English Quiz based on Sentence Rearrangement for Banks and SSC exam

Sentence Rearrangement Quiz 14

Sentence Rearrangement is the process of rearranging a group of lines that have become jumbled in the sentences. Although sentence rearrangement is a high-scoring topic in competitive exams, it can be difficult and time-consuming if candidates have not properly practiced it. Sentence Rearrangement is a commonly asked question in the English section of several banking exams, including PO, SBI, IBPS, and others. So, here we are providing you with the Sentence Rearrangement Quiz. This Sentence Rearrangement Quiz contains detailed explanations for each question. This Sentence Rearrangement Quiz is totally FREE. This Sentence Rearrangement Quiz will be helpful to solve Sentence Rearrangement Questions very quickly and score good marks.

Direction (1-5): Below in each question some phrases are given, find the phrase which is not really contributing to the main theme of the sentence or find the odd phrase out and rearrange the remaining phrases to make a coherent sentence. If the given phrases are correct in order as it is then choose option (e). If the sequence is the one which is not given then choose option (d) as your choice.

  1. of the activation – that is, energy is now (A)/ to be more powerful than the (B)/ When latent energy becomes activated, (C)/ no longer latent; it is translated into action. (D)/ this mark will be the symbolic representation (E)

(a) ABCD

(b) DBCA
(c) CEAD
(d) None of these
(e) No correction required

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp. Phrases CEAD form a coherent sentence while phrase (B) will not be a part of the sentence. We can get the hint from phrases (E) and (A) that can be interlinked as ‘symbolic representation’ is a noun that must be followed by preposition telling the relation to something, linking another clause to it. Phrase (B) does not find any connection with other clauses and hence it will not be a part of the sentence making option (c) as the right choice.

  1. people around the world. (A)/ to put the wordless happening (B)/ the credit goes to those few enlightened (C)/ whatever man is today, (D)/ it is not due to his own effort; (E)

(a) ABCD
(b) DECA
(c) ABCE

(d) None of these
(e) No correction required

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp. We can derive the conclusion that phrases DECA form a coherent sentence while clause (E) is not a part of the sentence. We can point out that phrases (D) and (E) are interlinked as ‘his’ pronoun used in phrase (E) of the sentence, is denoted to ‘man’ used in phrase (D) of the sentence. Hence option (b) can be marked as correct.

  1. growing U.S.-Russia tensions are creating (A)/ its new “spring offensive”, (B)/ escalated dangerously this year (C)/ violence in Afghanistan had (D)/ even before the Taliban announced (E)

(a) EBDC
(b) ABDC
(c) BCDE
(d) None of these
(e) No correction required

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp. The phrases after rearrangement is EBDC. Phrase (A) will not be a part of the sentence as here the subject ‘U.S.- Russia tensions’ is not related to other phrases. Other phrases are talking about Afghanistan (Phrase D) and Taliban (Phrase E) which are linked to each other. Hence option (a) can be marked as correct.

  1. the functioning of the brain of astronauts (A)/ environment of outer space is reported to (B)/ who stay for long time in microgravity (C)/ have been adversely affected. (D)/ some places may be more conducive (E)

(a) AEDC
(b) ACBD
(c) BEDC
(d) None of these
(e) No correction required

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp. ACBD is the correct sequence of phrases making the sentence coherent. The theme of the phrase is adverse affect on functioning of brain of astronauts due to microgravity environment that is making phrase (E) unrelated to the other phrases of the sentence. Hence option (b) can be marked as correct.

  1. Incidentally scientists have (A)/ discovered that before major (B)/ earthquakes an electromagnetic wave of (C)/ 0.01-10Hz emerges from (D)/ deep inside the earth. (E)

(a) BCDE
(b) ABCD
(c) CDEA
(d) None of these
(e) No correction required

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Exp. The sentence does not require any further improvement.

Hence option (e) is the correct choice.

