English Quiz 4 based on Sentence Connectors for Banks and SSC exam

English Quiz 4 based on Sentence Connectors for Banks and SSC exam

Sentence Connectors are asked in almost all banking and government exams. Sentence Connectors questions look to be difficult at first, but with practice, they become quite simple to answer and can help you achieve a good score. In this article, we have come up with the Sentence Connectors Quiz with a detailed explanation. All types of Sentence Connectors Questions for all Banking exams like (IBPS PO, Clerk, SBI PO, Clerk, IBPS RRB and SSC, RRB) and government exams are included in this Sentence Connectors Quiz. This Sentence Connectors Quiz is completely FREE. This Sentence Connectors Quiz includes a variety of questions that are based on the latest or most recent exam pattern.

Direction (1-5); Select the phrase/connector (STARTERS) from the given three options which can be used to form a single sentence from the two sentences given below, implying the same meaning as expressed in the statement sentences.

(1) The agents of globalisation infiltrate mountainous areas.

(2) The availability of natural resources and practices of sustainability that have prevailed for generations are being sidelined.

(i)Since the agents of…

(ii)As the agents of…

(iii)Owing to infiltration of…

(a)Only (i) is correct

(b)Only (ii) is correct

(c)Only (iii) is correct

(d)Both (i) and (ii) are correct

(e)All are correct

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Exp. (i) Since the agents of globalization are infiltrating mountainous areas, the availability of natural resources and practices of sustainability that have prevailed for generations are being sidelined.

(ii) As the agents of globalisation infiltrate mountainous areas, the availability of natural resources and practices of sustainability that have prevailed for generations are being sidelined.

(iii) Owing to infiltration of mountainous areas by the agents of globalisation, the availability of natural resources and practices of sustainability that have prevailed for generations are being sidelined.

(1) The world is agog with “herbal”, “organic” and “ethnic” products.

(2) This could be used to the advantage of those who live in the mountainous regions if they can process natural resources into herbal medicines.

(i)As the world is…

(ii)The fact that the world…

(iii)Processing natural resources…

 

(a)Only (i) is correct

(b)Only (ii) is correct

(c)Both (i) and (ii) are correct

(d)Both (ii) and (iii) are correct

(e)All are correct

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp. (i) As the world is agog with “herbal,” “organic” and “ethnic” products, this could be used to the advantage of those who live in the mountainous regions if they can process natural resources into herbal medicines.

(ii) The fact that the world is agog with “herbal,” “organic” and “ethnic” products could be used to the advantage of those who live in the mountainous regions if they can process natural resources into herbal medicines.

  1. (1) Former Union Finance Minister P Chidambaram on Saturday suggested that the Centre should cut indirect tax rates to mitigate the hardships people are facing now.

(2)He suggested it in view of the “sufferings” of the common people resulting from demonetization.

(i)In view of the “sufferings” of the common…

(ii) Unless the center cuts…

(iii) Mitigating the hardships people…….

(a)Only (i) is correct

(b)Only (iii) is correct

(c)Both (i) and (ii) are correct

(d)Both (ii) and (iii) are correct

(e)All are correct

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp. Only (i) is correct

(i) In view of the “sufferings” of the common people resulting from demonetization, former Union Finance Minister P Chidambaram on Saturday suggested that the Centre should cut indirect tax rates to mitigate the hardships people are facing now.

  1. (1) The US-EU economic relationship remains the world’s largest, accounting for around one-third of global trade in goods and services, and just under half of the global economic output.

(2) It is despite the economic rise of Asia.

(i)Despite the economic rise…

(ii)Notwithstanding the economic…

(iii)Regardless of the economic…

 

(a)Only (i) is correct

(b)Only (ii) is correct

(c)Only (iii) is correct

(d)Both (ii) and (iii) are correct

(e)All are correct

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Exp. (i) Despite the economic rise of Asia, the US-EU economic relationship remains the world’s largest, accounting for around one-third of global trade in goods and services, and just under half of the global economic output.

(ii) Notwithstanding the economic rise of Asia, the US-EU economic relationship remains the world’s largest, accounting for around one-third of global trade in goods and services, and just under half of the global economic output.

(iii) Regardless of the economic rise of Asia, the US-EU economic relationship remains the world’s largest, accounting for around one-third of global trade in goods and services, and just under half of the global economic output.

  1. (1) The Telecom Sector has been going through a decline in revenue for two quarters in a row.

(2) The Telecom Commission on Wednesday asked the sectoral regulator TRAI to “review” mobile tariff plans offered by telecom operators, including promotional offers.

(i)Following a decline…

(ii)As the telecom sector…

(iii)Since the telecom sector…

(a)Only (ii) is correct

(b)Only (iii) is correct

(c)Both (i) and (ii) are correct

(d)Both (ii) and (iii) are correct

(e)All are correct

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Exp. (i) Following a decline in revenue of the telecom sector for two quarters in a row, the Telecom Commission on Wednesday asked the sectoral regulator TRAI to “review” mobile tariff plans offered by telecom operators, including promotional offers.

