noted that all the four statements cannot be contextually linked together using the given phrase or conjunction. Hence, option (e) becomes the most suitable choice.

Direction (6-10); Select the phrase/connector (STARTERS) from the given three options which can be used to form a single sentence from the two sentences given below, implying the same meaning as expressed in the statement sentences.

  1. (1) The government has done well in areas such as infrastructure and energy.

(2) Government’s performance has been lack luster in health, agriculture and education.

 

(i) Although the government has done….

(ii) Despite the government’s performance to…

(iii) But the government has done…

(a) only (i)

(b) only (ii)

(c) only (iii)

(d) both (i) and (ii)

(e) All (i), (ii) and (iii)

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp. Only starter (i) can be used to frame a meaningful sentence respectively without altering the exact meaning of the given sentences. However, it is not possible to construct a contextual sentence using the second and the third starters as it would alter the intended meaning. Hence option (a) is the correct choice.

(i) Although the government has done well in areas such as infrastructure and energy, its performance has been lack luster in health, agriculture and education.

  1. (1) Modi embarked on active diplomatic efforts to boost India’s diplomatic ties.

(2) India’s relations with key neighbours, such as China and Pakistan, have deteriorated in spite of the efforts to improve the ties.

(i) Despite Modi’s active diplomatic efforts…

(ii) Modi’s diplomatic efforts are however…

(iii) Notwithstanding, Modi’s active diplomatic efforts

(a) both (i) and (iii)

(b) only (ii)

(c) only (iii)

(d) only (i)

(e) All (i), (ii) and (iii)

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp. Both the starters (i) and (iii) can be used to frame a meaningful sentence respectively without altering the exact meaning of the given sentences. However, it is not possible to construct a contextual sentence using the third starter as it would alter the intended meaning. Hence option (a) is the correct choice.

(i) Despite Modi’s active diplomatic efforts to boost India’s diplomatic ties, India’s relations with key neighbours, such as China and Pakistan, have deteriorated.

(iii) Notwithstanding, Modi’s active diplomatic efforts to boost India’s diplomatic ties, its relations have deteriorated with key neighbours, such as China and Pakistan.

  1. (1) India is experiencing a cyclical upswing in economic growth, impacted last year.

(2) The temporary disruptions of last year like demonetisation and the goods and services tax (GST) has helped the country in its economic growth.

(i) India’s economic growth with…

(ii) India is experiencing…

(iii) The temporary disruptions…

(a) only (ii)

(b) both (ii) and (iii)

(c) only (iii)

(d) only (i)

(e) All (i), (ii) and (iii)

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp. Both the starters (ii) and (iii) can be used to frame a meaningful sentence respectively without altering the exact meaning of the given sentences. However, it is not possible to construct a contextual sentence using the first starter as it would alter the intended meaning. Hence option (b) is the correct choice.

(ii) India is experiencing a cyclical upswing in economic growth, impacted last year due to temporary disruptions like demonetisation and the goods and services tax (GST).

(iii) The temporary disruptions of last year like demonetisation and the goods and services tax (GST) has led to the cyclical upswing in country’s economic growth.

  1. (1) It was felt that holding back students to repeat a grade would undermine universal elementary education.

(2) This led to the no-detention policy in the Right to Education Act.

(i) With holding back…

(ii) Although holding back…

(iii) Considering the fact that holding…

(a) only (ii)

(b) both (ii) and (iii)

(c) only (iii)

(d) only (i)

(e) All (i), (ii) and (iii)

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp. Among the three starters, only (iii) can give a meaningful sentence without altering the intended meaning of the given two statements. The other two options will give inappropriate meanings to the sentence. Hence option (c) is the correct choice.

(iii) Considering the fact that holding back of students to repeat a grade would undermine universal elementary education, no detention policy in the Right to Education Act has been introduced.

  1. (1) Prime Minister Narendra Modi believe that more than 1,400 archaic laws that were an obstacle to doing business have been abolished.

(2) The new liberal laws have failed to invite more foreign investors in the third-largest Asia’s economy.

(i) Despite Prime Minister Narendra Modi…

(ii) While inviting foreign investors…

(iii) Since the new liberal laws…

(a) only (ii)

(b) both (ii) and (iii)

(c) only (iii)

(d) only (i)

(e) All (i), (ii) and (iii)

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp. Among the three starters, only (i) can give a meaningful sentence without altering the intended meaning of the given two statements. The other two options will give inappropriate meanings to the sentence. Hence option (d) is the correct choice.

(i) Despite Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s belief of more than 1,400 archaic laws that were an obstacle to doing business have been abolished, Asia’s third-largest economy has failed to receive foreign investors.

English Grammar Rules

Read More The Hindu Editorial Vocab

2021 Preparation Kit PDF

Most important PDF’s for Bank, SSC, Railway and Other Government Exam : Download PDF Now

AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Static GK/Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English) Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Banking Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
Computer Awareness Capsule 2.O Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Quantitative Aptitude Topic-Wise PDF Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Reasoning Topic-Wise PDF Get PDF Here
Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered Get PDF here
Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1) Get PDF here
ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2.O E-book Get PDF here

 

 

3

Leave a Reply