English Quiz 4th September 2018

Direction (1 to 5)
As soon as Krishna learnt of the events at Hastinapura, the game of dice and the exile of the Pandavas, he set out for the forest where the Pandavas, were living. Along with Krishna went many , including men of the Bhoja and Vrishni tribes, Dhrishtaketu, the king of Chedi country, and the Kekayas, who were all devoted to the Pandavas.They were filled with righteous indignation when they heard of Duryodhana’s perfidy and cried out that surely the earth would drink the blood of such wicked people. Draupadi approached Sri Krishna and, in a voice drowned in tears and broken with sobs, told the story of her wrongs. She said: “I was dragged to the assembly when I had but a single garment on my body. The sons of Dhritarashtra insulted me most outrageously and gloated over my agony. They thought that I had become their slave and accosted me and treated me as one. Even Bhishma and Dhritarashtra forgot my birth and breeding and my relationship to them. O Janardhana, even my husbands did not protect me from the jeers and the ribald insults of those foul ruffians. Bhima’s bodily strength and Arjuna’s Gandiva were alike of no avaiI. Under such supreme provocation even weaklings would have found strength and courage to strike the vile insulter dead. The Pandavas are renowned heroes and yet Duryodhana lives! I, the daughter-in-law of he emperor Pandu, was dragged by my hair. I, the wife of five heroes, was dishonoured. O Madhusudana, even you had deserted me.” She stood trembling, utterly unable to continue, for the grief convulsed her.
Krishna was deeply moved and he consoled the weeping Draupadi. He said: “Those whotormented you will be stricken to death in the bloody quagmire of a lost battle. Wipe your eyes. I solemnly promise that your grievous wrongs shall be amply avenged. I shall help the Pandavas in every way. You will become an empress. The heavens may fall, the Himalayas may split in twain, the earth may crumble or the boundless sea may dry up —but, I tell you verily, my words shall stand. swear this,” and Krishna took a solemn vow before Draupadi.This vow, it will be seen, was in perfect accord with the purpose of the Lord’s avatars, as declared in scriptures: “For protecting the righteous, for destroying the wicked and for firmly upholding the law, I am born on earth age after age.” Dhrishtadyumna also consoled his sister and told her how nemesis would overtake the Kauravas. He said: “I will kill Drona. Shikhandi will cause Bhishma’s fall. Bhima will take the lives of the wicked Duryodhana and his brothers. Arjuna will slay Karna, the charioteer’s son.” Sri Krishna said: “When this calamity befell you, I was not in Dwaraka. Had I been there, I would never have allowed this fraudulent game of dice to take place. Uninvited, I would have gone there and stirred up Drona, Kripa and the other elders to a sense of duty. I would, at all costs, have prevented this destructive play of dice. When Sakuni was cheating vou. I was fighting King Salva, who had besieged my city. It was only after I had defeated him that I came to know of the game of dice and the subsequent sordid story. It grieves me that I am not able to remove your sorrows immediately but you know, some water must be lost before a broken dam is restored.”

  1. Why was Krishna unable to prevent the destructive game of dice?
    A) Because he himself was fond of dicing
    B) Because he wanted the Pandavas to be robbed of their property
    C) Because he hated Bhima, Draupadi’s husband
    D) Because he was fighting king Salva, who had besieged his city, when she was being cheated by Sakuni
    E) None of these
  2. Why did the sons of Dhritarashtra insult Draupadi?
    A) Because Draupadi had become their slave like her five husbands
    B) Because Draupadi was of low birth and breeding and was merely a kept for them
    C) Because she was an ally of Krishna, whom the sons of Dhristrashtra hated
    D) Because Draupadi had abused Dhritarashtra
    E) None of these
  3. Why were Draupadi’s husbands helpless to protect her from the insults of wicked sons of Dhritarashtra?
    A) Because they were enjoying Draupadi being dragged into and insulted in the
    court
    B) Because they were turned into slaves and had no right before their masters to interfere with them
    C) Because Draupadi’s husbands were disrobed of their clothes and were more
    concerned about hiding their nudity
    D) Because the Pandavas had no weapons with them to protect Draupadi
    E) None of these
  4. What was Krishna’s vow to Draupadi?
    A) That he will punish the Pandavas for not protecting Draupadi
    B) That he will kill Dhritarashtra for just sitting and watching the sorrows inflicted on Draupadi like a mute spectator
    C) That he will help Pandavas to avenge the Kauravas
    D) That he will destroy the whole Bharata race
    E) All the above
  5. Which of the following is not the purpose of avatars of Lord as declared in the
    scriptures?