(ii) As the Telecom Sector has been going through a decline in revenue for two quarters in a row, the Telecom Commission on Wednesday asked the sectoral regulator TRAI to “review” mobile tariff plans offered by telecom operators, including promotional offers.

(iii) Since the Telecom Sector has been going through a decline in revenue for two quarters in a row, the Telecom Commission on Wednesday asked the sectoral regulator TRAI to “review” mobile tariff plans offered by telecom operators, including promotional offers.

Direction (6-10): Select the phrase/connector (STARTERS) from the given three options which can be used to form a single sentence from the two sentences given below, implying the same meaning as expressed in the statement sentences.

  1. (1) India is a vibrant democracy today.

(2) Politics in the battleground state is still influenced by the Hindu caste system, a social hierarchy with its origins in antiquity.

(i)Even though India today…

(ii)As India today is

(iii)Despite India being a vibrant…

(a)Only (i) is correct,

(b)Only (ii) is correct,

(c)Only (iii) is correct,

(d)Both (i) and (iii) are correct,

(e)Both (ii) and (iii) are correct

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp. (i) Even though India today is a vibrant democracy, politics in the battleground state is still influenced by the Hindu caste system, a social hierarchy with its origins in antiquity.

(iii) Despite India being a vibrant democracy today, politics in the battleground state is still influenced by the Hindu caste system, a social hierarchy with its origins in antiquity.

  1. (1) Grid-connected large-scale installations have received maximum attention.

(2) There is slow progress on rooftop solar.

(i) While grid-connected …

(ii)Receiving maximum attention, the…….

(iii) Slow progress on rooftop solar.…

(a)Only (i) is correct,

(b)Only (ii) is correct,

(c)Only (iii) is correct,

(d)Both (i) and (ii) are correct,

(e)Both (ii) and (iii) are correct

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp. (i) While grid-connected large-scale installations have received maximum attention, there is slow progress on rooftop solar.

  1. (1) I did not receive any packet from Sonaksi.

(2) I also did not receive any phone call from her.

(i) Neither did I receive…

(ii) Clearly l did not…

(iii) Either I did not…

(a)Only (i) is correct,

(b)Only (ii) is correct,

(c)Only (iii) is correct,

(d)Both (i) and (ii) are correct,

(e) Both (i) and (iii) are correct

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp. (i) Neither did I receive any packet from Sonaksi nor did I receive any phone call from her.

  1. (1) All those who value human life and other forms of life have been getting nervous and restless whenever the threat of nuclear weapons appears as happened recently when the Korean crisis accentuated.

(2) It is due to all the possible dangers of nuclear or depleted uranium weapons.

(i)Owing to all the possible…

(ii)As all those who value…

(iii)Given all the possible…

 

(a)Only (i) is correct

(b)Only (ii) is correct

(c)Only (iii) is correct

(d)Both (i) and (iii) are correct

(e)All are correct

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp. (i) Owing to all the possible dangers of nuclear or depleted uranium weapons, all those who value human life and other forms of life have been getting nervous and restless whenever the threat of such weapons appears as happened recently when the Korean crisis accentuated.

(iii) Given all the possible dangers of nuclear or depleted uranium weapons, all those who value human life and other forms of life have been getting nervous and restless whenever the threat of such weapons appears as happened recently when the Korean crisis accentuated.

 

 

  1. (1) Tighter immigration and visa requirements in the United States and the United Kingdom are set to come into force.

(2) Netherlands certainly has great potential in challenging these two countries as the preferred higher educational destination for Indian students.

(i)Considering that tighter…

(ii)As tighter immigration…

(iii)In view of the fact that tighter…

(a)Only (i) is correct

(b)Only (ii) is correct

(c)Both (i) and (ii) are correct

(d)Both (ii) and (iii) are correct

(e)All are correct

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Exp. (i) Considering that tighter immigration and visa requirements in the United States and the United Kingdom are set to come into force, Netherlands certainly has great potential in challenging these two countries as the preferred higher educational destination for Indian students.

(ii) As tighter immigration and visa requirements in the United States and the United Kingdom are set to come into force, Netherlands certainly has great potential in challenging these two countries as the preferred higher educational destination for Indian students.

(iii) In view of the fact that tighter immigration and visa requirements in the United States and the United Kingdom are set to come into force, Netherlands certainly has great potential in challenging these two countries as the preferred higher educational destination for Indian students.

English Grammar Rules

Read More The Hindu Editorial Vocab

2021 Preparation Kit PDF

Most important PDF’s for Bank, SSC, Railway and Other Government Exam : Download PDF Now

AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Static GK/Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English) Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Banking Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
Computer Awareness Capsule 2.O Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Quantitative Aptitude Topic-Wise PDF Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Reasoning Topic-Wise PDF Get PDF Here
Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered Get PDF here
Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1) Get PDF here
ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2.O E-book Get PDF here

 

 

 

 

3

Leave a Reply