English Quiz 13 for Sentence Rearrangement Quiz | English Quiz

Sentence Rearrangement Quiz

Rearrangement of sentences is one of the most important, easiest, and commonly seen question competitive exams like IBPS, SSC, PO, SBI, etc. Sentence Rearrangement is a high-scoring topic in competitive exams but it can be complicated and time-consuming if candidates have not practiced it properly. So, here we are providing you with the Sentence Rearrangement Quiz. This Sentence Rearrangement Quiz contains detailed explanations for each question. This Sentence Rearrangement Quiz is totally FREE. This Sentence Rearrangement Quiz will be helpful to solve Sentence Rearrangement Questions very quickly and score good marks.

Directions (1-5): In each of the questions given below, a sentence has been divided into FIVE parts. Rearrange the parts of the sentence to make a grammatically correct and contextually meaningful statement.

 

1.(A) a health bulletin released by the Delhi government

(B) in the Capital in the past 24 hours taking

(C) as many as 3,227 new COVID-19 cases were reported

(D) the total number of cases

(E) to 2,76,325, according to

(a) EACDB

(b) CBDEA

(c) No rearrangement required

(d) BDCEA

(e) DEABC

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp. Going through the given parts of the sentence it can be seen that given sentence is talking about the increase in the number of cases of COVID-19 in the capital. So, on the basis of this it can be seen that the correct arrangement would be CBDEA and the sentence thus formed is:

As many as 3,227 new COVID-19 cases were reported in the Capital in the past 24 hours taking the total number of cases to 2,76,325, according to a health bulletin released by the Delhi government.

  1. (A) The Delhi High Court allowed

(B) the CBI and ED’s appeal

(C) former Telecom Minister A. Raja and others

(D) for an early hearing on its leave to appeal

(E) against the 2G case verdict acquitting

(a) ABDEC

(b) CBDAE

(c) DABEC

(d) BDECA

(e) No rearrangement required

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp. Given sentence is talking about the appeal made by the CBI and ED’s regarding early hearing of the appeal against the 2G case verdict. So, on the basis of this information it can be seen that correct arrangement would be ABDEC and the sentence thus formed is:

The Delhi High Court allowed the CBI and ED’s appeal for an early hearing on its leave to appeal against the 2G case verdict acquitting former Telecom Minister A. Raja and others.

(A) intensify their agitation from October 1,

(B)which will include an indefinite “rail roko”

(C)protest and the social boycott of political leaders

(D)farmer outfits announced

(e) that they would

 

(a) No rearrangement required

(b) CBDAE

(c) DEABC

(d) BDECA

(e) ACDBE

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp. Given sentence is talking about the declaration of farmer outfits about intensifying their agitation. So, on the basis of this information it can be seen that correct arrangement would be DEABC and the sentence thus formed is:

Farmer outfits announced that they would intensify their agitation from October 1, which will include an indefinite “rail roko” protest and the social boycott of political leaders.

  1. (A) Maharashtra Governor issued a notification that

(B)  will enable tribal and other traditional

(C)  forest dwelling families to

(D)  build houses in the

(E) neighbourhood forest areas.

(a) ACDBE

(b) CBDEA

(c) DAEBC

(d) BEDCA

(e) No rearrangement required

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Exp. Given sentence is correct as it is and requires no rearrangement. So, the correct answer choice is option (e).

  1. (A) of the failure of due process

(B) the controversies surrounding

(C) the reality that the

(D) movement itself is a result

(E)  ‘Me Too’ are complicated by

(a) ACDBE

(b) CBDEA

(c) DAEBC

(d) BECDA

(e) No rearrangement required

Answer & Explanation
Ans. d

Exp. Given sentence is talking about the controversy surrounding the “Me Too” campaign and how it started. So, on the basis of this information it can be seen that correct arrangement would be BECDA and the sentence thus formed is:

The controversies surrounding ‘Me Too’ are complicated by the reality that the movement itself is a result of the failure of due process.