Direction (6-10): Below in each question some sentences are given, find the sentence which is not really contributing to the main theme and the of the passage or find the odd sentence out and rearrange the remaining sentences to make a coherent paragraph. If the given sentence is correct as it is then choose option (e). If the sequence is the one which is not given then choose option (d) as your choice.

  1. an Act passed eight years ago (A)/ States have to notify (B)/ the private schools, on behalf (C)/ of the children admitted under Section 12(1)(c) (D)/ per-child costs to pay (E)

(a) ACDE

(b) BECD

(c) BCAE

(d) None of these

(e) No correction required

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp. The correct sequence to arrange the sentence properly and meaningfully is BECD. Part (B) and (E) can be interlinked. The hint can be received as part (E) of the sentence is expressing the information that the state must notify. Moreover, part (A) of the sentence fails to connect logically and contextually with any other part of the sentence. Hence, option (b) becomes the most viable answer choice.

  1. over the past two years than it did (A)/ in the previous five years, if the latest (B)/ surveys conducted in league (C)/ India has built more toilets (D)/ official sanitation survey is to be believed (E)

(a) DABE

(b) BECD

(c) BCAE

(d) None of these

(e) No correction required

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp. The different parts of the sentence can be assembled in a sequence of DABE to make the sentence grammatically correct and contextually meaningful. Part (D) clearly introduces the sentence while part (A), (B) and (E) connects logically with each other and is moulded in an accurate grammatical structure. However, part (C) is superfluous and doesn’t fit in the sentence. Therefore, option (a) becomes the most satisfactory answer choice.

  1. Indian firms are estimated to have (A)/ churned out a record amount of steel (B)/ in the year that ended in March (C)/ as the government took steps to protect steel makers, (D)/ construction activity rebounded and China shut down illegal factories. (E)

(a) ACDE

(b) DEBC

(c) BDAC

(d) None of these

(e) No correction required

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Exp. The given sentence is properly assembled and doesn’t require any further changes or restructuring. All the parts of the sentence help to make the sentence comprehensive, logical and grammatically error free. Hence, the correct answer key is option (e).

  1. The remains of a large building, (A)/ in northeast China’s Liaoning Province (B)/ said to be around 2,000-year-old, (C)/ the excavation site (D)/ have been discovered (E)

(a) ACDE

(b) DEBC

(c) ACEB

(d) None of these

(e) No correction required

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp. The correct sequence to arrange the sentence properly and meaningfully is ACEB. Expression (E) “have been discovered” can be joined with expression (B) “in northeast China’s Liaoning Province” as they can be contextually related. However, part (D) doesn’t belong to the context of the sentence and thus shall be eliminated. Therefore, option (c) is the most suitable answer choice.

  1. It is commonly understood (A)/ great meteorite impact on the Earth 66 million years ago (B)/ with a bang—wiped out by a (C)/ that the dinosaurs disappeared (D)/ an expansion of dinosaurs (E)

(a) ACDE

(b) DEBC

(c) BDAC

(d) None of these

(e) No correction required

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp. The correct sequence that makes the sentence grammatically and contextually correct is ADCB. This can be verified as the parts (A) and (D) frames a logical pair providing a coherent meaning. None of the given options provides these parts in a consecutive manner. Moreover, part (E) fails to become the part of the sentence in a coherent manner. Hence, option (d) is the most suitable answer choice.

English Grammar Rules

Read More The Hindu Editorial Vocab

 Preparation Kit PDF

Most important PDF’s for Bank, SSC, Railway and Other Government Exam : Download PDF Now

AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Static GK/Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English) Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Banking Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
Computer Awareness Capsule 2.O Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Quantitative Aptitude Topic-Wise PDF Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Reasoning Topic-Wise PDF Get PDF Here
Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered Get PDF here
Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1) Get PDF here
ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2.O E-book Get PDF here

 

 

 

 

3

Leave a Reply