    A) To protect the righteous
    B) To uphold the law
    C) To curse the inflictors
    D) To destroy the wicked
    E) None of these

Directions (6 to 10): In the question given below some of the part has been highlighted. You have to find the part which is not highlighted and is both grammatically and contextually correct. Ensure that the meaning of the statement remains unchanged.

6. Sometimes the effort is its own reward, no matter what the result. Neither the TDP, which moved the no-confidence motion, nor the Congress, the principal Opposition party, entertaining the faintest hope of bringing down the Narendra Modi government a year before its term ends.
A) Sometimes the effort is its own reward
B) Neither the TDP, which moved the no-confidence motion
C) nor the Congress, the principal Opposition party
D) entertaining the faintest hope of bringing down the Narendra Modi government
E) no error

7. A recent public interest petitionfiled in the Supreme Court by the National Campaign for People’s Right to Information points out that the Central Information Commissionhas over 23,500 pending appeals and complaints, and sought the filling up of vacancies in the body
A) filed in the Supreme Court by the National Campaign
B) for People’s Right to Information points out that
C) has over 23,500 pending appeals and complaints
D) and sought the filling up of vacancies in the body
E) no error

8. Hamas’s decision for dissolve the Gaza administrative committee and hold talks with Fatah is the strongest signal yet from the Islamist group that it is ready to cooperate in finding common ground with its political rival.
A) Hamas’s decision for dissolve the Gaza administrative committee
B) and hold talks with Fatah is the strongest signal
C) ready to cooperate in finding common
D) ground with its political rival
E) no error

9. The contrast with India-China trade, at $71 billion a year, and Japan-China trade, at $279 billion, is stark, and the decision to finalise four new locations on special Japanese industrial townshipsmay be only one way ofaddressing the difficulties businessmen face in India.
A) The contrast with India-China trade
B) and Japan-China trade, at $279 billion, is stark , and
C) the decision to finalise four new locations on special
D) addressing the difficulties businessmen face in India
E) no error

10. For the long centuriesof the Middle Ages (500-1350 AD) the canon of scientific knowledge had experienced little change, and the Catholic Church have had preserved acceptance of a system beliefsbased on the teachings of the ancient Greeks and Romans which it had incorporated into religious doctrine.
A) of the Middle Ages (500-1350 AD) the canon of scientific knowledge had
B) experienced little change, and the Catholic Church have had preserved
C) based on the teachings of the ancient Greeks
D) and Romans which it had incorporated into religious doctrine
E) no error

Solution

1. Ans. (D)
Explanation: Because he was fighting king Salva, who had besieged his city, when she was
2. Ans. (A)
Explanation: Because Draupadi had become their slave like her five husbands
3. Ans. (E)
Explanation: None of these
4. Ans. (C)
Explanation: That he will help Pandavas to avenge the Kauravas
5. Ans. (C)
Explanation: To curse the inflictors
6. Ans. (D)
Explanation:
Replace ‘entertaining’ with ‘entertained’
7. Ans. (B)
Explanation:
Replace ‘points’ with ‘pointed’
8. Ans. (A)
Explanation:
Replace ‘for’ with ‘to’
9. Ans. (C)
Explanation:
Replace ‘on’ with ‘for’
10. Ans. (B)
Explanation:
Replace ‘have had’ with ‘had’

Subscribe Our Youtube Channel click here

Content Report at:- ambitiousbaba1@gmail.com

Leave a Reply