Directions (6-10): Given below are the sentences which have been divided into four parts. Each of the questions is then followed by the four options which give the sequence of the rearranged parts. You must choose the option which gives the correct sequence of the parts. If the sentence is already arranged or the correct sequence doesn’t match any of the given sequence, mark (e) .i.e. “None of the above” as your answer.

  1. and creating new political leadership (A)/the top leadership of the government has been keen (B)/ considering it an important move towards “grassroots democracy” (C)/ to complete the devolution of power to panchayats, (D)

(a) ADCB

(b) BDCA

(c) DCAB

(d) CABD

(e) None of above.

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp. Going through the given sentence, it can be clearly seen that from the given phrase, appropriate starter would be (B) as the other options fail to do so. Next in the arrangement would be (D) as the given sentence is talking about the intention of the government. Next in the arrangement will be (C) followed by (A) to make a contextually meaningful sentence. Hence, the correct answer choice would be option (b)

  1. The Indian diplomat highlighted the discrimination faced by (A)/the minority religious communities (B)/and sects in Pakistan and stated that Islamabad had forgotten that (C)/ “terrorism is the worst form of human rights abuse” (D)/

(a) ADCB

(b) BDCA

(c) DCAB

(d) CABD

(e) None of above.

Answer & Explanation
Ans. e

Exp. Given statement in its current structure is correct. So, no arrangement required. Hence, the correct answer choice would be option (e)

  1. India has the second largest number (A)/ from tobacco-related diseases (B) /of these at least 12 lakh die every year (C)/of tobacco users in the world (D)

(a) ADCB

(b) BDCA

(c) DCAB

(d) ACDB

(e) None of above.

Answer & Explanation
Ans. a

Exp. First in the arrangement will be (A) as the other alternative fails to make an appropriate starter. This will be then followed by (D) which is adding detail to the ‘largest number’ mentioned in (A). Next in the arrangement will be (C) followed by (B). Hence, the correct answer choice would be option (a)

  1. the manufacture and sale (A)/of e-cigarettes in the country (B)/to approve an ordinance prohibiting (C)/ the Union Cabinet is likely (D)/

(a) ADCB

(b) BDCA

(c) DCAB

(d) CABD

(e) None of above.

Answer & Explanation
Ans. c

Exp. First in the arrangement will be (D) as the remaining options fail to make an appropriate starter. Next in the arrangement will be (C) as the given phrase is telling us about the decision that could be taken by Union Cabinet. Next in the arrangement will be (A) followed by (B) to make a contextually meaningful sentence. Hence, the correct answer choice would be option (c)

  1. affected families and extend them immediate relief (A)/as the swelling Narmada continues to submerge villages in Madhya Pradesh (B)/ even outside the submergence zone to identify (C)/the State government has begun surveying areas (D)/

(a) ADCB

(b) BDCA

(c) DCAB

(d) CABD

(e) None of above.

Answer & Explanation
Ans. b

Exp. Going through the given sentence, it can be clearly seen that the first in arrangement will be (B) as the other options fail to make an appropriate starter. Next in the arrangement will be (D) which is describing the steps taken by the government to deal with the mentioned issue. Next in the arrangement will be (C) as can be seen from the use of ‘surveying areas’ at the end of (D) and last in the arrangement will be (A). Hence, the correct answer choice would be option (b)

English Grammar Rules

Read More The Hindu Editorial Vocab

 Preparation Kit PDF

Most important PDF’s for Bank, SSC, Railway and Other Government Exam : Download PDF Now

AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Static GK/Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
The Banking Awareness 500 MCQs E-book| Bilingual (Hindi + English) Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series- Banking Awareness Practice Ebook PDF Get PDF here
Computer Awareness Capsule 2.O Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Quantitative Aptitude Topic-Wise PDF Get PDF here
AATMA-NIRBHAR Series Reasoning Topic-Wise PDF Get PDF Here
Memory Based Puzzle E-book | 2016-19 Exams Covered Get PDF here
Caselet Data Interpretation 200 Questions Get PDF here
Puzzle & Seating Arrangement E-Book for BANK PO MAINS (Vol-1) Get PDF here
ARITHMETIC DATA INTERPRETATION 2.O E-book Get PDF here

 

3

Leave a Reply